Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Would you like / use this feature?
Yes, and it is important 7 53.85%
Yes, I would 5 38.46%
No, I do not need it 0 0%
Gone fishing 1 7.69%
Voters: 13. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2018, 08:10 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default Regions and Re-arrangement

Just watching the videos in cm263 about arranging and Arrangement tracks.

We can do quite a bit in Reaper with regions in the Arranger - define, resize, move, delete, move with contents, copy with contents.

It would be handy to be able to to this in the Region/Marker Manager window too.

Along with "Duplicate region with contents" and "Delete Region and contents" in both contexts.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 08:54 AM   #2
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Just watching the videos in cm263 about arranging and Arrangement tracks.
For those who don't have a "copy" of the issue: some clues what DAW they use if not Reaper. Perhaps we can find some other vids to judge if we like the feature.

As far as I have understood its about coyping and moving content based on regions around in a much faster and convenient way tham with current actions and key bindings. Right?

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 09:05 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default

Logic, Cubase, Live, Studio One
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 10:48 AM   #4
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Logic, Cubase, Live, Studio One
Then we must have it too. Reaper must get the kitchen sink

Seriously, sounds interesting. Hopefully if implemented it will deal with items that overlap with the surrounding areas a bit. I'm thinking of stuff like clips with a pickup or a fade-in that starts a bit early.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 12:15 PM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,757
Default

Sounds like what I used to use in Bars n PIpes Pro on my Amiga back in the 90s.

Would LOVE to see a properly-implemented version of this in Reaper, but my bet is that it will get watered down because people dont understand how a truly effective version of this workflow can help.

Fingers crossed but expecting to be doomed to disappointmenbt, as I was when I suggested a hybrid stave as well as the notation editor.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 04:41 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default

Go get cm263 - you get IK Multimedia's White 2A for free too (yes, you do need (to create) an IK Multimedia account and, yes, the 1 GB installer installs all the T-RackS 5 plug-ins).

If no: essentially, each Region contains its own clips so you could have Intro, Verse, Chorus, Bridge etc. Then you can re-arrange them, duplicate them, etc. The Region functionality is part-way there, just needs a bit more.

Here is the "Arranger track" in Cubase. Moving any of the track's containers moves all the clips vertically below it.

__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 11-06-2018 at 06:33 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 10:45 AM   #7
stillshaded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Default

I’m not sure I understand what you can’t do with reaper right now? Other than the functions you mentioned in the region manager. Regions are working well for me.
stillshaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 10:53 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default

^^^^
That's why I said "a bit more"
  • "Duplicate region with contents"
  • "Delete Region and contents"
  • And do all the functions in the Region/Marker Manager window too.

And, while I'm here, Actions for each function.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 02:11 PM   #9
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 542
Default

I expect to be able to move/copy regions together with their content in an easy way.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 03:37 PM   #10
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Just Ctrl-Drag the region to duplicate, no? I use this daily.

What would be super useful is a Region Render Playlist, so you can render out different arrangements of the song without chopping anything up.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:55 PM   #11
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Just Ctrl-Drag the region to duplicate, no?
Yes, but I didn't know of that one. Thanks for the tip.

Perhaps have copy and cut option in the region context menu would have given me a clue that this is possible. An option to duplicate the region would fit in there quite well. Or have it done with a custom action like "copy current region", "move cursor to end of current region", "paste region".

Anyway, the region slices any items at its borders when moved/copied. I would like to have an option where all (only selected?) items are kept in whole. I often have a some samples that start early or trail off outside the region. If I move/copy the region I expect that these items X-fade (audio) or overlap (MIDI). Same holds true for any AI on the tracks.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:41 PM   #12
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,748
Default

sws region playlist.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:05 PM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,216
Default

It might at first look great, but when you are working with overlapping material (a cymbal swell that crosses section a and b) you are doomed. It is just as "flawed" in Cubase as in Studio One. I really wish someone would come up with a more sophisticated solution, that also takes care of overlapping stuff.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:53 AM   #14
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
It might at first look great, but when you are working with overlapping material (a cymbal swell that crosses section a and b) you are doomed. It is just as "flawed" in Cubase as in Studio One. I really wish someone would come up with a more sophisticated solution, that also takes care of overlapping stuff.

heh-well maybe the use is incorrect?
setting up regions and then swapping the order is no different to slicing samples--only an in_experienced editor would make such overlapped edits.. :/
reason's blocks work fine-it makes pooled copies underneath,so extra midi and audio can be overlayed on top- which can then be made into it's own block..see nothing wrong with that other than the hard snap to grid that goes on there.
i think the sws playlist is actually quite a powerfull extention if used for what it seems todo 'best'.

a lot of folks dont seem to realise the power of rewire/rearoute and using the best functions of 2 programmes in 1 session.>?
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.