Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2022, 08:28 AM   #1
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default SoundToys VST3 Issue in REAPER (FIXED)

Hello,

Long awaited public beta of SoundToys VST3 plugins is available here:

https://storage.googleapis.com/sound...html?beta=true

However, there is one issue with REAPER mentioned by the devs:

Quote:
Known Issues
VST2 to VST3 session migration using Reaper: some hosts support a feature of VST3 that allows VST2 versions of plug-ins to be automatically replaced in a session with VST3 counterparts if they are installed. Reaper supports this but has what we think is a bug and will not detect plug-ins that have hyphens in their name as being replaceable by their VST3 versions. This feature works fine in other hosts, like Cubase 12.
Screenshot is attached.

Is there anything that can be done in order to fix this?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-08-10 172749.png (19.1 KB, 198 views)
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 12:18 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

If you can get them to email support@cockos.com we can work with them to try to resolve this issue.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 12:35 PM   #3
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you can get them to email support@cockos.com we can work with them to try to resolve this issue.
Thanks Justin! I'll contact Chris from SoundToys development and get you guys connected
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 01:13 PM   #4
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you can get them to email support@cockos.com we can work with them to try to resolve this issue.
Dear @Justin - Chris from SoundToys tried emailing Cockos support earlier and did not get any reply.

He also tried to post on this forum but got the following message:

Quote:
Chris_Soundtoys, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else’s post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
Can you please help so you guys can get in touch?

Many thanks!
__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 01:34 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,704
Default

ah thanks, I found his email, will reply.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 02:22 PM   #6
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ah thanks, I found his email, will reply.
Great, thanks Justin!

__________________
Reaper 6|Cubase 12 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Presonus Atom|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2022, 05:36 AM   #7
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
Hello,

Long awaited public beta of SoundToys VST3 plugins is available here:

https://storage.googleapis.com/sound...html?beta=true

However, there is one issue with REAPER mentioned by the devs:



Screenshot is attached.

Is there anything that can be done in order to fix this?
I never knew there was an option for this in Reaper. How do you replace a vst2?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.