Old 05-31-2021, 09:52 AM   #1
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,328
Default v6.29+dev0531 - May 31 2021

v6.29+dev0531 - May 31 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: render normalization
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • * Includes feature branch: EEL2 x86_64/SSE
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 bridging
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • + JSFX: calculate "true peak" in loudness meter
  • + JSFX: display true peak clip count in loudness meter
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 10:16 AM   #2
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,880
Default

I have seen that in the normalize-render window True Peak has replaced peak! PLEASE bring back normal peak too! I've been so excited about it..

Last edited by Phazma; 05-31-2021 at 10:25 AM.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 10:21 AM   #3
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,880
Default

Otherwise thanks for True Peak in the jsfx, works nicely and within the +-0.1 range with other meters.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 10:55 AM   #4
chmaha
Human being with feelings
 
chmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2,295
Default

Also useful in the render options would be normalizing to both LUFS-M and LUFS-S for K-meter-style normalizing and also possibly for short-form content that might specify a short-term or momentary max but not an integrated. I actually don't know of any such standard off the top of my head and the EBU short-form spec is for -23 LUFS integrated + no more than -15 LUFS short-term i.e. the short-term is dealt with during mixing/mastering. But in any case, I use LUFS-M all the time for classical to recreate a K-20 workflow.

+1 on showing both true peak and regular peak in the render analysis.

Last edited by chmaha; 05-31-2021 at 11:13 AM.
chmaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 10:56 AM   #5
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,187
Default

I have heard True Peak is not True Peak at all but an estimated value. Especially in the treble band there are measurement inaccuracies.
A sample peak meter is more accurate.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 11:08 AM   #6
chmaha
Human being with feelings
 
chmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
I have heard True Peak is not True Peak at all but an estimated value. Especially in the treble band there are measurement inaccuracies.
A sample peak meter is more accurate.
A true-peak meter oversamples x4 (EBU technical requirement) at 44.1k and 48k to read inter-sample peaks. It is definitely more accurate than a sample peak meter that does not show true waveform peaks but only sample peaks.
chmaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 11:18 AM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
I have heard True Peak is not True Peak at all but an estimated value. Especially in the treble band there are measurement inaccuracies.
A sample peak meter is more accurate.
It depends on the DA converter when clipping occurs (and on the encoding, if that is taking place). True Peak is definitely useful for catching intersample peaks and helps prevent clipping. Also certain true peak max levels are often requested in the post prod. world

Nonetheless I am glad to see that I am not the only who cares about regular sample peaks. They have been the metering standard for long and should definitely be a possible normalization target and visible in the render analysis!

I’d say the loudness meter could do without them but I think it is better to have them also there (in addition to TP). Who doesn’t need them can hide them and who wants big sample peak meters might be happy to have them available.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 11:25 AM   #8
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,880
Default

I also agree with BethHarmon, the more normalization options we have, the better it is. Different options can always be useful in different situations.

But probably the analysis in the render window would get bloatet if all of these were displayed there all the time, I’d suggest having an option to show/hide the various measurements and if all of them are hidden the analysis window would disappear. That way every user could set the render analysis up to show only the values that interest him or to not see it at all if he doesn’t care about the values.

Last edited by Phazma; 05-31-2021 at 11:33 AM.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2021, 07:03 AM   #9
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,691
Default

note reorder bug:

1- open midi item
2- reorder a note
3- hit undo
4- attempt to reorder note again
5- issue: user cannot reorder notes anymore
6- note: this occurs regardless of track/item. entering another midi item sees the same behavior. closing/reopening REAPER fixes the issue.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2021, 07:15 AM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,691
Default

when you haven't yet named any notes, and you choose to re-order a note, there's not a lot of visual feedback indicating where the note is being dragged. you have to look closely at the note numbers.

would you please consider adding some sort of highlight? maybe emboldening of the note-name area while it's being dragged? i think having the name being bold-while-dragging would do the trick.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2021, 04:51 PM   #11
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
* Includes feature branch: render normalization
Can render normalization settings be modified from ReaScripts (eg. GetSetProjectInfo)?

Last edited by cfillion; 06-01-2021 at 04:59 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.