Old 11-07-2023, 02:27 PM   #1
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,082
Default v7.03+dev1107 - November 7 2023

v7.03+dev1107 - November 7 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: FX envelope options for AI combining
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + API: fix accessing metronome, master track state via projectconfig_var_getoffs/projectconfig_var_addr
  • + FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]
  • + Lanes: add action to move items up if possible to minimize lane usage
  • + Lanes: fix editing vertical edge of razor edit on fixed lane tracks
  • + Linux: improve support for ini files which are symlinks [t=283160]
  • + ReaScript: get_config_var_string() can now query project state in addition to global state
  • + Recording: improve handling of user deleting or reordering tracks while recording [t=284363]
  • + Tooltips: improve visibility for some instances e.g. floating toolbars
  • # Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 02:39 PM   #2
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
Thanks a lot. Could this also apply to subprojects without a corresponding RPP-PROX file? When scoring to picture and using a master project with subprojects acting as single pieces of music, it would be useful to have the subproject media items not be unaffected by edge limit edits for easier visual referencing.

Even better would be if the subproject items were limited to their =START and =END markers.
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 01:40 AM   #3
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Thanks a lot. Could this also apply to subprojects without a corresponding RPP-PROX file? When scoring to picture and using a master project with subprojects acting as single pieces of music, it would be useful to have the subproject media items not be unaffected by edge limit edits for easier visual referencing.

Even better would be if the subproject items were limited to their =START and =END markers.
What do you mean with "without a corresponding RPP-PROX file"?

I use subprojects exactly for the same reason as you - scoring a picture.
I'm running 7.03+dev1107 and edge limiting DOES APPLY to subproject media items respecting START / END markers (which is good!).
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 03:18 AM   #4
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fonolit View Post
What do you mean with "without a corresponding RPP-PROX file"?
A subproject which has not been rendered yet. Rendered subprojects have RPP-PROX as format

Quote:
Originally Posted by fonolit View Post
I use subprojects exactly for the same reason as you - scoring a picture.
I'm running 7.03+dev1107 and edge limiting DOES APPLY to subproject media items respecting START / END markers (which is good!).
It doesn't if the subproect hasn't been rendered.

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 04:09 AM   #5
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
A subproject which has not been rendered yet. Rendered subprojects have RPP-PROX as format

It doesn't if the subproect hasn't been rendered.
I see, makes sense...
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 03:30 PM   #6
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
[*]+ Tooltips: improve visibility for some instances e.g. floating toolbars
Maybe a tooltip could be shown for plugin names in the FX list too, considering that in some cases the left pane can't be stretched out to read the full name?

Relevant nitpick:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=284142
__________________
My ReaPack repository: https://github.com/juanriccio/Reaper...ster/index.xml
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2023, 10:29 PM   #7
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,156
Default

Quote:
  • + FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]
WOW! Thank you!
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 01:57 AM   #8
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
[*]# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
Another one on this topic:

When moving item contents with edge limiting turned on, I would expect the media edge to move together with the content or to be trimmed automatically after move content operation.



Further thinking about this... Maybe this could be optional because it is not easily reversible and could bring some confusion (it would change the length of the item and moving content to the original position would not make it longer again).
Attached Images
File Type: gif edge limiting.gif (142.0 KB, 1277 views)
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 03:23 AM   #9
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,896
Default

My custom theme is behaving strangely on a retina display. On an external display, the images:

lane_solo_up.png
fixed_lanes_big.png
fixed_lanes_hidden.png
fixed_lanes_one.png
fixed_lanes_small.png
lane_solo_down.png
lane_solo_off_indicator.png
lane_solo_off.png
lane_solo_on_indicator.png
lane_solo_on.png

Look normal, perfect:



On a retina display:



No difference beyond moving the window to the different display -- these images (and only these images AFAICT) are not being autoscaled. Is this a me problem or a you problem? This theme does not have any 150 or 200 assets, these are all images at the top-level; using the corresponding image files from Default 7 does not solve the issue.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 11-08-2023 at 03:53 AM.
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2023, 08:31 AM   #10
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
My custom theme is behaving strangely on a retina display. On an external display, the images:

lane_solo_up.png
fixed_lanes_big.png
fixed_lanes_hidden.png
fixed_lanes_one.png
fixed_lanes_small.png
lane_solo_down.png
lane_solo_off_indicator.png
lane_solo_off.png
lane_solo_on_indicator.png
lane_solo_on.png

Look normal, perfect:

...

On a retina display:

...

No difference beyond moving the window to the different display -- these images (and only these images AFAICT) are not being autoscaled. Is this a me problem or a you problem? This theme does not have any 150 or 200 assets, these are all images at the top-level; using the corresponding image files from Default 7 does not solve the issue.
This looks like it's related to the version setting. I've attached a toy theme which exhibits the issue on a Fixed Lanes track.

... or maybe it's "use_pngs 1" -- it's enabled automatically at version 5+ apparently. Disabling the version and enabling "use_pngs 1" causes the problem, as well.

Removing the 150 and 200 folders from the Default 7 theme also results in the same behavior, so I'm going to guess that this is simply a bug.
Attached Files
File Type: zip TestTheme.zip (11.9 KB, 39 views)
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 11-10-2023 at 10:38 AM.
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 04:59 AM   #11
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
  • + FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]
Works perfectly, thanks a lot!!
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 08:00 AM   #12
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Hi devs, wanted to test something and randomly grabbed a collection of audio files.

One of them is .M4A, and I noticed while comping that this happens specifically with that file :



It's the only non-WAV of the bunch.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 08:56 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,824
Default FX chain design: Tree view and foldable FX containers

Quote:
# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
+1, makes sense ! Only audio with source is really needed.



Quote:
+ FX Containers: improve display in TCP/MCP FX context menu [t=284678]

I hope I'm not too off-topic,
but this FR about FX Containers display definitely worth taking a look:
Especially to avoid such issue.


I bring that here cause improvements on the TCP/MCP FX Context menu might somehow be related to how it is displayed in the FX chain as well.

Thx!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 11:32 AM   #14
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
+1
STOP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 12:22 PM   #15
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 167
Default

This appears to fix this issue:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=284712
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 01:22 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hi devs, wanted to test something and randomly grabbed a collection of audio files.
Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 02:05 PM   #17
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,291
Default

Reaper crashed and I lost my project after using a bit more than 20 nested containers :|

EDIT: I managed to reproduce the crash:

24 nested containers = complete freeze and crash!

Reflected is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 02:34 PM   #18
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,549
Default

With the recent changes to collapsed folder views, is there a way I can make it so that when I select a collapsed folder track and insert a new track via action that the new track is placed OUTSIDE of the folder?
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 10:55 AM   #19
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
v7.03+dev1107 - November 7 2023
[*]# Preferences: preference to limit edge edits to source media content does not apply to click source, LTC, or empty media items
D'accord with click source and ltc. I think there are situations where you want empty media items to be trimmed. E.g. if you use them as markers with large text or so.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2023, 11:16 AM   #20
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,082
Default



Also happens with audio items. Is this intended? If so i'm surely missing something, why?
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.