Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2022, 01:53 PM   #1
leejul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 118
Default LangPack French bug, we are stuck, until these issues are resolved

Configuration:
• Mac os 10.15.7
• Windows 10 pro (for comparisons)
• Computer: macmini i7 2,3 ghz


Various detailed and completed issues to help developers fix bugs as quickly as possible.
We count on the resolution of these bugs to be able to progress in our work and thus make benefit from our long work of translation and resizing of the windows to all the french-speaking users of Reaper.


Question:
Is there a quick way or tool to locate Reaper menu, dialog or specific window in the LangPack Template file?


Issue 1 : (very important and essential)
Problem: There are lots of windows in Windows that are not resized the same on MacOS.
How can you resize windows and have it work on both operating systems?
It is important to fix this problem.
Windows and Mac windows are too different when translating and resizing.
Thanks.
Expected: Resizings done on MacOS should also work on Windows. Otherwise, you would need a LangPack file for each system. Which is too complicated and too much work.





Issue 2 (This issue does not appear on Windows but there are other issues near this location like truncated drop down menus etc.)
Langpack : [MIDIEDIT]
Problem: I can't resize the window ‘key snap’ = «Magnétisme à la clé» in French.
Several strings are missing.
Expected: Possibility of resizing.




Issue 3
Problem: When I activate in the preferences the option: «rounded macos buttons» = «boutons macos arrondis» in french, long words (English or French) in the drop-down menus at the bottom of the MIDI window are truncated: «hauteur tonal» (= pitch n english) and «tous les canaux» = «all channels» in english. They cannot be resized. If we deactivate “rounded macos buttons”, there is no longer a problem.
Expected: Possibility of resizing or correction of the bug related to the “rounded macos buttons” option.




Issue 4
problem: In “Project settings” then the “media” tab, then the option “format for apply fx, glue, freeze etc” then “custom”, I cannot resize the “choose format for apply fx” window /glue/freeze= Choisir le format pour appliquer les fx/fusionner/geler/etc» in french.

Same for the option just below « default format for project/region render » = «format par defaut pour le rendu du projet/région» in french, I can't resize the window.

It is probably necessary to be able to resize the outline of the window, i.e., probably the OK, CANCEL buttons and perhaps the title of the window, so that the middle resizes.
Expected: Possibility of resizing.



Issue 5
Problem: It is not possible to resize the "theme adjuster" window
Expected: Possibility of resizing.




Issue 6 : (Works under windows 10 pro)
Langpack : IDD_MEDIAITEMPROPS
problem: It is not possible to translate the following English words into French in the item properties window:
• item timebase
• take name
• loop source
• preserve pitch when changing rate
• choose new file
• rename file
• update all similar items in project with new filename
• new folder
• peak
• true peak,
Expected: We can translate these words




Issue 7 :
Langpack : IDD_SAVEOPTIONS
problem : It is not possible to resize the "save as" or “new project” windows
Expected: Possibility of resizing.

Last edited by leejul; 08-06-2022 at 12:21 PM.
leejul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2022, 11:08 AM   #2
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Bump!
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2022, 08:33 AM   #3
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Bump
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2022, 11:26 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Issue 1 : (very important and essential)
Problem: There are lots of windows in Windows that are not resized the same on MacOS.
Hmm is the child dialog also getting resized in that case? It doesn't look like it's using the full width...

Quote:
Issue 6 : (Works under windows 10 pro)
Langpack : IDD_MEDIAITEMPROPS
Strings such as "Item timebase:", strings that have an & in them, this will require a workaround, which is to calculate the ID of the string without the &, and set that in the language pack. You can use:

https://landoleet.org/i8n/string_calculator.html

to calculate, for example:

7FA9D4B370190166=Item time&base:

you'd paste "Item timebase:" and get:

267E13103BEC6742=Item timebase:

(sorry for the need for the workaround, perhaps we can remove this requirement at some point)

Last edited by Justin; 08-12-2022 at 11:32 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2022, 12:57 AM   #5
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Hello, it's me who takes care of the resizing because Leejul is blind.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm is the child dialog also getting resized in that case? It doesn't look like it's using the full width...
Issue 1
I don't quite understand your answer.
I have resized the windows correctly on mac Os and when I open the translation file in Windows, the resizes sometimes don't work. For example, screenshots.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Strings such as "Item timebase:", strings that have an & in them, this will require a workaround, which is to calculate the ID of the string without the &, and set that in the language pack. You can use:

https://landoleet.org/i8n/string_calculator.html

to calculate, for example:

7FA9D4B370190166=Item time&base:

you'd paste "Item timebase:" and get:

267E13103BEC6742=Item timebase:

(sorry for the need for the workaround, perhaps we can remove this requirement at some point)
Issue 6
thank you, I managed to work around the problem except for:

• update all similar items in project with new filename
• new folder
• peak
• true peak

And for the other issues, did you manage to find anything? Do you think you have time to watch this please?
if not, what should we do? thank you
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2022, 01:42 PM   #6
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Bump
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2022, 04:29 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
Hello, it's me who takes care of the resizing because Leejul is blind.



Issue 1
I don't quite understand your answer.
I have resized the windows correctly on mac Os and when I open the translation file in Windows, the resizes sometimes don't work. For example, screenshots.
Edit: the issue is that the text for this checkbox is just too long -- when you increase the size of the dialog in general, it proportionately moves the checkbox. Can you shorten the text?

As a side note, mouseover text for that checkbox wasn't supported, adding support for that now (so you can put more explanation in there).

Quote:
• update all similar items in project with new filename
• new folder
• peak
• true peak

And for the other issues, did you manage to find anything? Do you think you have time to watch this please?
if not, what should we do? thank you
Fixing these! Except hmm "new folder" where is that?

Last edited by Justin; 08-22-2022 at 04:25 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2022, 08:48 AM   #8
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm is the child dialog also getting resized in that case? It doesn't look like it's using the full width...



Strings such as "Item timebase:", strings that have an & in them, this will require a workaround, which is to calculate the ID of the string without the &, and set that in the language pack. You can use:

https://landoleet.org/i8n/string_calculator.html

to calculate, for example:

7FA9D4B370190166=Item time&base:

you'd paste "Item timebase:" and get:

267E13103BEC6742=Item timebase:

(sorry for the need for the workaround, perhaps we can remove this requirement at some point)

Hello again,
thank you first of all for issue 1, we hope it will be resolved because it is the most important.

ISSUE 6

I come back to you regarding issue 6.

1 - I'm on mac os 10.15.7 and reaper 6.66
2 - I put our French translation file named "REAPER_SWS_FRC.ReaperLangPack" in reaper's langpack folder.
2 - I open reaper, create a track, then create an item and I open the item properties window.
3 - As explained in the first message, I notice that in the item properties window on Reaper Mac OS (and not on Windows 10 where all is ok), the following words are always in English (while they are translated into French in our translation file "REAPER_SWS_FRC.ReaperLangPack"):

• item timebase
• source loop
• take name
• preserve pitch when changing rate
• choose new file
• rename file
• update all similar items in project with new file name
• peak
• true peak

4 – So I use your workaround via this link https://landoleet.org/i8n/string_calculator.html

5 - "Item Timbase" is now code 267E13103BEC6742
"loop source" is now code 6EF8B21B2A28E6CA
"Take name" is now code 4B72743D091519BF
"preserve pitch when changing rate" is now code 64B6651DCB1D575C
"choose new file" is now code 9B35919175721ABC
"rename file" now has code 33B0245676178345

6 – The words translate well into French in the item properties window.

7 - For:
• “update all similar items..”
• Peak
• True Peak
I can't change the codes to make a French translation. It may be available in a future version of reaper, since you seem to have found the solution.

8 – I save the translation file

9 - I open Windows 10 on VMware fusion on my Mac.

10 – I drag the translation file into the langpack folder

11 – I open reaper, then the item properties window

12 - and there, the words :

• item timebase
• source loop
• take name
• preserve pitch when changing rate
• choose new file
• rename file

that I had managed to make appear in French on mac os, using your workaround, are in English on Windows 10. And that is a problem

Last edited by tohubohu; 08-23-2022 at 10:07 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.