Old 03-07-2018, 11:48 AM   #1
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default Looking for some ReaMidiControl Bank files

Just hoping someone may have bank files they'd be willing to share for the following synths?

Novation A Station
Yamaha TX81z
Casio CZ1000
Kawai K5(m)

Thanks in advance!
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 03:01 PM   #2
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

I started with the easy one:

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33273/Nova...tation.reabank
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 03:30 PM   #3
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

I'm on a roll now (although I suspect it's one that ends here, for now)

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33274/Casio%20CZ1000.reabank
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 03:10 PM   #4
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

Scrolled through and typed out all the patches on a Roland SRV3030, so you don't have to.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/34345/Rola...RV3030.reabank
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 03:00 AM   #5
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

Getting down in to some of the more obscure gear in my rack.

Here's a bank file for a Digitech TSR6 (even through as far as I can tell I'm the only person in the world with one!)

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/34434/Digitech%20TSR6.reabank
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 11:37 AM   #6
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 854
Default

Hi,
Many thanks for the 3030 bank! I would have made an editor with sound diver, but the 3030 midi "output" jack turns into a thru except when outputting bulk dump data. Very, very, strange for Roland:-) I have the extra sysex documentation around here somewhere.

I am no coder but I can enter much tedious data into soundiver and it turns it into an editor:-)

Thanks again for the share! I thought I was the only one in the world with a srv3030:-)
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 12:19 AM   #7
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

Hey Lugnut,

I'm in the same boat as you (although I don't have sound diver), I'm quite happy to type in the necessary parameters but I don't (currently) code, so I'm in the process of trying to learn a bit of coding so I can make an editor.

Main resources at the moment are the midi spec:

http://cdn.roland.com/assets/media/pdf/SRV-3030_MI.pdf

and Admiral Bumblebee's excellent coding guide here:

https://www.admiralbumblebee.com/mus...m-scratch.html

and, of course, the sdk:

https://www.reaper.fm/sdk/js/js.php

At the moment I'm actually stuck on interpreting the midi spec and wrapping my head around bitmasking and bitwise pairs, binary vs hex etc etc + generally interpreting the info in the spec!

In the first instance I just want to get something that will control the 3030 over midi, I'll subsequently look in to making it 2-way.

What I've got coded already is on another machine, but I'll stick it up later for you if you like (it's nothing more than a set of sliders at the moment, the next step is to get them sending the right data to the right places)
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 06:34 AM   #8
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 854
Default

Hi,
Wow. Good luck with that!

There is a program called cntrlr.....that is made to do what you want...supposedly.
Bi-ditectional control is going to be tough because of the midi out/thru switching.
I'm now looking for something for the iPad that will allow me to get a one way editor going.

I do know that my 3030 may go live in my hybrid drum kit setup. I have had a newfound appreciation for it for my drums in the last 3 months.

Good luck to you and thanks again.

Guido
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 08:39 AM   #9
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

Hey Guido,

Yeah, I've dabbled with Ctrlr a bit in the past, but couldn't get it working to my satisfaction (and it doesn't have editors for most of the things I want - Kawai K5m anyone?)so I'm currently using a combo of external editors / librarians and reacontrolmidi for most of my stuff.

The 3030 is such a deep box that I'm determined to actually get to use it properly, editing it from the panel is so useless though that it really needs this editor.
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:55 PM   #10
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 854
Default

Hi,
I hear you. That's why I've kept my os9 Mac running sounddiver to this day.

I still see copies on eBay. It has a thing called adaptations. And a special Roland mode for checksums and such. You basicly put in the sysex info in a spreadsheet kinda thing. If I could do it, anyone could, but I don't have a clue how that midi thru/out thing would be dealt with, but one way control wouldn't be bad.
I'm working on my Yammy multi 12/iPad /beat maker 3 live drums setup right now, but the 3030 sounds great on the whole kit. I'm even using the seperator feature to just put,say,gate verb on kick.etc. good ambiences also.
Apple could fix soundiver in a week if they wanted. I strongly dislike apple....my friend gave me a broken iPad, and I got a new battery, so no money from me:-)
Sorry for off topic.
Good luck
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 07:06 AM   #11
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 511
Default

I'm not clear what the issue with the thru thing is? It does also output the data to the out as well. I tend to have all my stuff that I want sysex to go to on its own IO so I don't need to deal with device numbers etc.

As part of my learning how to code this thing I've downloaded the demo of Midiquest (which seems to have taken the mantle of soundiver) it's a great program, just a little 'rich' for my taste at the moment.

Coding an editor is frying my brain but I am making progress (albeit very slowly), proof of concept is almost done so I'm starting to think about architecture for scaling it up to multiple parameters.
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:33 PM   #12
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 854
Default

Hi,
Good for you!
The way I understood it is.....when not sending bulk transmission the out becomes a thru...so if one was moving a single parameter remotely then there would be a midi feedback loop? Even that sentance hurt my brain:-)
Midiquest is REAL expensive.....and from what I've read, bug riddled.
There is really nothing like sound diver out there.
If you had SD you'd probably be done by now with an adaptation.:-)
Do you have a 32 bit os PC around? And a midi interface?
Pm me if you do.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.