Old 01-12-2021, 02:07 AM   #1
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,096
Default req: Fx Chain Plugin Instance Preset Slots

It can be implemented in manny ways so This is just an idea.

Example 1:



Example 2:






This would be useful for us to keep the presets for a specific instance of a plugin safe but still be able tweak and come back when we need. At this point i copy paste the plugin and disable the first one in FX Chain Panel.
__________________
i had to come back !

Last edited by deeb; 01-12-2021 at 11:24 PM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 12:43 PM   #2
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,556
Default

How would it handle the case when you have existing plugins on that track (which do not belong to the FX chain in the preset)?
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 02:17 PM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valy View Post
How would it handle the case when you have existing plugins on that track (which do not belong to the FX chain in the preset)?
It can be called as Default preset.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 03:41 PM   #4
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,556
Default

Maybe I'm misunderstanding the idea.

It's to open up a blank FX window (for instance), and press a single button to load an FX chain, without having to dive through the FX chain submenu?
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 11:23 PM   #5
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,096
Default

sorry ! maybe it's not clear. I meant presets slot's for the specific instance of the plugin. Different instance of same plugin has empty slot's until you fill them.
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 01:07 PM   #6
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,556
Default

Ah, so not FX chains then...just FX, right?
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 09:04 PM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,096
Default

just Fx presets for the instance , like candidates for being used in the material.
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 05:01 AM   #8
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,556
Default

Ahh I see, that would be useful.

You mean like the A/B/C/D feature that some plugins have built-in to their interface which lets you swap quickly between plugin settings and hear the difference.





I would like this a lot, because many plugins don't have this...+1 from me.
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 05:05 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valy View Post
Ahh I see, that would be useful.

You mean like the A/B/C/D feature that some plugins have built-in to their interface which lets you swap quickly between plugin settings and hear the difference.
Yeah, I also thought about states, at least A/B would be better than nothing.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 05:42 AM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,096
Default

Glad you could understand it!
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 05:14 PM   #11
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Glad you could understand it!
The source of confusion was the use of the word "FX chain" in the request. Perhaps "FX window" is a bit closer to the intended meaning here.

Regardless, I would very much like this feature to be added to the FX window (along with a per-plugin output gain control, but that's another FR already).
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.