Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2014, 10:51 AM   #1
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default Color-Coding knobs within the mixer - especially FX-parameter

Hi all,

when I'm mixing I want to jump around between channels, EQing, adjusting the compressors, FX sends...whatever comes to my mind. So a fast workflow is what I've got in mind.

I do NOT want to do anything in between (open a window, click here, click there...) - so I tried to setup the mixer with as many parameters as possible for EQ, comp and deesser. I used the "Apollo4_b1" theme as this lets me see the FX-parameter quite clearly.


(that's just my notebook - my 23"-monitor has about 63% more pixels - so I could see even more channels and knobs)

BUT what I'm really missing is any way to color-code the knobs as (with that many) it's really difficult to find the one you need right away.

Some ideas:
- It would be great, if all the knobs could be color-coded
- It would be even better, if the background-color of the knobs (the "slots") could be changed (to clearly distinguish one plugin from another or one EQ-band from the next one).
- It would be freakin' awesome, if you could modify the name of the parameter displayed in each slot (not the values of course, just the names)
(the default names are not always quite neat or "stylish")
- As a last idea it would be great, if you could choose, if the knob in each slot would be aligned left or right.

With all that you could probably design the mixer nearly like "big desk" - all parameters could be there at a glance and not much clicking around would be needed anymore.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper-Mixer.jpg (64.9 KB, 10712 views)

Last edited by Christof; 01-19-2014 at 10:57 AM.
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 05:43 AM   #2
0=0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
Default

i would like this aswell.

j

0=0
0=0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 10:26 AM   #3
Doffenheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christof View Post
- It would be freakin' awesome, if you could modify the name of the parameter displayed in each slot (not the values of course, just the names)
Unless I'm mistaken this is already possible.
Open the FX and click on the "Param" button.
Then go to "FX parameter list" -> "Alias parameter" -> the name of the parameter(s) you want to rename.
Awesome?
Doffenheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 11:22 AM   #4
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default Freak out!

That's awesome !!!

Changing the names could be easier though (maybe like in a spreadsheet) and it's not saved with the plugin.

Would be so great if you could also change colors / background color within that spreadsheet.
So - still some more to ask for
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 01:06 PM   #5
Doffenheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 59
Default

I agree. Colored FX parameter knobs would be a nice touch. I think they get requested quite a lot, so here's hoping.
Doffenheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 04:14 AM   #6
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default Just a quick mockup

Have just quickly tried what it might look like with modifications of knob color, knob alignment and background color.

My impression is that especially knob color makes a BIG difference.
It gets even better with either changing the background color or the knob alignment to get a good distinction between plugins, EQ-bands...

When looking at the pic I'd rather prefer modifying background color instead of knob alignment.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper-Mixer NEW.jpg (64.9 KB, 1944 views)

Last edited by Christof; 01-21-2014 at 04:28 AM.
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 05:21 AM   #7
Doffenheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christof View Post
Changing the names could be easier though (maybe like in a spreadsheet) and it's not saved with the plugin.
Sorry, I missed this before. If you save the modified plugins (one or several) as an "FX chain" and use "add FX chain" to pull them into your track, that seems to keep all the new parameter names.

Also, if you save your standard setup - Comp, EQ, Gate, etc - as the default for new tracks, that will also keep the alias changes. Check the FX menu in the FX window. I suppose eventually you can have it all wrapped up in a template. I hope that helps.

Liking the strips on the far right of your mockup. The background colour change does make a difference.

Last edited by Doffenheim; 01-21-2014 at 07:45 AM.
Doffenheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 06:33 AM   #8
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default Thanks!

Regarding the suggested modifications: I do also like the strips on the right side of the mockup better than those on the left. With color coding of the knobs AND changing the background color the interface looks so much better and easier to use!

Saving the FX chain as a default for new tracks works great! So I could also save special FX-chains for Kick, Bass... this will make life so much easier! Thanks a lot!

Changing names means lot of mouse-clicking though - four clicks + one more click on the parameters name - each and every time... so in my case it's been a 100 clicks to change the alias of 20 parameters! A spreadsheet for changing all alias names within a plugin would be nice.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Alias names.jpg (64.9 KB, 1398 views)

Last edited by Christof; 01-21-2014 at 07:05 AM.
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 08:09 AM   #9
Doffenheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 59
Default

Yeah, that's certainly a lot of clickage. Still, once your main plugs are done, they're in the bank. You won't have to do them again. That's the joy of customizability, I guess -- it's fiddly to start with but then the laws of diminishing stress apply.

But if I can throw yet another suggestion your way. You can right-click directly on the parameter knob and pick "Alias VST..." That cuts the clickage in half and it's kinda spreadsheet-like.

(I just stumbled on that one myself, so thanks for that!)
Doffenheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 10:25 AM   #10
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doffenheim View Post
You can right-click directly on the parameter knob and pick "Alias VST..."
Now THAT's much easier! Thanks again!
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 10:35 AM   #11
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,197
Default

Here's the old image I drew up of coloured parameter knobs and inserts. The colour tints the images. Might inspire someone.

__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 07:52 AM   #12
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,197
Default

That idea above probably soaks up fiendishly amounts of CPU, or RAM, depending on how you do it.

Cut back on the RAM use by just tinting the knob and not the rest of the parameter knob area. Probably makes for less interference with text too. Christof's idea is thus more efficient. V5 thing ? It probably needs theme designers to refine this.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 07:41 AM   #13
Joesi
Human being with feelings
 
Joesi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default Let's make this sticky!

Seriously, let us make this topic sticky somehow! I came here because someone told me that my request had been posted before. I wished exactly the same feature.
I think people - and Justin - need to understand that this isn't just a ridiculous GUI issue. Mixing with colour coded knobs is what most engineers are used to and the one of the reasons why waves, UAD and Duende channelstrips are so succesful. It's not just the sound. It's the ergonomic feel.

And even though Reaper is something like light years ahead of other DAWs this would be like a hydrogen booster. :-)

Last edited by Joesi; 02-20-2014 at 07:48 AM.
Joesi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 10:03 AM   #14
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 453
Default

I haven't found a FR for colored knobs. But here's a similar one for faders http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2281
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 11:01 AM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,706
Default

... Coloured knobs - yes, please (As in the first column) but not coloured labels:


But... how will Reaper determine where the edge of the knob is? And how saturated will the colours be?

And, remember, the automation mode can change the text colour too.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TCP_knobs_02d.jpg (18.7 KB, 1257 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 12:10 PM   #16
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,197
Default

Hey yeah, that is easier to read. Just wasn't easier to mockup :P .

__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 02:48 PM   #17
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default

+1000 .. Where is the poll?
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 03:02 PM   #18
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,812
Default

this discussion is so 2009..

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295


sadly..
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 03:42 PM   #19
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
this discussion is so 2009..

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295


sadly..
Thanks.. but you took a away quite a bit of hope :/
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 04:02 PM   #20
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,812
Default

maintain hope! revived FRs fair better than forgotten ones...
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 05:56 PM   #21
Andy Hamm
Human being with feelings
 
Andy Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,371
Default

I would be happy if sends could just be coloured to match the colour of the channel that they are sent to.
Andy Hamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 12:36 PM   #22
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,197
Default

That would be kinda hard.

Anyone want to try and mock this up ? Or try their hand at a redesign ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 02:16 PM   #23
tkaitkai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
Default

Bumping, I still think this would be a great feature to have. I'd love to load a channel strip plugin and have all of the EQ/Comp sections loaded to color-coded FX knobs. That way, I could save it as a track template, create as many instances as I need, and do some console-esque mixing.
tkaitkai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 12:29 AM   #24
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 600
Default You got my vote too

vote vote vote
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 03:20 PM   #25
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
vote vote vote
where???
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2015, 04:52 AM   #26
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,131
Default

I see a lot of consoles that have colored knobs. They usually have something like this- 4 green knobs. But I'd like to eventually someday have my envelopes assume the knob color. The 12341234 thing is not good (more like (12232311,etc). Maybe something like-

Take > Item > Track coloring
but instead-
Knob/custom > Section(panel) > FX

Section would be good for things like a synth that has many modules. Knobs get stored in FX chain. Good place for colors too?

Lazy ugly mockup. Didn't notice I cut off the top, but it would be similar unless there was overrides described above. Just a rough concept.



Or something.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2015, 10:19 AM   #27
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,446
Default

i guess mine was sort of a duplicate request...
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=159651
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2016, 07:22 AM   #28
yonhorizon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Default yes

+1 please
yonhorizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2016, 07:23 AM   #29
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

Very nice, +1
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 08:46 PM   #30
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

Plus one
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 01:51 AM   #31
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 472
Default

yep makes for much better visual cues
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 08:03 AM   #32
DutchDoctor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 41
Default

+ Me too please!

Color coded inserts and/or FX Knobs.
DutchDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 12:15 AM   #33
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 517
Default

+1

Would make this feature (plugin controls in mixer) way more useful. Right now I don't use it because of several reasons:
1. It's a lot of work to set up. (or you have to work very consequent)
2. It demands a lot of reading because it's not like the first knob is always the HP filter freq in every project in every track.
3. Sooner or later you land in the plugin window anyway because the one thing you want to change also isn't mapped in the mixer.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:00 AM   #34
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 600
Default

+1 here
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 09:21 PM   #35
seanmorse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

+1 Just being able to color code the fx parameter knobs would be a huge workflow improvement for me and lots of other users who are used to mixing on a console.
seanmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 06:47 PM   #36
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,764
Default

I think I'd like this quite a bit. Please
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 09:56 PM   #37
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,446
Default

I too had some ideas for such a request: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=159651
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 06:41 AM   #38
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Plus 1
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 09:46 AM   #39
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 81
Default

Nice idea!
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.