Old 02-15-2018, 01:34 PM   #1161
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Good news... The bug was easy to fix... I think it should be better now in pre44 update. After updating, you need to restart REAPER first for the monitor FX to be recompiled. Please try it and compare with izotope.

* v1.4pre44 (2018-02-15)
# fix: Stereo Direction meter fix [p=1954764] thanks @Zargon_the_Destroyer
Thanks! I saw this bug as well and presumed it was some low level noise from some plugin.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 01:43 PM   #1162
Zargon the Destroyer
Human being with feelings
 
Zargon the Destroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 742
Default

Seems fine now! Thanks so much for the super-fast fix!
Zargon the Destroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 11:55 AM   #1163
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Does anyone get this error from time to time? Using VIP track inspector. Not sure what causes it but its getting annoying! The script closes after error and have to reopen track inspector. Would be awesome if anyone knows what causes it or a fix.

If I have the master track selected, move the playhead then hit play... I get this error every time.

I have the monitoring FX setup. I do not have the VST2 version of dpmeter installed.

How can I help debug this?

Edit - I actually just noticed that TI VIP doesn't show any metering on the master track at all. (I use loudness graph for this task). So I guess that's a clue?

Edit 2 - Nope it's not. My monitoring FX is broke because I changed my routing.

Edit 3 - all I have to do to make the error happen is move the playhead. It seems to happen "randomly" as far as I can see.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 02-17-2018 at 12:22 PM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 12:25 PM   #1164
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 578
Default

2 examples:

1


2



Sometimes it only happens after being in the project for hours, sometimes right away. So I'm sure there's something I'm triggering but not realizing it.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 11:51 AM   #1165
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 246
Default

This both for the Track version:

1.If i click on the master channel while the script is active, it resets my main HW output to 0 db. Almost blew my speakers. It only does this to the first "HW send". http://prntscr.com/igzfbq
Is there a way to disable this?


2.If i enable to archive child tracks, after freezing stops rendering i get this crash:

?:-1: attempt to call a nil value (field 'ArchiveTrack_ChildrenFreeze')



Awesome work btw
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:58 AM   #1166
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,650
Default v1.4pre45 (2018-02-20)

* v1.4pre45 (2018-02-20)
# fix: 1st send being changed to 0.0 [p=1956531] thanks @HighVoltage


Thanks @HighVoltage. Fixed number 1.
number 2, doesn't happen to me. So strange.

@Robert Randolph, I still didn't find a solution to reset latest dpmeter version without creating an undo but I have an idea that may try later.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:53 AM   #1167
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
* v1.4pre45 (2018-02-20)
# fix: 1st send being changed to 0.0 [p=1956531] thanks @HighVoltage


Thanks @HighVoltage. Fixed number 1.
number 2, doesn't happen to me. So strange.

@Robert Randolph, I still didn't find a solution to reset latest dpmeter version without creating an undo but I have an idea that may try later.
Thanks!

I will try to replicate the child track thing with a clean Reaper install.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:26 AM   #1168
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 246
Default

Just installed a clean reaper, and i still get the archive error.
Even if i just run it on an empty track.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.