Old 01-20-2021, 09:01 AM   #561
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Yep, that's how you do it. Every button in my OSC files has an associated label.



Good point, I'll give it a try
1. Yes thank you! My mind is exploding with possibilities I use a launchpad like Geoff does but making one with OSC where you can change the buttons might be a great way to go.

2. It totally works! Not sure if you caught my subsequent post but it uses TouchOSC bridge to route the keystrokes to the active window. Then obviously just map those keystrokes to the reaper midi actions.

....

Also like I said I'm building up a template for Pandabot's chord gun. Going pretty well so far. He's actually made scripts for all the shortcuts one would need for his script so I don't even really need to send the keystrokes. I can just make CSI fire the scripts. But it's good to know.

My next test was going to be if I could use the bridge to send expression cc's at the same time. Which would be neat for composing.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 01:14 PM   #562
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyp24 View Post
That said, I don't really understand WHY the syntax has to be that way for this parameter? Or is it all toggle buttons?
All toggle buttons. It replaced the old Toggle+ syntax, making toggle buttons a stepped parameter with only two steps
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 01:16 PM   #563
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 958
Default

Ok thanks MixMonkey
andyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 01:28 PM   #564
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
1. Yes thank you! My mind is exploding with possibilities I use a launchpad like Geoff does but making one with OSC where you can change the buttons might be a great way to go.
Absolutely Being able to have the display change as the button function changes means you can have as many assignments as you like and not have to remember what anything does

If you take a look at my OSC Mixer, each of the upper row of eight buttons are actually GoZones to a sub menu of sixteen buttons (15 available to map, and one 'Back' button. Pressing the 'Auto' button, say, takes you to a sub menu that shows all the Auto mode functions.
Quote:
2. It totally works! Not sure if you caught my subsequent post but it uses TouchOSC bridge to route the keystrokes to the active window. Then obviously just map those keystrokes to the reaper midi actions.
That's a great workaround I'll give it a try.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 02:15 PM   #565
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
If you take a look at my OSC Mixer, each of the upper row of eight buttons are actually GoZones to a sub menu of sixteen buttons (15 available to map, and one 'Back' button. Pressing the 'Auto' button, say, takes you to a sub menu that shows all the Auto mode functions.
Where do you think I got the idea?

Yeah I've been looking at your template alot. I love it. I'm hoping to come up with something useful to the community here too. I'll be testing tonight but I *think* that if you enable midi on the page name, you can send a cc message to touchOSC bridge (which I can do with a script) and have it change to that page automatically. You could double map a zone button to fire the zone on your controller and change to the appropriate page on your osc template.

Through my osc research I've seen buzz that there's some cool changes to OSC coming down the pike and it's in beta right now. Do you or anyone else have any idea what those changes might bring?
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 03:49 PM   #566
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Where do you think I got the idea?

Quote:
Through my osc research I've seen buzz that there's some cool changes to OSC coming down the pike and it's in beta right now. Do you or anyone else have any idea what those changes might bring?
No idea about new features- OSC over USB (or even ethernet!) would be my top want
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 02:32 PM   #567
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,859
Default

Actually managed to get TouchOSC working over ethernet today!

It turns out that TouchOSC doesn't correctly report the local ip address of the iOS device when connected by ethernet- it just says 127.0.0.1. If you ignore that and use the device ip address from iOS Settings, it works fine.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 03:33 PM   #568
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Actually managed to get TouchOSC working over ethernet today!

It turns out that TouchOSC doesn't correctly report the local ip address of the iOS device when connected by ethernet- it just says 127.0.0.1. If you ignore that and use the device ip address from iOS Settings, it works fine.
Nice!

What device are you using that can run touchosc and has an ethernet port?
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 03:50 PM   #569
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Actually managed to get TouchOSC working over ethernet today!

It turns out that TouchOSC doesn't correctly report the local ip address of the iOS device when connected by ethernet- it just says 127.0.0.1. If you ignore that and use the device ip address from iOS Settings, it works fine.
How was the latency ?
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 06:50 PM   #570
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Nice!

What device are you using that can run touchosc and has an ethernet port?
IPad Air 4 and a £17 USBc to Ethernet dongle (also has 3 x USB3 ports)
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 07:05 PM   #571
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
How was the latency ?
It doesn't feel like there is any, incredibly snappy

At the moment it's running through an unmanaged switch and a router. The computer connection is also ethernet.

I'm going to see if a direct ethernet connection between the iPad and the computer works as well.

EDIT: Works with just an ethernet cable between iPad and computer IP adresses set manually on both: Computer 192.168.100.1 and iPad 192.168.100.2. Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 on both.

Finally, a wired OSC connection! Nice thing about it is, you can turn on WiFi on both machines and use it for everything else- internet access, networking etc, at the same time as OSC is running over ethernet.

Last edited by MixMonkey; 01-21-2021 at 07:34 PM.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 07:45 PM   #572
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
It doesn't feel like there is any, incredibly snappy

At the moment it's running through an unmanaged switch and a router. The computer connection is also ethernet.

I'm going to see if a direct ethernet connection between the iPad and the computer works as well.

EDIT: Works with just an ethernet cable between iPad and computer IP adresses set manually on both: Computer 192.168.100.1 and iPad 192.168.100.2. Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 on both.

Finally, a wired OSC connection! Nice thing about it is, you can turn on WiFi on both machines and use it for everything else- internet access, networking etc, at the same time as OSC is running over ethernet.
Great news !!

I always found it suspect that Midi was faster than OSC.

Now we know why -- it wasn't OSC at all, it was all the junk in between
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:16 AM   #573
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Dear Geoff, dear friends, I just can't make the switch from Logic to Reaper, since my SSL Nucleus MK1 isn't working properly with Reaper, like it does with Logic: Especially the V-pots and such stuff. I am desperately asking for help.

All I see here in this thread is a bunch of code. Don't even know where to put
and how to test. All in all, I assume this would be very time consuming for me and I even haven't heard a single person having success in this - a Nuc1 working properly with Reaper (incl. V-pots).

If there is someone, who knew how to install all this, I'd pay a remote installation. Please let me know. Thanks you so much in advance.
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 07:16 AM   #574
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Dear Geoff, dear friends, I just can't make the switch from Logic to Reaper, since my SSL Nucleus MK1 isn't working properly with Reaper, like it does with Logic: Especially the V-pots and such stuff. I am desperately asking for help.

All I see here in this thread is a bunch of code. Don't even know where to put
and how to test. All in all, I assume this would be very time consuming for me and I even haven't heard a single person having success in this - a Nuc1 working properly with Reaper (incl. V-pots).

If there is someone, who knew how to install all this, I'd pay a remote installation. Please let me know. Thanks you so much in advance.
Just had a quick look through the SSL Nucleus manual.

Looks like you can set it up in CSI as an MCU plus and MCU extender for starters.

Unfortunately the manual doesn't contain the actual midi values, so we'll have a bit of work to do.

On the other hand, looks like SSL have done a very good job (as expected) in making it MCU compatible, so we likely won't have to do too much customization, at least for a basic setup.

Have a look at the installation instructions on the wiki -- link is below in my sig -- and get back to us if you have any difficulty.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 08:09 AM   #575
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks, Geoff!

I installed the CSI as an MCU plus and MCU extender.

__________
01. Volume Faders and transport buttons:
Working properly

__________
02. Mode Switches (upper buttons):
Only the Button "Plugin" is working properly: It opens up a FX panel in Reaper.

The other buttons react strangely: One of them is acting like "F" on my computer keyboard. Another one is like F11 (showing the desktop on Mac, etc.) :-(

Normally these mode switch buttons should behave like this:
https://youtu.be/2vbxRlyJAwY?t=88

__________
03. V-pots:
Working only as Pan pot, but nothing happens if I press them. :-(

__________
04. Display:
It shows the track names, which is OK.

But it shows also some strange letters and numbers above the track names. Normally, in Logic, there I would see levels for each track (e.g. 0, +2, 0, etc,) like here:
https://youtu.be/2vbxRlyJAwY?t=81

When a plugin is selected, no plugin parameters are shown on the Nucleus' display. :-( Normally there would appear parameters like here:
https://youtu.be/2vbxRlyJAwY?t=186
__________

Would you please be so kind to give me further instructions?
Thanks in advance
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 11:39 AM   #576
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Thanks, Geoff!

I installed the CSI as an MCU plus and MCU extender.

__________
01. Volume Faders and transport buttons:
Working properly

__________
02. Mode Switches (upper buttons):
Only the Button "Plugin" is working properly: It opens up a FX panel in Reaper.

The other buttons react strangely: One of them is acting like "F" on my computer keyboard. Another one is like F11 (showing the desktop on Mac, etc.) :-(

Normally these mode switch buttons should behave like this:
https://youtu.be/2vbxRlyJAwY?t=88

__________
03. V-pots:
Working only as Pan pot, but nothing happens if I press them. :-(

__________
04. Display:
It shows the track names, which is OK.

But it shows also some strange letters and numbers above the track names. Normally, in Logic, there I would see levels for each track (e.g. 0, +2, 0, etc,) like here:
https://youtu.be/2vbxRlyJAwY?t=81

When a plugin is selected, no plugin parameters are shown on the Nucleus' display. :-( Normally there would appear parameters like here:
https://youtu.be/2vbxRlyJAwY?t=186
__________

Would you please be so kind to give me further instructions?
Thanks in advance
Good, glad you have the basics working.

As far as the parameters, here's a short video to show what's possible:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=byqW...ature=youtu.be

This is where we need to know more about the midi messages the Nucleus generates.

There was nothing in the manual I found online.

If you can come up with the midi messages list, we can easily get things going.

If not, you can do it the hard way with midi in monitoring, but that is kind of tedious.

I know you want an out of the box solution, afraid there isn't one available, it will take some work on your part.

If you are willing to put in some work, you can end up with a surface that is tuned to your personal needs.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 12:33 PM   #577
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
...end up with a surface that is tuned to your personal needs.

More than you ever thought possible

This is a great community here and the software is extremely flexible. It just comes at the cost of a little setup time. Ultimately its helped me work better.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 01:01 PM   #578
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
If you can come up with the midi messages list, we can easily get things going.

If not, you can do it the hard way with midi in monitoring, but that is kind of tedious.
Thanks Geoff!
I haven't found any MIDI messages list.
With the Midi monitor I can track interaction on my Nuc, so I am getting this:

When pressing the V-Pots:
https://ibb.co/nb7Q4JB
______

When pressing the Switch mode buttons:
https://ibb.co/d7jpGhj
______

Is this the method I should apply for each button and pot?
Would a manufacturer like SSL normally provide a MIDI message list?
Thanks!
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 01:05 PM   #579
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Thanks Geoff!
I haven't found any MIDI messages list.
With the Midi monitor I can track interaction on my Nuc, so I am getting this:

When pressing the V-Pots:
https://ibb.co/nb7Q4JB
______

When pressing the Switch mode buttons:
https://ibb.co/d7jpGhj
______

Is this the method I should apply for each button and pot?
Would a manufacturer like SSL normally provide a MIDI message list?
Thanks!
While in Reaper, pull up the action list and type CSI.

Then run the action that says something to the effect of "show input from surfaces"

That will give you the messages you need in the format that CSI needs.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 01:17 PM   #580
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
While in Reaper, pull up the action list and type CSI.
Thanks. Gone to Actions. When typing "CSI" in the filter, nothing came up.
Is there something missing I have to install?
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:21 PM   #581
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Thanks. Gone to Actions. When typing "CSI" in the filter, nothing came up.
Is there something missing I have to install?
Did you uninstall CSI ?

CSI being installed should be all you need.

Where did you put reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib ?
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:24 PM   #582
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Thanks. Gone to Actions. When typing "CSI" in the filter, nothing came up.
Is there something missing I have to install?
That's strange!

It's definitely just supposed to be there.

Let's double check some things. You downloaded from the reaper stash from the link in Geoff's signature?

1. CSurfIntegrator .dll goes into the "userplugins" folder

2. CSI folder in Reaper Resources folder

(Pretty sure you got this right because you have some functionality)

3. Are you using a portable install? I'm not entirely sure that's possible. I remember a user having an issue having to do with a portable install and I'm not sure if it ever got resolved. (It may have)

Other than that I'm honestly not sure.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:48 PM   #583
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
That's strange!

It's definitely just supposed to be there.

Let's double check some things. You downloaded from the reaper stash from the link in Geoff's signature?

1. CSurfIntegrator .dll goes into the "userplugins" folder

2. CSI folder in Reaper Resources folder

(Pretty sure you got this right because you have some functionality)

3. Are you using a portable install? I'm not entirely sure that's possible. I remember a user having an issue having to do with a portable install and I'm not sure if it ever got resolved. (It may have)

Other than that I'm honestly not sure.
Sorry, my fault. Now I found it. But nothing happens, wenn I run the action. Should be some window or panel there, where the messages appear?
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:50 PM   #584
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 958
Default

I've got CSI on a portable install, and it works fine (including the MIDI monitor action)
andyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 03:51 PM   #585
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Sorry, my fault. Now I found it. But nothing happens, wenn I run the action. Should be some window or panel there, where the messages appear?
Only pops up when you move a control on the surface.
andyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 04:09 PM   #586
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyp24 View Post
Only pops up when you move a control on the surface.
I run the action, but, no messages in Reaper when touching Nucleus.
Yes, Reaper is reacting on some actions (track level fader, pan pot), but no messages.

Reaper 6.18 on Mac Sierra with the newest CSI

Thanks for your time.
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 04:18 PM   #587
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
I run the action, but, no messages in Reaper when touching Nucleus.
Yes, Reaper is reacting on some actions (track level fader, pan pot), but no messages.

Reaper 6.18 on Mac Sierra with the newest CSI

Thanks for your time.
It's a toggle, so if you run it twice you turn it on, then off, maybe that's what happened.

I just use the keyboard to toggle it in and off.

Cmd+Opt+1

That's the number 1 on the top left of the keyboard, not the 1 on the numeric keypad.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 04:42 PM   #588
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
It's a toggle, so if you run it twice you turn it on, then off, maybe that's what happened.

I just use the keyboard to toggle it in and off.

Cmd+Opt+1

That's the number 1 on the top left of the keyboard, not the 1 on the numeric keypad.
Thanks.
Unfortunately there's no reaction. Tried everything. No window/panel/whatever pops up. Strange...
Here's a video. You see that the faders are moving via controller.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1R4Q...5DdyInuGS/view

Last edited by arseny; 01-22-2021 at 04:52 PM.
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 04:54 PM   #589
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Thanks.
Unfortunately there's no reaction. Tried everything. No window/panel/whatever pops up. Strange...
Hmmm...

That is strange.

So, you have a project open in Reaper and the Nucleus Faders are working, controlling Track Volume, right ?

Now Press Cmd+Opt+1 once only (or run the CSI Toggle Show Input from Surfaces Action once only).

Now move a Fader on the Nucleus.

What happens ?
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 04:57 PM   #590
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Thanks.
Unfortunately there's no reaction. Tried everything. No window/panel/whatever pops up. Strange...
Here's a video. You see that the faders are moving via controller.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1R4Q...5DdyInuGS/view
Can't get access to the video, requested access, nothing yet.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 05:04 PM   #591
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Can't get access to the video, requested access, nothing yet.
just approved the access. sorry, wasn't really the best idea to upload to google drive, didn't know that it will ask for permission like that.

yes, strange, very strange, you'll see it... no idea why there's no message window. Can I open that window manually? is it the same like reascript console? that one I already tried as well.
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 05:21 PM   #592
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
just approved the access. sorry, wasn't really the best idea to upload to google drive, didn't know that it will ask for permission like that.

yes, strange, very strange, you'll see it... no idea why there's no message window. Can I open that window manually? is it the same like reascript console? that one I already tried as well.
Are you using CSI for the Nucleus communication ?

I think you may be using the stock plugins.

When you went to Reaper preferences->Control/OSC/Web, did you add a Mackie Control Universal and a Mackie Control Extender?
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 05:33 PM   #593
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Are you using CSI for the Nucleus communication ?

I think you may be using the stock plugins.

When you went to Reaper preferences->Control/OSC/Web, did you add a Mackie Control Universal and a Mackie Control Extender?
Yes, I think so:
https://ibb.co/1Zp7qnv
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 05:38 PM   #594
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Yes, I think so:
https://ibb.co/1Zp7qnv
No that's not right

Click add and choose control surface integrator in the drop down.

You'll have to remove what's in this window as well (Mackie control and mackie control extender) as you will be activating these in the csi interface.

If you dont have control surface integrator in the drop down menu then you have the dll or dylib (win or mac) in the wrong place.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 05:45 PM   #595
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
No that's not right

Click add and choose control surface integrator in the drop down.

You'll have to remove what's in this window as well (Mackie control and mackie control extender) as you will be activating these in the csi interface.

If you dont have control surface integrator in the drop down menu then you have the dll or dylib (win or mac) in the wrong place.
Dear Geoff, thanks for you patience, it works!
What should I do with all the messages?
Uops, this was not Geoff :-) Thanks cjewellstudios! Thanks to both of you :-)

thanks friends, gonna go through the long thread and the documentation tomorrow one more time. Now I got this messages and I should put them into the text files and sort of programm the desired behavior, right?

it's late at night here in zurich, gotta go to bed, my wife's gonna kill me...

Last edited by arseny; 01-22-2021 at 05:53 PM.
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 05:51 PM   #596
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arseny View Post
Dear Geoff, thanks for you patience, it works!
What should I do with all the messages?
Let's not worry about the messages until we get a basic setup working.

First, did you read the installation instructions on the wiki -- link is below in my sig ?

Did you set up the Nucleus as an MCU and Extender in CSI ?

Are the basics working -- Faders, Transport, etc.?
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 06:04 PM   #597
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Let's not worry about the messages until we get a basic setup working.

First, did you read the installation instructions on the wiki -- link is below in my sig ?

Did you set up the Nucleus as an MCU and Extender in CSI ?

Are the basics working -- Faders, Transport, etc.?
I had just scanned the documentation quickly, I was missing the context. I‘ll read it again.
Yes, i set it up and the basics are working
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 01:12 PM   #598
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

Anybody successfully map Elysia's Phil's Cascade?

That's a funky one. I think it's a bug on their part but the stepped parameters only take negative values so the knobs only turn counter-clockwise.

Also the smoothing on the knobs is pretty crazy, I had to basically more than double my normal acceleration values to get things to feel smooth.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 09:45 PM   #599
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,019
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Anybody successfully map Elysia's Phil's Cascade?

That's a funky one. I think it's a bug on their part but the stepped parameters only take negative values so the knobs only turn counter-clockwise.
A few PA plugins had weird mappings from what I recall. Don't own Phil's Cascade, but not surprised to hear it was a PITA to map. I'm now at the point, where how well something maps to CSI may become a buying decision. It can illustrate a lack of attention to the small details. Whereas good developers seem to get it right.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.