Old 08-29-2020, 11:21 PM   #1
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default windows to mac issues

i posted about this issue a couple of days ago, thought i would try this forum

when i transfer reaper files from a windows 7 laptop:
mfg dell
model latitude e7240
processor intel core i7-4600u cpu@2.10 ghz
ram 8 gb
system type 64 bit

to my mac mini:
mfg apple
model mc mini
processor 3.2 ghz intel core i7
memory 32 gb

i get a file that says this (reaper song file.png)

i am using an exfat formatted jump drive to transfer the files, some people mention that as an issue

i think i have all the files needed see reaper files and reaper files 2 png's
i see alot of people having no issues at all going between windows and mac, any suggestions as to what i am not doing correctly are appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper song file.png (58.0 KB, 55 views)
File Type: png reaper files.png (61.4 KB, 43 views)
File Type: png reaper files 2.png (61.5 KB, 43 views)
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2020, 10:58 AM   #2
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

gotta love these threads with one guy talking to himself.....anyway, forgot to mention that both the windows 7 machine and the mac mini are running the same reaper version i downloaded a couple days ago
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 05:52 AM   #3
Kewl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 29
Default

I would be glad to suggest something, but I can't make out anything from the tiny images...
Kewl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 08:40 AM   #4
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

yea i couldn't figure out how to get the pics down to 64k and have them not be useless, sorry about that
the one that shows the word "exec" means to me the files are in a different format that the mac can use.
let me know if there's any info i can add that could help, this is turning into a huge road block to my roland vs 2480 to reaper conversion
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 09:42 AM   #5
Kewl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 29
Default

If a file has no suffix, often the macOS will presume it's a binary (executable) file. Is it the case here? Every file you're bringing over should have a suffix: .RPP for the Reaper project, .reapeaks for the audio files view, .wav for the audio files (if they are in fact Wave), etc.

I use ExFAT HDs every day on macOS without problems (not in the context of transferring Reaper projects though), so I would be surprised if that would be in fact the problem.
Kewl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 10:17 AM   #6
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Kewl
really appreciate you helping me figure this out
shortly i will post some copy pastes of the files in those pics that were too small to check out
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 08:37 PM   #7
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

here are three zip files of the screen shots
hopefully this helps solve the riddle
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 09:57 PM   #8
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

figured out the "exec" issue
now i have the reaper songs working on mac mini but without the correct tracks playing....someone was talking about saving all files to your projects to one folder and how to do that.....looking into that
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2020, 08:10 AM   #9
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

success

someone in the reaper forums said this"The only condition is that when you initially save or save-as the project, make sure you check the boxes to "Create subdirectory for project" and "Copy all media into project directory" so all of the audio files are included in the project directory."


so last night i pulled a song file from my roland 2480 and plugged the card into my windows machine that has the dll file to open the roland format up..
then i did a save as to another jump drive. there was a similar box that came up when you do the consolidate track thing, regardless it worked and now i can open up and play my songs on my new mac mini machine

today i will mess with the track consolidation thing before saving, to see what difference it has on the files, but at least it works

thank you !!
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2020, 07:26 AM   #10
Kewl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 29
Default

Well... The ".VR1" is certainly not helping! I have no doubt that it's the culprit.

From what I can see, some of these ".VR1" are audio files since they have a corresponding file ending with ".reapeaks". So, my suggestion is to loose that ".VRx" nomenclature (does it mean "version x"?) and don't name directories with suffix. Use "_" or "-" instead.

Directory: song_version_1
Reaper project: song_version_1.RPP
and so on.
Kewl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2020, 08:45 PM   #11
twoleftfeet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Kewl
wow, with my 5 minutes of reaper experience, I thought that was normal for reaper, weird
again, these are files that are broken out of the roland format and into reaper
i am making no choices as how they are coming out.
still working this stuff out
thanks
twoleftfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2020, 10:01 AM   #12
Kewl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 29
Default

When the files are coming out of your Roland 2480 (this? https://www.roland.com/global/products/vs-2480/), take the time to rename the files before starting a Reaper project with them. It will save you a lot of troubleshooting down the line.

You can probably use a batch file renamer like this one https://renamer.com.
Kewl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 12:40 PM   #13
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 317
Default

One word about exfat formatted hard disks, don't run anything like native instruments content off it for Mac os. I had issues with this and contacted NI about it. They said don't use Exfat basically. It works for transfering files but not for streaming files off etc.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.