Old 12-08-2018, 03:19 PM   #1
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default Reaper won't let me use a 3rd Party editor?

I don't know what I am doing wrong but Reaper will not let me open audio files in Sound Forge (my editor) at all?

I have added, and removed SF about 10 times, made sure of the path etc but still nothing??

I go into 'External Editor' and select the .exe for Sound Forge, and have double checked this and it sits within Reaper.

When i click on any audio file (nothing with a weird format) just a simple 16-bit wav file, and I 'open item in Editor' - every time Reaper says :

"One or more of the external editors could not be launched" ????

I know SF is working well, and is even an editor for my Acid Pro, and it works EVERY time in Acid?

What is happening with Reaper? Its the latest version
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 03:38 PM   #2
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,541
Default

Interesting. Just checked that my link to Audition still worked. It didn't! I reset the preference and still not working with the same error message as you.
I will do some more testing but maybe we are not alone!
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:24 PM   #3
emwhy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 57
Default

Try this...it should work but not 100% sure.

Under Preferences/Audio/Audio Settings makes sure Close audio device when stopped is checked (it's the first option). Your problem may be that it's trying to share a drive.
emwhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 03:17 AM   #4
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martifingers View Post
Interesting. Just checked that my link to Audition still worked. It didn't! I reset the preference and still not working with the same error message as you.
I will do some more testing but maybe we are not alone!
This was one of the main reasons I use Reaper, although its an incredble DAW, I find I am constantly tweaking with it, or getting distracted with too many options, to the point that sadly, I now use Ableton and Acid Pro, as their simplicity (to me) is their strength. So for this editor feature to not work, is another annoyance.

Hopefully its just broken and will be fixed in v6.0?
Or even better v6.0 has an overhaul, and can edit with Area Selection like PT or another Audio Editor, so that we don't have to use any 3rd party

Quote:
Originally Posted by emwhy View Post
Under Preferences/Audio/Audio Settings makes sure Close audio device when stopped is checked (it's the first option). Your problem may be that it's trying to share a drive.
Unfortunately this doesn't work, and have always had all my files 'offline' so that i can edit in a 3rd party app, so lets wait to see if there's a fix
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 03:26 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,172
Default

I think the right option isn't regarding the audio device, but Preferences->Media->[x] Set media items offline when application is not active.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 03:27 AM   #6
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I think the right option isn't regarding the audio device, but Preferences->Media->[x] Set media items offline when application is not active.
Yes i've tried this also, EvilDragon, with no luck..
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 04:02 AM   #7
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,164
Default

That is weird. What version of Reaper are you using ? Iíll give my setup a test run when Iím back at my rig.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 04:03 AM   #8
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
That is weird. What version of Reaper are you using ? Iíll give my setup a test run when Iím back at my rig.
Latest REAPER 5.963, Windows 10
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 05:08 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,172
Default

Hm... it works just fine over here with Wavosaur...

Actually it didn't work at first, but then I noticed that the path to Wavosaur has changed (I forgot I'd moved it elsewhere). So I entered in the new path and then it worked

This is with the latest prerelease.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 05:18 AM   #10
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emwhy View Post
Try this...it should work but not 100% sure.

Under Preferences/Audio/Audio Settings makes sure Close audio device when stopped is checked (it's the first option). Your problem may be that it's trying to share a drive.
Thanks for this but already checked.
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 06:17 AM   #11
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hm... it works just fine over here with Wavosaur...

Actually it didn't work at first, but then I noticed that the path to Wavosaur has changed (I forgot I'd moved it elsewhere). So I entered in the new path and then it worked

This is with the latest prerelease.
I deleted and re-added many times too, just incase the path was changed or corrupt, and it still doesn't work i'm afraid. Acid Pro uses the same path to SF and that works fine and is solid every time
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:02 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,172
Default

Wish I could confirm that but I don't own Sound Forge... Can you try with Wavosaur (it's free) and see if the same thing happens?

And a random question: did you set Reaper to run as administrator?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:11 PM   #13
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Wish I could confirm that but I don't own Sound Forge... Can you try with Wavosaur (it's free) and see if the same thing happens?

And a random question: did you set Reaper to run as administrator?
Just tried now, and set Reaper to run as administrator (which it always was) and it seems it was turned off?

Turned it on again, and Sound Forge now seems to open?!

No idea why this was turned off in a Reaper update? So check this setting, as it seems to be this.. (weird)
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:31 PM   #14
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,890
Default

It's a SoundForge issue FYI - It's very flaky about being able to run as the logged on user (the licensing check is poorly written IME) which means you may have configured it to run as admin which will absolutely cause this behavior - if you did something like suppress/disable UAC (that's bad too) you wouldn't know it SF was launching as admin. And you should never have to run reaper as admin, that's bad unless you have no other choice.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:39 PM   #15
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 222
Default

I have soundforge 9 and iZotope RX7 as external editors in REAPER and they both work fine. I can edit any wave file in either editor and then when I exit the editor it asks if I want to save the edits. I click yes and then the edited file is now the new REAPER file.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 02:13 PM   #16
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,890
Default

I have SF 11. It's been flaky perms wise since the initial install. I don't feel like debugging and describing step by step right now but I know it's SF's issue in my setup.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 05:07 PM   #17
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,541
Default

Yes. running Reaper as Administrator works here too.

Thanks everyone.
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 02:28 PM   #18
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,164
Default

Just RX6 here. Win7x64, Reaper latest dev version(video stuff) x64. That’s fine.

I’d try to install SF to an unrestricted location. What about keeping SF running before calling it as an external editor?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 02:35 PM   #19
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I’d try to install SF to an unrestricted location. What about keeping SF running before calling it as an external editor?
Correct on both accounts and the fact it can't run reliably in a protected location is what makes it an SF issue. How to do this properly was in the Windows dev docs as far a back as 2001. If SF comes up without needing admin (which it occasionally will) just leave it open and it will work.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.