Old 05-11-2020, 10:05 AM   #481
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,355
Default

Not sure if "sometimes" is easier than "it never works" to problem find
Since Linux on a Live stick is so easy, can't you just do a quick check look see with a quick REAPER see if ReaSynth works, on the Live stick, no need to install the distro even
Mythbuster that one out

Also, REAPER have worked on all distros i tried with straight ALSA, so this would be news to me if it was a problem on the REAPER side.
I can on purpose screw up ALSA by installing and running Cadence or something like that, then ALSA could turn into wewwy busy/in use or something like an oopsie like that.

Think even Steam can do something if it is open in the background.. but that's another story

My gear/gizmo is straight USB though, hmm
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 05-11-2020 at 10:29 AM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 12:38 PM   #482
Rivereto Esplorado
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Mi ne plu uzas REAPER kaj ne plu aktivas en la forumoj.
Posts: 84
Default

I have tried all that stuff. I downloaded afresh, moved the ".config/REAPER" folder so it was forced to create a new one. When I do that having already lost the keyboard in my regular install, the keyboard is still missing in the "portable" fresh install. Only a system restart fixes things.

I won't bang on about this much longer other than to repeat one last time that other DAWs continue to function with the MIDI keyboard as does aconnectgui even without a system restart. Cue the question "why don't you just use the other DAW?"
Rivereto Esplorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 01:11 PM   #483
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 5,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivereto Esplorado View Post
I won't bang on about this much longer other than to repeat one last time that other DAWs continue to function with the MIDI keyboard as does aconnectgui even without a system restart. Cue the question "why don't you just use the other DAW?"
What happens if you only use REAPER, and never launch the other DAWs?

I never lose communication with the 5 pin midi on my Behringer UMC1820 or the USB midi from my Akai MPD26 using REAPER, but I never launch any other DAWs. Just wondering if using one of the other DAWs could leave midi looking to the OS like it's still in use. Also, I leave my UMC1820 powered on pretty much all the time if that makes any difference.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 01:31 PM   #484
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,355
Default

I Believe you that you have these problems and good you have tried these rule out stuff so we can boil stuff down, very curious why myself and i think there is a reason somewhere, just need to find it, don't give up! info is good

--

Tried Ardour and LMMS that is new stuff to me, but got MIDI working in both and none of them destroyed REAPER, here.
Mixbus required mail and blabla just for a demo so, did not do that one
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 05-11-2020 at 02:10 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 03:02 PM   #485
Rivereto Esplorado
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Mi ne plu uzas REAPER kaj ne plu aktivas en la forumoj.
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
What happens if you only use REAPER, and never launch the other DAWs?

I never lose communication with the 5 pin midi on my Behringer UMC1820 or the USB midi from my Akai MPD26 using REAPER, but I never launch any other DAWs. Just wondering if using one of the other DAWs could leave midi looking to the OS like it's still in use. Also, I leave my UMC1820 powered on pretty much all the time if that makes any difference.
I only ever try Ardour and Mixbus if and when Reaper has lost the connection to see if the issue is system wide.

I plug and unplug my 204HD all the time given it has no power switch and I like to use my desktop speakers and internal soundcard with firefox.

I can have cadence open, pulseaudio killed, pulseaudio daemon running etc but only Reaper ever has the issue. I need to drill down when this happens but I think it is immediately after starting Reaper up versus it happening mid-session.

EDIT: Confirmed. As soon as I go to arm a track after startup some times (not all the time! ), I only see hw:virmidi stuff (plus the other virtual keyboards). Only a system restart fixed it temporarily.

Last edited by Rivereto Esplorado; 05-11-2020 at 03:08 PM.
Rivereto Esplorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 02:34 PM   #486
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Cross-posting my reply here: I can't reproduce that with 6.10.

Are you running scripts or something?
I think it's due to my settings. I have another installation on a laptop and the problem does not occur there. I'll make some test with a fresh project and see.
I only have SWS and Reapack installed, but nothing is running by default.

Thanks.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 02:51 PM   #487
Held
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 163
Default

When you increase the default font size in libSwell.colortheme, many GUI elements don't scale accordingly. See the screenshot with examples from t preferences menu and the actions window.



Since fonts are really small on my screen, I really need to increase the font size considerable to work comfortably. A fix or solution would be greatly appreciated.

(I posted about this also in a new thread, but didn't get any responses. Maybe due to a poorly chosen title...)
Held is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:49 PM   #488
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Another issue I have noticed. When quitting and a few project tabs are open. It will ask in turn to save each project. Some I do and some I don't. The first project seems okay but on the other ones the yes or no widget responds but Reaper sits there as if doing nothing. Sometimes I can keep pressing it and it will Reaper will continue. But most of the time I need to cancel it and quit again.
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:29 AM   #489
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 304
Default

Bug:

If I have the track fx window open and switch between vst and js plugins with down/up arrow the keyboard focus gets stolen when i stay for longer than ~ 1 second on a js plugin and i can't switch to the next plugin. This doesn't happen on a vst instance. Doesn't happen on mac (6.12 dev cycle)


reaper 6.12+dev0717
mx linux, fluxbox
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:35 AM   #490
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 304
Default

Bug:

If I press "show track fx window" on an empty track. The "add fx to" window (desired) has focus for a short period of time but then the "track fx" window gets focus. So I have to re-select "add fx to".


Reaper 6.12+dev0717
mx linux, fluxbox
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 12:23 AM   #491
frol1607
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Default Problem with Reaper and LinVST

Hello,
I'm not quite sure how to generate a proper bug report so I'm posting here in the hope that someone can either point me in the right direction or otherwise correct the errors of my ways.

Anyway, as the title says, some Windows VST:s do not work properly in REAPER under the latest version of Linvst. For example, the VST BC Chorus 4 from Blue cat audio does work if loaded in a project, but only if a generic GUI is used. If I try to show the GUI Reaper for Linux (6.12c, under OpenSUSE Tumbleweed, Wine-staging 5.13) Reaper hangs.

I'm pretty sure the problem lies within REAPER - If the exact same plugin is loaded in Ardour the gui is shown.

The problem can be reproduced everytime. Other plugins work perfectly, for example Raum from NI, Azurite from Disorque (another nice Chorus), Sforzando from Plouge, etc.

Thank you for your time. Again, I'm quite a forum and bugreporting noob, so if I've done bad, feel free to correct the errors of my ways.

Best regards,
Fredrik.

P.S. Reaper for Linux really is completely awesome. Even with these minor annoyances. Like I said, the plugins from Blue Cat Audio work and sound great. You just have to use the generic GUI in Reaper to use them.
frol1607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2020, 07:41 PM   #492
Majesticzeo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 5
Default


Linux version 6.14. In version 5.97 correctly.
Majesticzeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 01:14 AM   #493
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default Freeze in Track Manager

Hi guys. I've found a bug in the Track Manager. It opened fine but when I clicked on the window close widget Reaper locked up. It entered into some kind of endless loop as it stopped responding and my fan noise increased. I installed the latest 6.15 build and the problem still occurs. It prevents reopening the project as Reaper reopens the Track Manager window and immediately locks up again. It has to be force closed. Linux reports no crash log.
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 01:21 AM   #494
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
Hi guys. I've found a bug in the Track Manager. It opened fine but when I clicked on the window close widget Reaper locked up. It entered into some kind of endless loop as it stopped responding and my fan noise increased. I installed the latest 6.15 build and the problem still occurs. It prevents reopening the project as Reaper reopens the Track Manager window and immediately locks up again. It has to be force closed. Linux reports no crash log.
I've been seeing similar behaviour with the midi editor window recently. I thought it was just a particular project but I experienced with another project as well.
shosty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 01:55 AM   #495
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
I've been seeing similar behaviour with the midi editor window recently. I thought it was just a particular project but I experienced with another project as well.

I wish I didn't open it now! I just found I can't reopen Reaper at all even if I tell it not to reopen the project. I'll need to check the Reaper config files for open windows and wipe it out. :-)
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 02:01 AM   #496
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
Hi guys. I've found a bug in the Track Manager. It opened fine but when I clicked on the window close widget Reaper locked up. It entered into some kind of endless loop as it stopped responding and my fan noise increased. I installed the latest 6.15 build and the problem still occurs. It prevents reopening the project as Reaper reopens the Track Manager window and immediately locks up again. It has to be force closed. Linux reports no crash log.
Can't reproduce that here (Ubuntu 20.04 with REAPER 6.15). Track Manager opens and closes fine every time. Tried changing the visibilty of tracks in both TCP and MCP and also changing track colours - no probs at all. Can you provide any specific steps to reproduce the problem?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 02:03 AM   #497
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
I wish I didn't open it now! I just found I can't reopen Reaper at all even if I tell it not to reopen the project. I'll need to check the Reaper config files for open windows and wipe it out. :-)
Ouch, that's not good!
I wonder if there is some wider problem. I saw a post on reddit about a user getting the same thing with Marker Manager in a dock.
shosty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 02:04 AM   #498
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
I've been seeing similar behaviour with the midi editor window recently. I thought it was just a particular project but I experienced with another project as well.
Again, no probs here with that, either. Steps to reproduce?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 02:09 AM   #499
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Again, no probs here with that, either. Steps to reproduce?
Nothing special, simply open the editor and close it. It seemed to be fine with an empty or template project which is why I assumed it was just one project doing something weird. I can try to share the project without the audio when I get home next week, perhaps it will be reproducible then.
shosty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 05:34 AM   #500
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Can't reproduce that here (Ubuntu 20.04 with REAPER 6.15). Track Manager opens and closes fine every time. Tried changing the visibilty of tracks in both TCP and MCP and also changing track colours - no probs at all. Can you provide any specific steps to reproduce the problem?

I'm using it on Linux Mint 19.3 Cinnamon x64. I just reopened it to see what I had opened. So I also had opened the Actions and Marker Manager windows previously if it helps. I also discovered the debugger console from the Actions window and had opened that to see what it was then closed it. When I opened up the Track Manager initially to check it out it was fine. I played with the colour widgets briefly. Then pressed "X" to close it. And the problem came.


Reaper is blaming the last project. But I can see no settings in there for the Track Manager. And Reaper already opens the window on start up so it's gone before it checks the project.
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 07:42 AM   #501
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Sorry, I tried all the things you mentioned - still no problems with closing the Track Manager window here.

One thought though, since you mentioned ReaConsole and Marker List from SWS - are you running the latest SWS extension (currently 2.12.1.0)?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 08:48 AM   #502
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Sorry, I tried all the things you mentioned - still no problems with closing the Track Manager window here.

One thought though, since you mentioned ReaConsole and Marker List from SWS - are you running the latest SWS extension (currently 2.12.1.0)?

Actually I meant just the standard Reaper windows available from the View menu. I don't have SWS installed for Linux. My Linux install is almost as generic as you could get but I could do an isolation test. Okay finished. It found my settings and ruined it. :-)
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 08:51 AM   #503
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 201
Default

SWS comes automatically bundled with the linux reaper builds doesn't it?
shosty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 04:55 PM   #504
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
SWS comes automatically bundled with the linux reaper builds doesn't it?

On OSX it had to be installed separately. It added an SWS section. But I don't recall it being part of Reaper. I just cancelled the window in ini settings. No sign of SWS in my actions. But now I stuffed it up. The window opens and closes now, I changed too many projects I can see. I reloaded what was in the tab and now the bug doesn't occur. Why didn't Linux log a crash log! Maybe there is a force crash log somewhere.
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 07:41 AM   #505
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
SWS comes automatically bundled with the linux reaper builds doesn't it?
No, it doesn't.
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 07:44 AM   #506
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
Actually I meant just the standard Reaper windows available from the View menu. I don't have SWS installed for Linux. My Linux install is almost as generic as you could get but I could do an isolation test. Okay finished. It found my settings and ruined it. :-)
Ah, I see - OK. In that case, did you try a portable install?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 05:46 PM   #507
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Ah, I see - OK. In that case, did you try a portable install?

No, I thought I had, but I simply unpacked the Reaper archive and ran it from that location. It still found my normal config files. But I messed things up when I was backing up the bad config, because I managed to backup a good config and then fix the bad one, so now have no bad config example file left.


The reaper.ini did contain this:
Code:
[trackmgr]
wnd_vis=1
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 03:55 AM   #508
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
No, I thought I had, but I simply unpacked the Reaper archive and ran it from that location...
You can try doing exactly that again, but after extracting, go to the REAPER sub folder (the folder named REAPER on the same level as the install-reaper.sh and the readme-linux.txt files). Inside that folder, create a new, empty file and name it reaper.ini (I do this using touch from a terminal, i.e. navigate to the REAPER folder and type "touch reaper.ini" without the quotes, then hit enter).

Now, simply run REAPER from the reaper executable file in the same folder and it will automatically populate the folder with everything needed for it to be a self-contained, portable install.

P.S. Sorry if I'm "teaching my grandmother to suck eggs" here - just wanted the explanation to be nice and clear...
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 02:10 AM   #509
Hypex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Now, simply run REAPER from the reaper executable file in the same folder and it will automatically populate the folder with everything needed for it to be a self-contained, portable install.

Okay that worked. Unfortunately a blank template wasn't much help. I haven't been able to reproduce it. I rushed to fix the broken config file so it would load but was too quick as I hadn't backed up an exact copy first. I haven't been able to duplicate another "broken" config nor the steps to reproduce it. It wouldn't go away at first but now it won't come back!


Quote:
P.S. Sorry if I'm "teaching my grandmother to suck eggs" here - just wanted the explanation to be nice and clear...
LOL. Thanks. I can understand. :-D
Hypex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 02:51 AM   #510
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
Okay that worked.
Glad to hear it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypex View Post
...It wouldn't go away at first but now it won't come back!
Ah, 'twas ever thus...
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.