Old 07-08-2018, 11:40 AM   #1
Bonzo42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Default What am I missing?

I have been using reaper with no issues using a Lexicon Alpha, then out of nowhere I cant connect inputs. So thinking the Alpha is dead because its only 10 years old I bought a Focusrite Solo 2nd gen. I get same thing input not connected. This is in Reaper, Pro Tools, Abelton Lite. It shows input device but it wont come through. I know it has to be something simple I just cant seem to find it.

Running Win 10/64 Intel Core i7 2.4 x 4, 16 gig memory. I am new to all of this even though I have had the Lexicon for years, I feel like its something I have done but I cannot find it.Tried asio4all,;Lexi drivers ,Focusrite drivers. I am frustrated and lost. Any ideas or help would be greatly appreciated.
Bonzo42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 11:56 AM   #2
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,797
Default

Maybe try to reinstall firmware if available. re install drivers also, and/or try to find something like "reset to default".

PS: i dont know that soundcard
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 12:06 PM   #3
Bonzo42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Default

It doesn't matter what I use Lexicon or Focusrite, asio4all or any other drivers. The interface shows but inputs are not connected. In Reaper I cannot do anything to connect even thought checkbox is clicked. I think it is some sort of conflict between windows and the DAWS but I cannot find it.Onboard sound card in comp is Conexant.
Bonzo42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 12:15 PM   #4
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,797
Default

Then maybe format and re install windows
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 09:25 AM   #5
Audiosyncrasy
Human being with feelings
 
Audiosyncrasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 207
Default

Is it possible Windows is "stealing" those inputs and treating them as the default audio input/outputs? In other words, when you open the Windows audio preferences, does it show your device as the default i/o device?

Can you use the inputs of the built-in sound card without issue?
__________________
How can you tell the stage is level? . . . The drummer drools out of both sides of his mouth.
Audiosyncrasy.com - Custom drum tracks for your project.
Audiosyncrasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 09:42 AM   #6
Bonzo42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I have checked that and I have the inputs selected to either the alpha or solo as default depending on which I am trying to get working. But that is what it acts like.
in the asio4all box is shows the interface but says it is either idle or being used by another program but I cant find anything.

Yes I can run midi in through usb no issues its only through interfaces that are not working for guitar.

Last edited by Bonzo42; 07-09-2018 at 09:47 AM.
Bonzo42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 11:39 PM   #7
kstn
Human being with feelings
 
kstn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 55
Default

Try Lexicon and Focusrite on another computer. That will show where is the problem.

Try other usb inputs. May be current usb port is dead.

But imho it seems like windows problem. May be some "update" did this?
kstn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 04:34 AM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,705
Default

Recently a few (one?) AV product(s) started blocking audio device drivers, also Windows updates have left audio interfaces inoperable until drivers were reinstalled.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 10:13 PM   #9
Bazzbass
Human being with feelings
 
Bazzbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: The Land of Oz
Posts: 255
Default

when u get it working again, never go online with that computer again.Windoze updates are what does it. All the time lol
__________________
Have a GOOD time....ALL the time !
Bazzbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 08:02 AM   #10
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 795
Default

Some browsers grab access to the soundcard, keeping other programs from using it. Chrome and some others do this..

It helps if you disable Exclusive Access in the Properties-Advanced tab of the Win soundcard panel, for all audio devices listed.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.