Old 10-21-2021, 05:38 PM   #1
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default SOLVED: Can't find JS Loudness Meter Peak/RMS/LUFs

Hi, All,

I downloaded 6.38 and have seen several videos about this plug in, but it is not in my FX browser.

Any help about how to find it would be appreciated (probably a no-brainer...)

Thanks!
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.

Last edited by dashman; 10-25-2021 at 04:18 PM.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 05:46 PM   #2
ColinJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashman View Post
Hi, All,

I downloaded 6.38 and have seen several videos about this plug in, but it is not in my FX browser.

Any help about how to find it would be appreciated (probably a no-brainer...)

Thanks!
Isn't it the SWS extension?
ColinJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 05:51 PM   #3
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

Hi, ColinJ,

I don't see it under 'extensions' menu. Kenny's video shows him (I think) opening fx browser and clicking on it there.

?
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 06:00 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,205
Default

It's part of the regular REAPER install. If you're not seeing it, it might be because you have more than one REAPER install (maybe one was installed as portable?) and you are running an older one. Check that the REAPER title bar says 6.38.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 06:28 PM   #5
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

Hi, Schwa,

Title bar says 6.38. I haven't done a portable install that I know of, perhaps years ago when I didn't know what it was, so maybe I can track that down somehow?

I have not had any issues with updates up until now. I always run the update/new version just as they become available, again, no portable install, at least in a long time. How would I check for that? In Windows, I just have a single instance of Reaper as a folder.
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2021, 04:04 AM   #6
JonLinnarson
Human being with feelings
 
JonLinnarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 106
Default

Are you looking in the Cockos folder in the "Developers" list? It's not located there. If you go to the top of the list where it says "All Plugins", you can find it in both the JS folder and the Cockos folder just beneath.

You can also highlight/select "All Plugins" and then type LUFS in the Filter box, and it should show up.

It could also be that it's not showing up if you don't have "Scan for new plug-ins on startup" selected. In that case, open the FX browser and press F5 and then see if you can find it in the folders I listed above.

Last edited by JonLinnarson; 10-22-2021 at 04:13 AM.
JonLinnarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2021, 05:03 AM   #7
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

Thanks, Jon, but, nope.

I have cleared the cache and re-scanned. It's not listed in the "Developer's" section of the browser. I also re-installed 6.38.

I have the new limiter (it's great), but I see in another thread that someone is not able to access the new limiter, so maybe my problem is related.

Thanks for the input!
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2021, 09:29 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,703
Default

If you go to the Options menu in the FX browser, and "show in FX list", is "Show JSFX descriptions", is that checked? If not, try checking it and see if that helps.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2021, 06:11 PM   #9
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

Hi, Justin,

Thanks for looking into this. As I mentioned in another thread started by frankv3 about this, that option is checked. Mine is not greyed out as his is.

Weird, as I mentioned, that I have the master limiter, but, not the loudness meter.
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2021, 06:26 AM   #10
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

As Xpander pointed out in that related thread started by frankv3, I have been incorrectly referring to the new limiter as 'master limiter', should have been saying I have ReaLimit, no problems with it, just can't locate the new loudness meter.
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2021, 12:08 AM   #11
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,255
Default

In REAPER click "Options" > "Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder...". Then click to the "Effects" folder, and then to the "analysis" folder. Here you should find a file called "loudness_meter". Do you have that file?

I do, and if I delete that file, and then reinstall REAPER, the file reappears.

EDIT: This was on macOS, and I've tried only once. However, I've just tried the same on Windows (delete loudness_meter, reinstall REAPER), and sometimes loudness_meter does reappear, but other times it does not. So yeah, there might to be something wrong with the installer, but I haven't figured out what exactly yet.

EDIT2: The installer does install loudness_meter in %ProgramFiles%, so it would seem that REAPER doesn't copy it to %AppData%.

EDIT3: I'm wrong, it works just fine, see below.

Last edited by Tale; 10-26-2021 at 08:15 AM.
Tale is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2021, 04:09 AM   #12
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

Thanks, Tale. Please see my response in the other thread started by frankv3 about loudness meter.
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2021, 05:06 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
EDIT2: The installer does install loudness_meter in %ProgramFiles%, so it would seem that REAPER doesn't copy it to %AppData%.
The installer doesn’t copy things to appdata — reaper itself does that copy, but only if the version number has changed (so you’d need to delete reaper-install-rev.txt from appdata in order to trigger the copy on run again)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2021, 05:43 AM   #14
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,255
Default

Ah right, so it does work if I install another version of REAPER. I guess this is why I thought it worked sometimes.

Yeah, then both the installer and REAPER actually work fine (for me anyway).
Tale is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2021, 04:12 PM   #15
dashman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 124
Default

I posted this in the similar thread "Can't find loudness meter" from frankv3 (thanks to all who pitched in to help):

Well, Schwa, Tale, et al, that totally worked. Installed 6.37, launched it, closed it, installed 6.38, and Bingo!

Thanks, everyone!

Hope that will work or has worked for you, frankv3.
__________________
*** Always keep trying to hear what you haven't heard before.
dashman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.