Old 10-18-2023, 08:16 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default v7.001+dev1018 - October 18 2023

v7.001+dev1018 - October 18 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + Actions: report toolbar button feedback for deprecated mouse modifier actions [p=2721945]
  • + Comp areas: fix some potential undo glitches [p=2722176]
  • + Grid: respect 'measure' grid setting when splitting item on grid, moving cursor by grid, etc [p=2722052]
  • + Lanes: improve behavior when moving/copying items between tracks with collapsed lanes [t=283682]
  • + ReaSurroundPan: optimize initialization process
  • + ReaSurroundPan: support up to 128 inputs
  • + Super8: fix potential audio errors when recording very long loops
  • + Track grouping: split items on grouped tracks if most of the item is within the bounds of the selected item [t=283664] [p=2719354]
  • + Track groups: fix split behavior [t=283664]
  • + Video: fix video processor editor mousewheel on macOS
  • # Comp areas: more improvements to interaction between comp areas and project region editing
  • # Preferences: enable 'Apply' button when changing certain MIDI preferences [p=2722084]
  • # Super8: improve performance corner cases with new zeroing code
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 08:56 AM   #2
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Haven't been able to break Region-related sync yet on this pre! Trying all kinds of wild stuff. Thanks for your attention to this!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:05 AM   #3
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Quick question about API if that's ok... scripting a "collapse/expand Fixed Lanes for all tracks" action. Like with Takes, Ctrl-L toggles Show All Takes vs Only Active Take. For All tracks.

Had a custom action to Select All Tracks, Show/Play Only 1 Fixed Lane... but just realized that this changes "Layering" Fixed Lanes negatively! It reduces them to playing only one lane, which of course is incorrect.

Q : is it poss using API to determine which FL tracks only have one lane enabled, and target those for collapse/expand? Or more generally - only show Playing lanes vs All lanes, so if there's 2 enabled lanes the collapsed state would just show the two audible lanes.

tldr; want Ctrl-L-style toggle to show as few lanes as possible when "collapsed", project-wide.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:09 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Code:
GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("I_NUMFIXEDLANES", setNewValue)

number of track fixed lanes (fine to call with setNewValue, but returned value is read-only)


GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("C_LANEPLAYS:N", setNewValue)

in fixed lane tracks, 0=lane N does not play, 1=lane N plays exclusively, 2=lane N plays and other lanes also play (fine to call with setNewValue, but returned value is read-only)


GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("I_LANESCOLLAPSED", setNewValue)

fixed lane collapse state (1=lanes collapsed, 2=track displays as non-fixed-lanes but hidden lanes exist)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:16 AM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Thanks!
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:11 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Code:
GetMediaTrackInfo_Value("I_LANESCOLLAPSED", setNewValue)

fixed lane collapse state (1=lanes collapsed, 2=track displays as non-fixed-lanes but hidden lanes exist)
Doesn't seem to work here, I'm getting weird return values,..
1280.0
3328.0 0
16778496.0


By "Collapsed", does that mean Show only one lane or something else?

Win10_x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 02:22 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Oops, my fault! Only look at the low 8 bits of the return value, do something like

Code:
flag = (flag&255)
For the next build we'll change this so it's properly "C_LANESCOLLAPSED".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 09:48 AM   #8
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.001+dev1018 - October 18 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + ReaSurroundPan: optimize initialization process
  • + ReaSurroundPan: support up to 128 inputs
Fantastic! We're just need the Metadata from the Panner and it's already Atmos :-)
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:03 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Anyone know why this space?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:20 AM   #10
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,640
Default

Damn! Looks like there are some atmos preparations going on. If that's the case then just one thing: atmos in its full capability needs 128 channels which is the current max track size. If there is any possibility get even more than 128, we could do sidechaining in atmos productions...
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:20 AM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

This is not new. I am having all sort of problems with automating track parameters and sends volume. Trim/read does not work like with parameters. Reading and Touch and write modes is giving all kind of unexpected behaviours. I can't believe this kind of things are noticed by other users. Does this happens only with me?

Example 1/n:

volume has automation.
1) Setting to read, does not override and take control, notice output still happening.
2) Setting to trim/read does not give control to automation after being changed, notice audio doesn't come back according what is written in automation.



This is very frustrating for me, undesired and totally different behaviour comparing to FX parameters.

Is this intended? only for osx? only catalina?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:27 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

That's how track automation has always worked.

In read mode, the track volume reads the automation and the track volume control has no effect.

In trim/read mode, the track volume reads the automation and the track volume control trims the automation value. As it says in the automation mode menu, "trim/read (envelopes are active but faders are all for trim)".

Nothing has changed in forever with respect to track automation and this is definitely not a 7.001 prerelease issue.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2023, 10:34 AM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Nothing has changed in forever with respect to track automation and this is definitely not a 7.001 prerelease issue.
yes this i know. Sorry bringing it here.


This is a long time nickpick/bug/"behaviour" then. (edit: i just can't get used to it - it is uncompressible to my understanding and how i see, maybe is just me)
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 10-18-2023 at 10:42 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.