Old 05-21-2020, 10:08 PM   #1
theRog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Default Softube Console 1 Fader Automation issue

I love Softube Console 1 Fader but have one little issue I'd like to address and ask if someone has experience with.

I am trying to automate volume using the Console 1 Fader.
I work in Reaper's Touch mode - therefore only changing volume automation when I touch the Fader.

Let's say I touch the fader and pull down by 10 dB and hold it steady the Automation envelope jumps back and forth between -10 dB and 0 dB. Giving an unusable envelope on playback!

I have set Reaper automation to jump back to 0 dB within 100ms as soon I let go of the fader of course it would get better when using a value of 1s but that's not the solution.

It seems to me that the touch information is not constantly updating and therefore the envelope goes back to 0dB although I still touch it :-(

Anyone having this as well? Or is it just me?

Thanks for any help on this :-)

Best Roger
theRog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 10:28 PM   #2
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 659
Default

Which surface controller driver are you using with the Console 1? I can give it a test if you let me know your setup.
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:26 AM   #3
theRog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Default

I am not sure I understand your question...
I use the "Control 1 VST3 plugin" I have to use on every channel I like to control with the Consol 1 Fader.
In the plugin settings I choose "DAW control" ie controlling the DAW Fader, DAW Pot, DAW Solo and DAW Mute directly.

Does that make sense?

Cheers,
Roger
theRog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:50 AM   #4
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theRog View Post
I am not sure I understand your question...
I use the "Control 1 VST3 plugin" I have to use on every channel I like to control with the Consol 1 Fader.
In the plugin settings I choose "DAW control" ie controlling the DAW Fader, DAW Pot, DAW Solo and DAW Mute directly.

Does that make sense?

Cheers,
Roger
Yes ok, i don't actually use the VST plugin but use it as a MIDI controller with the Control Surface Integrator.

I would report it as a bug with Softtube but my experience of their customer service is pretty dire. They are not fast at all with new releases and bug fixes and they pretty much take the summer off.

This is actually one of the reasons I stopped using their VST as it wasn't working with my computer since i purchased the unit and after 6 months waiting for a fix i lost patience.
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:57 AM   #5
theRog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inertia View Post
Yes ok, i don't actually use the VST plugin but use it as a MIDI controller with the Control Surface Integrator.

I would report it as a bug with Softtube but my experience of their customer service is pretty dire. They are not fast at all with new releases and bug fixes and they pretty much take the summer off.

This is actually one of the reasons I stopped using their VST as it wasn't working with my computer since i purchased the unit and after 6 months waiting for a fix i lost patience.
Right, I'll do that then. Apart from this automation issue (touch information not getting through correctly) my Console 1 Fader works nicely though.

Thanks for your information,
Roger
theRog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 01:31 AM   #6
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 659
Default

The bug I had was the 3D graphics in the overlay UI not working, regardless of the DAW. The plugin without the overlay interface worked fine as did the controls but nothing was responsive on the overlay.

I did write a little rant about their customer services but didn't want to appear as whinging so removed it lol

Hope you get your problem sorted soon.
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 02:11 AM   #7
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inertia View Post
The bug I had was the 3D graphics in the overlay UI not working, regardless of the DAW. The plugin without the overlay interface worked fine as did the controls but nothing was responsive on the overlay.

I did write a little rant about their customer services but didn't want to appear as whinging so removed it lol

Hope you get your problem sorted soon.
That's todo with the OpenGL options I believe. Try enabling them using another plugin, or via the c1 VST3 if possible.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 02:13 AM   #8
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theRog View Post
I love Softube Console 1 Fader but have one little issue I'd like to address and ask if someone has experience with.

I am trying to automate volume using the Console 1 Fader.
I work in Reaper's Touch mode - therefore only changing volume automation when I touch the Fader.

Let's say I touch the fader and pull down by 10 dB and hold it steady the Automation envelope jumps back and forth between -10 dB and 0 dB. Giving an unusable envelope on playback!

I have set Reaper automation to jump back to 0 dB within 100ms as soon I let go of the fader of course it would get better when using a value of 1s but that's not the solution.

It seems to me that the touch information is not constantly updating and therefore the envelope goes back to 0dB although I still touch it :-(

Anyone having this as well? Or is it just me?

Thanks for any help on this :-)

Best Roger
What mode are you using? Daw-control mode or the other one? My experience is that automation works as expected using daw-control mode, but is a bit more complex using the other mode, since you will then have to arm the parameter of the plugin itself in order to write it.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 06:52 AM   #9
theRog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
What mode are you using? Daw-control mode or the other one? My experience is that automation works as expected using daw-control mode, but is a bit more complex using the other mode, since you will then have to arm the parameter of the plugin itself in order to write it.
I'm using DAW control mode. First thing I tried was "touch" automation and here it seems the actual touch information isn't properly integrated...

When touching the fader on a constant value (touching it all the time) the background color of reaper fader flickering back and forth between touch and non-touch. So logically the automation value jumps between value held by fader and 0 dB.

Every other automation mode isn't affected by this.

Any help is appreciated,
Roger
theRog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 02:47 PM   #10
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 699
Default

I'll try to have a look at touch mode. I'll report any findings here.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 01:51 AM   #11
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
That's todo with the OpenGL options I believe. Try enabling them using another plugin, or via the c1 VST3 if possible.
Tried everything with the OpenGL problem. Is it still not fixed? I gave up with it in the end. Never buying anything by Softtube again.
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 04:31 AM   #12
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theRog View Post
I'm using DAW control mode. First thing I tried was "touch" automation and here it seems the actual touch information isn't properly integrated...

When touching the fader on a constant value (touching it all the time) the background color of reaper fader flickering back and forth between touch and non-touch. So logically the automation value jumps between value held by fader and 0 dB.

Every other automation mode isn't affected by this.

Any help is appreciated,
Roger
Yes, I've tried the touch automation mode and I experience the same thing. Seems like there's something amiss with this mode when it comes to C1. Perhaps best way to go about solving this issue is to file a ticket with Softube at first, to see what they have to say about it.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 07:32 AM   #13
theRog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
Yes, I've tried the touch automation mode and I experience the same thing. Seems like there's something amiss with this mode when it comes to C1. Perhaps best way to go about solving this issue is to file a ticket with Softube at first, to see what they have to say about it.
OK, will do. And post any progress on the way...

Thanks for checking on your end.

Cheerio,
Roger
theRog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.