Old 10-13-2018, 12:43 PM   #1
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.969th floor, "soon" :)
Posts: 1,888
Default v5.96+dev1013 - October 13 2018

+ NINJAM: fix clipsort.log import
+ ReaEQ: option to increase band handle size
+ ReaXcomp: optional large band handles
+ Takes: improve behavior of next/previous take actions with multiple items selected (in both empty-take-selectable mode and not)
+ Takes: overhauled display vs selection of empty takes options -- display no longer affects functionality
# Takes: remove smart reconciliation mode, behavior is implied by empty take selection option
# note: shall we make "allow selecting empty takes" be off by default?

__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 12:48 PM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
# note: shall we make "allow selecting empty takes" be off by default?
If empty takes are able to exist by default, IMO they should be selectable. If you're recording a bunch of takes and playing with your vocal phrasing, it's entirely plausible that an item where takes 1-9 had words could be intentionally silent in take 10.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 12:53 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
If empty takes are able to exist by default, IMO they should be selectable. If you're recording a bunch of takes and playing with your vocal phrasing, it's entirely plausible that an item where takes 1-9 had words could be intentionally silent in take 10.
Hmm usually they'll be recorded as silence, though. The nice thing about having them not selectable is that for the parts where you didn't overdub, you get the previous take...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 12:59 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Ah, I misread "empty". Never mind.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 01:04 PM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,816
Default

As long as it's an option, either is fine with me as the default.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 02:42 PM   #6
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
+ ReaEQ: option to increase band handle size
Nice! Could you also add two mouse modifiers to ReaEQ: "double-click empty spectrum space" to add a new band and "alt-click a band" to remove it? If the first one minded frequency position and auto set appropriate filter type for the new band - it would be superb. But any implementation of the modifiers would be great. Thanks!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 02:47 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

On topic of ReaEQ... will you ever fix the incorrect phase plots?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=193417
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 11:44 PM   #8
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,488
Default

ReaEq - potentially dangerous behavior: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....93#post2045493

Last edited by spk77; 10-14-2018 at 12:11 AM. Reason: Moved to bug reports
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:22 AM   #9
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 347
Default

@spk77, you're right, very important issue.
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:44 AM   #10
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smaj
# Takes: remove smart reconciliation mode, behavior is implied by empty take
Sorry just having a go at testing this. How do I now access the new behaviour?
Is it a preference or an action? Thanks
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:47 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

If you have "select empty takes" enabled, you get smart reconcile behavior.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:53 AM   #12
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Thanks - you mean "Allow selecting empty take lanes" ?

Hmmn. Just trying that. I have a few takes with empty parts in the middle.
I can't see any change in behaviour. At least nothing is broken for me!

update: I can see two new behaviours when more than one item is selected in a row when using the select next/previous take. Instead of rotating the next part it tends to use whole takes (either with or without the empty bits) This does indeed seem logical
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Triode; 10-14-2018 at 04:04 AM.
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 04:25 AM   #13
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

+ Takes: overhauled display vs selection of empty takes options -- display no longer affects functionality

How about removing the link between selecting items and takes completely by having a discreet mouse modifier for selecting takes (including across multitracked items). (Clicking to select items would then not also activate the take under the mouse)

For me this would open up click workflows when editing multitracked takes across tracks. I currently use a workaround selecting items with "show all takes in lanes" turned off and using the select next and previous take actions. So my workflow is still dictated by the display.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:15 AM   #14
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
+ ReaEQ: option to increase band handle size
+ ReaXcomp: optional large band handles

Awesome! Thanks!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:52 AM   #15
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
discreet mouse modifier for selecting takes (including across multitracked items). (Clicking to select items would then not also activate the take under the mouse)
You can already do this with the existing mouse modifiers. I always select items with marquee select (Arrange view->Right drag) if I want to select items without selecting takes.

There's plenty of other options for setting this up as well. Explore the "Media Item->Left Click" modifiers and using an action of your choice.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:18 AM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If you have "select empty takes" enabled, you get smart reconcile behavior.
Hm...does this mean when I have "Allow selecting empty take lanes" off, which I usually have, I can't benefit from the new smart behaviour?
Or is 'smart reconcile' irrelevant anyway when having "Allow selecting empty take lanes" off?
(I admit I still haven't fully grasped what it actually does.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:32 AM   #17
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hm...does this mean when I have "Allow selecting empty take lanes" off, which I usually have, I can't benefit from the new smart behaviour?
Or is 'smart reconcile' irrelevant anyway when having "Allow selecting empty take lanes" off?
(I admit I still haven't fully grasped what it actually does.)

Try selecting more than one item in a row which has various lanes used and not used then run "select next take".
My understanding is: this version activates the same take in each item including empty take lane portions if that option is selected (otherwise it sticks with the previous take for just that bit.)
The current release literally chooses the next take for each item so if they started off being from more than one take source they end up being from more than one take source.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:42 AM   #18
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
You can already do this with the existing mouse modifiers. I always select items with marquee select (Arrange view->Right drag) if I want to select items without selecting takes.

There's plenty of other options for setting this up as well. Explore the "Media Item->Left Click" modifiers and using an action of your choice.
I'll have another look for an item select that ignores take activation when they're visible.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:54 AM   #19
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hm...does this mean when I have "Allow selecting empty take lanes" off, which I usually have, I can't benefit from the new smart behaviour?
Correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Or is 'smart reconcile' irrelevant anyway when having "Allow selecting empty take lanes" off?
(I admit I still haven't fully grasped what it actually does.)
Also correct.

The "Smart reconcile" option doesn't allow you to have inactive takes in your selection. Here's a gif showing both:

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:34 AM   #20
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,230
Default

Got it, thanks for the helpful gif.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:24 PM   #21
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

This is how it looks on my system in 5.941 and dev1013 (apologies for full width images).
Note: all items are selected and then I'm running "switch items to next take" a few times round. The behaviour of 5.941 is different to dev1013 even with "allow selecting empty take lanes" turned off.

5.941


dev1013


dev1013 with allow selecting empty take lane on
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:37 PM   #22
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
There's plenty of other options for setting this up as well. Explore the "Media Item->Left Click" modifiers and using an action of your choice.
I've had a look and I can't find any actions to select an item by clicking that doesn't also activate a take if the mouse lands on it when clicked when takes are displayed.
"Select item under mouse curser" does just select the item if it's used as a key command, but if you assign it as a mouse modifier the independence between item selection and take activation is lost.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 04:42 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
This is how it looks on my system in 5.941 and dev1013 (apologies for full width images).
Note: all items are selected and then I'm running "switch items to next take" a few times round. The behaviour of 5.941 is different to dev1013 even with "allow selecting empty take lanes" turned off.
Yes, the behavior in dev1013 will be different for both "allow selecting empty take lanes" enabled, and disabled. If you have specific comments as to what change you like or dislike, it would probably be helpful to describe the behavior, and how you feel about it.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:14 PM   #24
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
I've had a look and I can't find any actions to select an item by clicking that doesn't also activate a take if the mouse lands on it when clicked when takes are displayed.
"Select item under mouse curser" does just select the item if it's used as a key command, but if you assign it as a mouse modifier the independence between item selection and take activation is lost.
Use right drag marquee to select items or item. Using left click is not ideal in this situation...

Especially since the left-click modifiers are somewhat broken (they all select, even if the action doesn't). It's up to Cockos if they wanna fix that or not.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:24 PM   #25
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Use right drag marquee to select items or item. Using left click is not ideal in this situation...

Especially since the left-click modifiers are somewhat broken (they all select, even if the action doesn't). It's up to Cockos if they wanna fix that or not.
If justin wants, I can elaborate on this issue more. (I've reported it part of it before (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190555)
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:50 PM   #26
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,292
Default

A vote for fixing it! Coded a script yesterday (align selected takes to take under mouse cursor), where exactly this happened (all items were unselected), while executing the script.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:01 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
If justin wants, I can elaborate on this issue more. (I've reported it part of it before (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190555)
I replied in that thread
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 05:48 AM   #28
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yes, the behavior in dev1013 will be different for both "allow selecting empty take lanes" enabled, and disabled. If you have specific comments as to what change you like or dislike, it would probably be helpful to describe the behavior, and how you feel about it.
I was just reflecting on post #19. I thought it needed clarifying that depending on the pattern of takes selected the behaviour would be different in this pre.

I'm in favour of the new way it works thank you.

I also vote for including selecting the item/take to be separately included in modifiable behaviour via mouse modifiers
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 05:57 AM   #29
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 187
Default

what does this Dev 1013 mean?
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 06:25 AM   #30
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubbaseDnB View Post
what does this Dev 1013 mean?
From note on landoleet

Notes on versioning (the numbers here are for example purposes only):

1. 596: release version (though if it is here, it means it has likely not yet been released)

2. 597pre1, 597rc1: pre-release versions. The functionality of this version will usually
(though not always) end up in the next release.

3. 596+dev1009: development version. Includes functionality that will likely not end up in
the next release (and may not end up in any release, ever). The version number of these
builds includes the last release/pre-release that build was based on, and the four digit
number following +dev references the month and day the build was made.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.