Old 05-04-2006, 03:57 PM   #1
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,356
Default Working/ Broken DX and VST efx

Working Hard:

Arcdev blitter

Bionic delay 1,2

Buzroom grancomp

Dblue Glitch

Kjaherus classic delay

posihfopit eq

Sknote & SInk Mirror philter

Tone2 Filterbank2

Hardly working:

Mutagene 2warp delay.
It works fine if the effect is applied to a track,
but when i put it on an "aux/bus" track, and draw an automation curve from the track where the audio is, it first plays with clicks, and at the second time uit crashed : host frozen and an audio buffer (very short) repeating indefinitely...

arcdev et-200 delay plugin : sound works fine, but in some kind of "blind" lode (speed settings aren't shown)


Unemployable:

AIPL Warmtone


bram supatrigga

Convo Boy (http://www.elevayta.com/) freezes Reaper (0.949) when trying to load an IR

mdsp LiveCut

psp mastercomp appears to pass no audio

Spinaudio SpineQ CM edition : only the left channel works (if it works, try to close/re-open the app : it should have set back in a "left only" mode")...







EDIT: Sorry sinkmusic, Im going to try and put the lists at the top of the thread here so Im err, borrowing your space here
sinkmusic's original post below, he gets the props

As one thread about working/broken vsti already exists, and as some plugins seem to have weird behaviour in Reaper, i have decided to create a new thread...
useful ?

Let's start :

_ Spinaudio SpineQ CM edition : only the left channel works (if it works, try to close/re-open the app : it should have set back in a "left only" mode")...

Last edited by sinkmusic; 05-14-2006 at 04:06 AM.
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 09:55 PM   #2
username
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default

psp mastercomp appears to pass no audio..
username is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 03:46 AM   #3
ermi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 39
Default

Convo Boy (http://www.elevayta.com/) freezes Reaper (0.949) when trying to load an IR.
ermi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 04:03 AM   #4
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,356
Default

OK : Sknote & SInk Mirror philter, Kjaherus classic delay.

NOT WORKING : bram supatrigga, mdsp LiveCut ;
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 04:48 AM   #5
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,356
Default

Buzroom grancomp works fine, and also :
Arcdev blitter,
posihfopit eq,
Mutagene 2warp delay,
Tone2 Filterbank2,
Bionic delay 1,2
...
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 02:10 PM   #6
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,356
Default

Me again :
My first big crash with REaper :
using Mutagene 2warp delay.
It works fine if the effect is applied to a track,
but when i put it on an "aux/bus" track, and draw an automation curve from the track where the audio is, it first plays with clicks, and at the second time uit crashed : host frozen and an audio buffer (very short) repeating indefinitely...
(I'm no specialist, but it looks like a PDC issue, or buffer stuff...)
Grrrr !
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 08:33 AM   #7
Magpel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Default

CamelSpace not working for me, or at least it not as it should. The main issue is that all controls relating to tempo sync and beat division (e.g., trancegate "length" control, LFO "rate" control when sync is selected) do not produce the expected results--everything sounds crackly and fritzy.

Getting lots of pops with it too, even when all sync functions are turned off.
Magpel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 09:38 AM   #8
Hedgehog
Human being with feelings
 
Hedgehog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magpel
CamelSpace not working for me, or at least it not as it should.
Did you try turning off worker threads?

You can find it in Options -> Preferences -> Audio.

This seems to be the thing to try with plugs that are misbehaving. You seem to loose some processing power doing it but it does sometimes fix the problem.
Hedgehog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 10:59 AM   #9
Magpel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedgehog
Did you try turning off worker threads?

You can find it in Options -> Preferences -> Audio.

This seems to be the thing to try with plugs that are misbehaving. You seem to loose some processing power doing it but it does sometimes fix the problem.
Thanks for the suggestion. It didn't work for me unfortunately. CamelSpace works perfectly in Sonar4 on the same machine, but just doesn't sync up or sound at all right in REAPER.

I haven't tried the newest release, though.
Magpel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 03:36 AM   #10
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,356
Default

Digitalfishphones compressors : Reaper "sees" no presets for them...
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:05 AM   #11
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,356
Default

Xoxos Arp4midi : freezes Reaper with big noise ! argggh
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 06:10 PM   #12
ajs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 193
Default VSampler 3 DXi caused serious BIOS crash

VSampler 3, running as a DXi, was having some problems loading in the Reaper FX window. The FX window would enlarge to make room for it, but it would be a blank window with no output. Closing Reaper then reopening it to the FX window would *sometimes* force VSampler to load.

Then, shorly after it loaded on one occasion, BAM out of the nowhere, the horrible BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH that said something to the effect, "Windows has encountered a serious error and has shut down to prevent damage to your computer. If this problem persists, change your caching settings in the BIOS."

Wow! Never had that happen before.

-Andrew
ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 06:47 PM   #13
ajs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajs

Then, shorly after it loaded on one occasion, BAM out of the nowhere, the horrible BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH that said something to the effect, "Windows has encountered a serious error and has shut down to prevent damage to your computer. If this problem persists, change your caching settings in the BIOS."

Wow! Never had that happen before.

-Andrew
Crashed again, this time a few seconds after closing a VSamper-enabled Reaper. I took closer look at the error message this time. That part about the BIOS was just a suggestion, but it said, before that, "A driver may potentially be causing conflicts in your system" or something like that.
ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 05:32 PM   #14
marce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Hi, Im new here, just trying reaper. Nice impressive list of features. It looks very stable. Im tryng to load the infinite list of plugins i have in my hardisk.
I know, it happens with any host, not all VST plugins works in all hosts/setups. Im wondering how reaper manage this, if any log file is created. I load my vst folder path, and in a given vst fx reaper crash. I suppose i must locate the evil dll, and move it. Beyond that, i like the way Tracktion manage this trouble. Like reaper, it dont like some plugins. But, if it crash while searching, the evil plugin is listed in an exclusion list, and is not taken in count for tracktion, so, you dont need to move the dll. If Tracktion crash while scanning, the next startup, it will continue from the point it crashed, excluding the bad plugin.
Well, can be a good idea some kind of exclusion list to avoid move some dll that works in other host.

Keep up the hard work, the program is a good one!
marce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 05:47 PM   #15
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

There is a log created (a ini, actually). It is located in Documents and Settings/<username>/Application Data/Reaper
__________________
IT'S A TROMBONE !!!
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 10:22 AM   #16
marce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy
There is a log created (a ini, actually). It is located in Documents and Settings/<username>/Application Data/Reaper
Thanks!
That ini file looks a little cryptic. If i wan that a plugin become not listed, i simple delete the line that refers it from the ini?
marce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 01:56 AM   #17
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

"Note Queue" - a damn handy thing if it would work - sadly crashes Reaper pretty quickly. http://www.asseca.com/nicfit/notequeue.html is the site. It would be nice if Justin and Co. could build this functionality right into Reaper.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 03:06 PM   #18
jules
Human being with feelings
 
jules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 24
Default

Senderella (http://subminimal.org/tools.php)won't work(the send wouldn't ..."send" the audio to the "receiver").

The email address of the developper is nowhere on his website
jules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 06:44 PM   #19
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

Yo, just a quicky to say that SFZ is still a deathtrap on my machine (dual core - dunno if that's relevant). +100db sounds and all that jazz.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 10:00 AM   #20
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default RealGuitar

Has anyone had success using Musiclab's RealGuitar in Reaper?

http://www.musiclab.com/products/realgtr_info.htm

I'm trying the demo and I can't get strumming or picking patterns to work within Reaper, however they do work from a simple VST host like Minihost.

Anyone?
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 10:54 AM   #21
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

I'm downloading the demo to try it out. In the meantime, do you have "Always run FX" set in Reaper Preferences? Some of these VSTi sample based jobbies seem to need that option set in Reaper...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 06:05 PM   #22
ericthecleric
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Working VSTi's

I am successfully using the following Sonivox VSTi's in Reaper:

Vocalizer ***
Playa
Sampla
Hip Hop Strings
Aggro-Electro Boom
Reggaeton

***It took a while to figure out Sonivox Vocalizer but you have to add the VSTi in the audio track, then you have to create a send from a midi track to that channel in an audio channel. In order to hear it, you must have an audio track recorded and you need to turn record monitoring on in the midi channel. I am not sure if you can monitor live or not, like they lead you to believe is possible in the Vocalizer videos.

Way to go Reaper!

Any experience with Antares Autotune?

Thanks.

Eric
ericthecleric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 05:56 AM   #23
detente
Human being with feelings
 
detente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Default Astroidmist's Buggy Plugin List

As of Reaper v4.0 (August 12, 2011), VST(i) and DirectX plugins that seem to crash during scan/loading of types/names:

Beat Thang Virtual (v2.1.1, VSTi)
Cakewalk StudioVerb2 (DirectX effect)
Energy XT VSTi (v2.5.4)
FL Studio VSTi
FL Studio VSTi (Multi)
S1DXi.dll (Synth1 VST DirectX instrument)
TyrellN6 (VSTi by u-he)

ACE (Any Cable Everywhere) Demo VSTi had issues during first few scans, but then seemed to stop crashing.

Good luck with your troubleshooting.

At first I disabled VST getting of names/types to prevent crashes. I also totally disabled DirectX plugins and DirectX plugin scanning. Doing both of those allowed to at least get Reaper running past the splash screen. Then later on I enabled those one at a time and watched the scanning after initiating it.

Reaper v4 appears to freeze during the crashes, but it actually keeps running if you let it continue. Each time it crashes you can write down which one seemed to cause the crash.

I used AnalogX DX Man (DirectX Manager) to unregister the buggy DirectX plugins. Then I deleted them at their folder source so they wouldn't be loaded again.

http://analogx.com/contents/download...n/Freeware.htm

To use DX Man, you drag the file onto it's window and respond to the pop-up window choices. You can register or unregister DirectX plugins that way. DirectX plugins need to be unregistered before their files are deleted.

After I removed both the buggy VST(i)'s and the buggy DirectX plugins, everything seemed to scan and load without troubles.

This is the first time I have successfully gotten Reaper to run since about version 2 when I first started testing Reaper.
detente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 01:49 PM   #24
detente
Human being with feelings
 
detente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Default

As of October 8th, 2011...

ZynAddSubFX (synth VSTi) crashes Reaper during certain random operations within the synth. For example, loading certain instrument presets crashes Reaper. Also it can crash during playback if you play too many notes really fast. There's a correlation to the polyphony/built-in effects use/overal CPU load as well.

It's useable in between crashes, but since it does crash the entire program and project session, I recommend against using it at all. If you must use it, use it carefully and at modest settings and freeze it as soon as possible.

As far as I understand it, ZynAddSubFX never made it out of the beta stage anyhow and was abandoned by the creator.
detente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 10:37 PM   #25
dontel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Auto-tune VST efx causes Blue Screen of death.
dontel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 02:19 PM   #26
Babazon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I haven't even been able to load these vst effects


Psp OldTimer
Elephant
Density MKII (<- really needed that :S )
Gclip
EpicVerb

Everything else works perfectly, Reaper rocks, deserves every cent paid, and everyone at Cockos rock (Until I learn how to use Cubase, no offense)
Babazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 12:42 PM   #27
rtwhiteside
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

AMD bass rack closes down every time
rtwhiteside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 03:07 PM   #28
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 121
Default Mdrummer issues

Does anyone out there have Reaper crash issues with Melda Productions free version of Mdrummer small free version. I downloaded and installed it ok after 3 tries but when it loads in Reaper it crashes Reaper and quits unexpectedly. I had to remove it all and toss it in the trash. Once I deleted them, Reaper returned to it's normal self. So like is there a secret to getting this to work? I'm on a MAC OS X MT LION 10.8.5. I used stuffit as they suggested to but to no avail.
__________________
--Mac Mini, 2.3 ghz, 16g ram, OSX Yosemite 10.10 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub.
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 03:15 PM   #29
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Yes, see here: http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...f=138&t=334027
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 10:43 AM   #30
edteneyck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: California, USA
Posts: 1
Default

Plugins that hang/freeze Reaper 64bit v4.71 during startup scan:

Roger Linn Adrenalinn Sync (used to work in an earlier version)
CableGuys FilterShaper, VolumeShaper, MidiSpaher, Pancake
There are 20 or 30 more I'll have to write down. A lot are SynthEdit plugs.

Edit:
I've got Adrenalinn Sync working in FL Studio, but it still won't work in Reaper x64 4.72. I've tried deleting it from the "reaper-vstplugins64.ini"
to try and force it to rescan, but it doesn't help. It doesn't show in the list of available plugs.

Last edited by edteneyck; 09-03-2014 at 11:59 PM.
edteneyck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:05 PM   #31
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default

Equilibre freeware parametric EQ doesn't properly display in ubuntu studio v14.04 LTS linux under wine v162 on reaper v47x. Luckily, the sound seems OK and the GUI can be turned off using reaper's UI button in the vst window frame that reaper provides. Equilibre vst is vaporware now and used to be known as Double Precision EQ.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 05:54 PM   #32
Ishkabbible
Human being with feelings
 
Ishkabbible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 57
Default xoxos Radian crashes

I, too, have been having a hell of a time using xoxos' Radian. I can use it on up to 3 tracks without using the "buggy plugin mode", adding it to a 4th track causes reaper_host32 to crash. If I check the "buggy" box, I can put it on 4 tracks, but adding a 5th crashes reaper_host32.
I talked with xoxos about this and he says it is a very straightforward SynthEdit VST with only one custom module. I am also able to put it on as many tracks as I want in Podium. And xoxos tests his plugins with EnergyXT, and he hasn't seen this problem there, either. So I am quite certain this is a REaper-specific issue.
I am running REaper v4.75 x64

Any other ideas?

FYI - xoxos suggested that I try making multiple copies of the DLL in different directories. This solves the crashing problem (at least up to 8 instances), but now it is getting totally out of hand as I need at least another 8 instances for my current project, and running multiple copies makes passing presets around quite painful.

Last edited by Ishkabbible; 11-08-2014 at 06:13 PM. Reason: added EnergyXT as another example where it DOES work
Ishkabbible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 01:17 PM   #33
rdesanti
Human being with feelings
 
rdesanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Posts: 121
Default AudioThing Speaker plugin

Don't know who's tried this plug it adds EQ and compression/distortion to create a cheap speaker or broken radio sound. Works good but is a little buggy when added with other VST's. I suggest a go around by multing the track to a new one and using it dedicated.
__________________
--Mac Mini, 2.3 ghz, 16g ram, OSX Yosemite 10.10 Crucial 1TB SSD, 500GB Samsung T5 SSD ext Audio drive,dual 27" displays, Reaper 64 bit latest, Akai Professional EIE 4X4 interface, Mackie MR8 Mk 3 8" Monitors, Infinity 10" Sub.
rdesanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 02:57 PM   #34
functionform
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 26
Default Helm and Tunefish4

I posted this in the bug thread, but reposting here for completeness. They occasionally crash Reaper when being added. On reload of Repear, I can usually add fine and use fine and save and reload.

Reaper v5.40 x64 rev 584a8e (win10)

These are both open source plugins as well, so that may help debugging:
https://github.com/mtytel/helm
https://github.com/paynebc/tunefish
functionform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 04:47 PM   #35
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Image-line Wave Candy crashes Reaper. Just have to have it running for a while and it will happen eventually.
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.