Old 05-23-2020, 01:37 AM   #1
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,298
Default How to repeat 4 bars

Hi!

I want to insert 4 bars after region 1 here, repeating the previous 4 bars.
How do I do this without messing up later item?
(Notice how drag+ region corrupts later item)



Project: https://stash.reaper.fm/39248/Insert%204%20bars.RPP
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 01:52 AM   #2
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Hi!

I want to insert 4 bars after region 1 here, repeating the previous 4 bars.
How do I do this without messing up later item?
(Notice how drag+ region corrupts later item)



Project: https://stash.reaper.fm/39248/Insert%204%20bars.RPP



'Options: Ripple edit all affects tempo map'
& ripple all turned on of course :-)


hth
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:17 AM   #3
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
'Options: Ripple edit all affects tempo map'
& ripple all turned on of course :-)
No difference.
I want to insert 4 bars, not cut.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 04:12 AM   #4
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
No difference.
I want to insert 4 bars, not cut.
Maybe I misunderstand what you are after?

o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 05:30 AM   #5
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Maybe I misunderstand what you are after?
That's correct. But 2 issues:
1) Later midi-item is trunkated in start
2) Looped in the end
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 06:04 AM   #6
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
That's correct. But 2 issues:
1) Later midi-item is trunkated in start
2) Looped in the end
Ah sorry, I see, looks like a bug to me..
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 06:06 AM   #7
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,069
Default

I think you simply have to disable looping for the long MIDI item prior to insert space, Geir.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 06:22 AM   #8
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
I think you simply have to disable looping for the long MIDI item prior to insert space, Geir.

.
You have to glue the right midi item first, make it independent from the beginning part, than it should work as expected. So your suggestion was pointing in the right direction :-)
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 08:45 AM   #9
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
You have to glue the right midi item first, make it independent from the beginning part, than it should work as expected. So your suggestion was pointing in the right direction :-)
Thanks! This worked
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.