Old 11-07-2023, 02:27 PM   #1
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,447
Default v7.03+dev1107 - November 7 2023

v7.03+dev1107 - November 7 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: FX envelope options for AI combining
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + API: fix accessing metronome, master track state via projectconfig_var_getoffs/projectconfig_var_addr
  • + FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]
  • + Lanes: add action to move items up if possible to minimize lane usage
  • + Lanes: fix editing vertical edge of razor edit on fixed lane tracks
  • + Linux: improve support for ini files which are symlinks [t=283160]
  • + ReaScript: get_config_var_string() can now query project state in addition to global state
  • + Recording: improve handling of user deleting or reordering tracks while recording [t=284363]
  • + Tooltips: improve visibility for some instances e.g. floating toolbars
  • # Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 02:39 PM   #2
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
Thanks a lot. Could this also apply to subprojects without a corresponding RPP-PROX file? When scoring to picture and using a master project with subprojects acting as single pieces of music, it would be useful to have the subproject media items not be unaffected by edge limit edits for easier visual referencing.

Even better would be if the subproject items were limited to their =START and =END markers.
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 03:30 PM   #3
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
[*]+ Tooltips: improve visibility for some instances e.g. floating toolbars
Maybe a tooltip could be shown for plugin names in the FX list too, considering that in some cases the left pane can't be stretched out to read the full name?

Relevant nitpick:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=284142
__________________
My ReaPack repository: https://github.com/juanriccio/Reaper...ster/index.xml
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 10:29 PM   #4
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
  • + FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]
WOW! Thank you!
Daodan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 01:40 AM   #5
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Thanks a lot. Could this also apply to subprojects without a corresponding RPP-PROX file? When scoring to picture and using a master project with subprojects acting as single pieces of music, it would be useful to have the subproject media items not be unaffected by edge limit edits for easier visual referencing.

Even better would be if the subproject items were limited to their =START and =END markers.
What do you mean with "without a corresponding RPP-PROX file"?

I use subprojects exactly for the same reason as you - scoring a picture.
I'm running 7.03+dev1107 and edge limiting DOES APPLY to subproject media items respecting START / END markers (which is good!).
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 01:57 AM   #6
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
[*]# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
Another one on this topic:

When moving item contents with edge limiting turned on, I would expect the media edge to move together with the content or to be trimmed automatically after move content operation.



Further thinking about this... Maybe this could be optional because it is not easily reversible and could bring some confusion (it would change the length of the item and moving content to the original position would not make it longer again).
Attached Images
File Type: gif edge limiting.gif (142.0 KB, 1295 views)
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 03:18 AM   #7
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fonolit View Post
What do you mean with "without a corresponding RPP-PROX file"?
A subproject which has not been rendered yet. Rendered subprojects have RPP-PROX as format

Quote:
Originally Posted by fonolit View Post
I use subprojects exactly for the same reason as you - scoring a picture.
I'm running 7.03+dev1107 and edge limiting DOES APPLY to subproject media items respecting START / END markers (which is good!).
It doesn't if the subproect hasn't been rendered.

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 03:23 AM   #8
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default

My custom theme is behaving strangely on a retina display. On an external display, the images:

lane_solo_up.png
fixed_lanes_big.png
fixed_lanes_hidden.png
fixed_lanes_one.png
fixed_lanes_small.png
lane_solo_down.png
lane_solo_off_indicator.png
lane_solo_off.png
lane_solo_on_indicator.png
lane_solo_on.png

Look normal, perfect:



On a retina display:



No difference beyond moving the window to the different display -- these images (and only these images AFAICT) are not being autoscaled. Is this a me problem or a you problem? This theme does not have any 150 or 200 assets, these are all images at the top-level; using the corresponding image files from Default 7 does not solve the issue.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 11-08-2023 at 03:53 AM.
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 04:09 AM   #9
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
A subproject which has not been rendered yet. Rendered subprojects have RPP-PROX as format

It doesn't if the subproect hasn't been rendered.
I see, makes sense...
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 04:59 AM   #10
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
  • + FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]
Works perfectly, thanks a lot!!
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 08:00 AM   #11
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Hi devs, wanted to test something and randomly grabbed a collection of audio files.

One of them is .M4A, and I noticed while comping that this happens specifically with that file :



It's the only non-WAV of the bunch.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 08:56 AM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,900
Default FX chain design: Tree view and foldable FX containers

Quote:
# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
+1, makes sense ! Only audio with source is really needed.



Quote:
+ FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]

I hope I'm not too off-topic,
but this FR about FX Containers display definitely worth taking a look:
Especially to avoid such issue.


I bring that here cause improvements on the TCP/MCP FX Context menu might somehow be related to how it is displayed in the FX chain as well.

Thx!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 10:55 AM   #13
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
v7.03+dev1107 - November 7 2023
[*]# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
D'accord with click source and ltc. I think there are situations where you want empty media items to be trimmed. E.g. if you use them as markers with large text or so.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 11:16 AM   #14
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,447
Default



Also happens with audio items. Is this intended? If so i'm surely missing something, why?
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 11:32 AM   #15
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
+1
STOP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 12:22 PM   #16
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 167
Default

This appears to fix this issue:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=284712
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 01:22 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hi devs, wanted to test something and randomly grabbed a collection of audio files.
Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 02:05 PM   #18
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Reaper crashed and I lost my project after using a bit more than 20 nested containers :|

EDIT: I managed to reproduce the crash:

24 nested containers = complete freeze and crash!

Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 02:34 PM   #19
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default

With the recent changes to collapsed folder views, is there a way I can make it so that when I select a collapsed folder track and insert a new track via action that the new track is placed OUTSIDE of the folder?
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2023, 12:29 PM   #20
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,629
Default

Does the change of get_config_vars_string() mean, it returns now the value of all config vars or are some still excluded?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2023, 10:41 PM   #21
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
With the recent changes to collapsed folder views, is there a way I can make it so that when I select a collapsed folder track and insert a new track via action that the new track is placed OUTSIDE of the folder?
That's what I'm already getting. What action are you using?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 02:05 AM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,218
Default

Didn't have this issue in reaper 6 but I have found that when switching between screens sets (that also have different TCP widths saved within the too). It can make nearly all of the track icons on the TCP (mute, solo, volume slider etc) dissappear until I manually adjust the TCP width. At which point the icons come back.

This only happens when changing screen sets.

Maybe it's because the arrange window also gets moved to a different monitor. I'll try keeping it on the same one later
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 04:13 AM   #23
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
That's what I'm already getting. What action are you using?
Yep, Ctrl+T works fine as desired.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 05:28 AM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 05:48 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
screencap
Argh, that's an annoying regression in 7.03. Fixing, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 06:19 AM   #26
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 07:50 AM   #27
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 734
Default

This zoom issue with lanes is still persistent.

Big lanes vs Small Lanes

Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 07:57 AM   #28
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 734
Default

I'm still seeing inconsistent lane placement of new items/takes when I record with a pre-roll vs auto-punch time selection. I don't think I've Adequately explained myself in previous posts - I hope this video gets my point across.


Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 08:08 AM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
I'm still seeing inconsistent lane placement of new items/takes when I record with a pre-roll vs auto-punch time selection. I don't think I've Adequately explained myself in previous posts - I hope this video gets my point across.
Thanks for the video. As you describe, REAPER is making the lane selection based on the start/end of the raw recording, rather than the start/end after it's trimmed to fit the autopunch area. We'll see if we can improve this behavior.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 08:31 AM   #30
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
My custom theme is behaving strangely on a retina display. On an external display, the images:

lane_solo_up.png
fixed_lanes_big.png
fixed_lanes_hidden.png
fixed_lanes_one.png
fixed_lanes_small.png
lane_solo_down.png
lane_solo_off_indicator.png
lane_solo_off.png
lane_solo_on_indicator.png
lane_solo_on.png

Look normal, perfect:

...

On a retina display:

...

No difference beyond moving the window to the different display -- these images (and only these images AFAICT) are not being autoscaled. Is this a me problem or a you problem? This theme does not have any 150 or 200 assets, these are all images at the top-level; using the corresponding image files from Default 7 does not solve the issue.
This looks like it's related to the version setting. I've attached a toy theme which exhibits the issue on a Fixed Lanes track.

... or maybe it's "use_pngs 1" -- it's enabled automatically at version 5+ apparently. Disabling the version and enabling "use_pngs 1" causes the problem, as well.

Removing the 150 and 200 folders from the Default 7 theme also results in the same behavior, so I'm going to guess that this is simply a bug.
Attached Files
File Type: zip TestTheme.zip (11.9 KB, 52 views)
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 11-10-2023 at 10:38 AM.
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 09:22 AM   #31
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for the video. As you describe, REAPER is making the lane selection based on the start/end of the raw recording, rather than the start/end after it's trimmed to fit the autopunch area. We'll see if we can improve this behavior.
Oh, OK. I thought it was something else, as all the recordings in the video were of the same length. I guess the files are marked differently (or something?) depending on whether the source length is longer because of the recording pre-roll or longer because of the play position using auto-punch.

Anyway - thanks for taking a look
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 11:14 AM   #32
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,682
Default

GetLastTouchedFX() not working when in container? Returns 0 always for fx_id for child fx

Last edited by Sexan; 11-10-2023 at 12:50 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 03:23 PM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
GetLastTouchedFX() not working when in container? Returns 0 always for fx_id for child fx

From the docs:
Quote:
Deprecated, see GetTouchedOrFocusedFX
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 03:31 PM   #34
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
From the docs:
AAAhh... sorry been using xrayms online docs, was not flagged as deprecated sorry
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 04:03 PM   #35
thommazk
Human being with feelings
 
thommazk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thommazk View Post
Still on the v7 MIDI Editor features, this issue was introduced with the new Selecting a single note sets the channel for new events enabled option.


When enabled, clicking and dragging a midi note from the currently selected channel doesn't move it unless I try again.
I just noticed that this still happens if you have Reaticulate opened.
thommazk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2023, 06:43 AM   #36
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,146
Default

So did get_config_var_string() supporting project config variables not made the final 7.03 release?

Seems it didn't.

Last edited by Buy One; 11-15-2023 at 07:12 AM.
Buy One is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.