Old 03-19-2018, 03:28 PM   #1
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default Updated to 5.77 - lost control of move items

Hi, I just upgraded to 5.77 - & lost control of move items.
I cannot move items anymore.

Looking through all of the mouse modifiers, I cannot find the basic function that existed previously.
Which should be click / hold mouse button to grab item and move it.
Could someone please help with the correct mouse settings.

I also now have made some wrong changes to mouse modifiers and now cannot seem to turn them off.
PITA.

I saved Reaper config before updating.
Is there a way to reset / import my previous actions via the saved Reaper config?

Or how do I use saved config to restore everything back to 5.4
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 03:43 PM   #2
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 664
Default

You've probably inadvertently switched on locking. Check the 'padlock' icon on the main toolbar is switched off. You can also right-click the icon and choose what to lock
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 04:04 PM   #3
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

Checked - Locking is off.
It would be best to go back to saved config I think, then attempt upgrade again

How do I use saved config - do I unzip and it will restore 5.4 ?
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 12:13 AM   #4
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

SO frustrating...

Relaoded saved config - still the same behavior.

I attempt to move an item, and all I can do is move (slide) the waveform or midi info within the media item.
(I do not ever want to slide content within items)

I cannot marquee and move any item on any project.

Help - how do I get back to standard move item with mouse behavior

Edit - cannot split items anymore.

5.77 is a NIGHTMARE so far
Downgrading

Last edited by ChristopherT; 03-20-2018 at 01:48 AM.
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 02:01 AM   #5
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

Downgraded to 5.76

Split items now works !!!! AMAZING - WHY??? nothing has changed in actions

Still cannot marquee and move items. Media inside items is still moving around.

Best go back to 5.4 (where I was) - and see if the nightmare continues
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 02:11 AM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Still cannot marquee and move items. Media inside items is still moving around.
Sounds like you have set them to 'Move Item contents'.

In your case try the following:

[Media item] [left drag]: Move Item

[Arrange View] [right drag]: Marquee Select Items


In general customized Mouse Modifier Behaviors are indicated by a little dot in front of the Action name (and in the Behavior selection list, the Actions with a dot are the default ones).
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 02:12 AM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

Still can't move items on 5.4 - media slides inside item.


Thanks Solger - I will give this a try.
Still concerned that no changes were made in actions and these issues arrive only on upgrading to 5.77
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 02:17 AM   #8
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Still concerned that no changes were made in actions and these issues arrive only on upgrading to 5.77
Very strange. No problem here after updating to 5.77.
So I'm wondering what might have caused this ...


When importing a config, you can also only select the boxes on the left which you want to import (assuming you selected all boxes during export, so everything was saved into the .ReaperConfigZip file), like:

- Configuration: includes the Mouse Modifiers
- Actions and key bindings: customized Action List shortcuts

Last edited by solger; 03-20-2018 at 02:29 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 04:16 AM   #9
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

So both of these actions were turned off - I have no idea why.
[Media item] [left drag]: Move Item
[Arrange View] [right drag]: Marquee Select Items.

And bottom of item window moves the contents in the media item.
How did all of these change on update?

I will now attempt to go back to 5.77 and try to move forward.
But reluctant / nervous to update so quickly next time.

Thanks again Solger for your great help & info > Reaper Champion
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 04:22 AM   #10
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
I will now attempt to go back to 5.77 and try to move forward.
But reluctant / nervous to update so quickly next time.
I think I already mentioned this in another thread

But a good strategy in general is to make a portable Reaper install to a separate folder (side-by-side to your existing install): http://lacinato.com/cm/blog/25-reaperportable
This way you can test new versions (by importing your config from the existing install) or new features without messing up your existing install.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 04:56 AM   #11
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

Thanks Solger - I will know next time

I only have one issue to work out now - and that is how to turn an action off in the action list.

Currently I have:
Set default mouse modifier action for Media item bottom half left drag to move item contents
- it is set to on, and this is why my contents within item move.

How do I turn it off?
There is no way with mouse selection / right or left click to turn it off,
or any other button in the action menu to turn this action off?
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 06:40 AM   #12
Csabb
Human being with feelings
 
Csabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 128
Default

Go to the mouse modifiers in Preferences and set it there, not in the actions menu..
__________________
Castis Omnia Casta
Csabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 07:57 AM   #13
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Set default mouse modifier action for Media item bottom half left drag to move item contents
- it is set to on, and this is why my contents within item move.

How do I turn it off?
As Csabb mentioned, change the Behavior of the appropriate Mouse Modifier in the Preferences.

In this case, the default Behavior for [Media item bottom half] [left drag] is Pass through to item drag context.




- The little dot in front of 'Move Item contents' indicates that this is not the default Behavior setting.
- And the little dot in the Behavior selection list indicates the default setting (in this case 'pass through ...')


The corresponding Action in the Action List would be: Set default mouse modifier action for "Media item bottom half left drag" to "Pass through to item drag context" (factory default).
But in general the available 'Set default Mouse Modifier'-Actions are mainly useful when making Cycle/Custom Actions, Scripts, etc ...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg media-item-bottom-half.jpg (35.5 KB, 223 views)

Last edited by solger; 03-20-2018 at 09:00 AM. Reason: image added
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 03:16 PM   #14
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

Thank you gentlemen
much appreciated
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 03:42 PM   #15
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 251
Default

YES - everything works as it did before.

I have no idea why these non standard settings changed when I updated.

The (only) up side :- I learned a lot from you guys
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:38 PM   #16
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 368
Default Similar Problem

I'm having a problem where sometimes I can't get Reaper to move the item vertically. I can move it horizontally just fine but the item is locked to the track it's on and won't move up or down. Is this a new preference change. I have the default prefs set in the mouse modifiers.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:52 PM   #17
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I'm having a problem where sometimes I can't get Reaper to move the item vertically. I can move it horizontally just fine but the item is locked to the track it's on and won't move up or down. Is this a new preference change. I have the default prefs set in the mouse modifiers.
Check if Locking is turned off. Or open the Lock Settings* and make sure that Items (prevent up/down movement) is unchecked.

* Accessible via Right Click on the Lock Button in the Main Toolbar. Or via the Action 'Options: Show lock settings' in the Action List.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 01:04 PM   #18
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Check if Locking is turned off. Or open the Lock Settings* and make sure that Items (prevent up/down movement) is unchecked.

* Accessible via Right Click on the Lock Button in the Main Toolbar. Or via the Action 'Options: Show lock settings' in the Action List.
The items aren't locked. No locked icon on the items. The items can be moved horizontally and can be cut and pasted and deleted. If they were locked I couldn't do that. Feels like a bug and it only happens sometimes after updating to 5.77+.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 01:13 PM   #19
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
The items aren't locked. No locked icon on the items.
Did you also check the global Lock settings, as I mentioned above?
Because (if enabled) those will still take effect - even if the Item itself is not locked ...
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 08:06 AM   #20
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 368
Default

The item is not locked or globally locked.

After further investigation is has to do with a bug I'm experiencing where track selection takes a really long time. I have a very large template and when selecting tracks in heavily loaded sessions, the track takes a long time to actually select. When I select an item and try to move it vertically before reaper has a chance to select the track that the item is on, the region will move horizontally but not vertically.

The long select track time has increased since v5.77 therefore this new bug has shown it's ugly head. I've posted the problem on the forum a few times but not fix yet.

I'll post the results and session again to see if development can figure out what's changed in the newest versions.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.