Old 08-18-2019, 01:34 PM   #1881
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,633
Default

That worked! For both cases, installing and focus arrange, yay, thanks!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 03:30 AM   #1882
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Wow, awesome, the color thing slipped attention!
And thanks for adding icons!
about the color by tag, I don't know why but today in a new project I can't make the tracks color by tag to work, while in other projects it is working mmmm ... I will have to double check
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 06:18 AM   #1883
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,633
Default

I also had some strange things happening here. My whole tags disappeared from a project from one moment to another. Happened several times now but I have no idea what’s causing this. I have to monitor.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:03 AM   #1884
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I also had some strange things happening here. My whole tags disappeared from a project from one moment to another. Happened several times now but I have no idea what’s causing this. I have to monitor.
that's more worrying. What do you mean from one moment to another?
was it in a project that may have been tagged with old versions of TI? or in a new project tagged for the first time with latest version?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:16 AM   #1885
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

I've found the reason why tracks color by tag was not working on a new project... Is is really working but there is a small conflict with the automatic (Untagged) tag... so it was using the color of the (Untagged) tag... refreshing the automatic tags solves the issue or clicking the desired tag too.
example:
when a track has more than one tag, which one to choose to use it as color for the track? Select the tag from the list of tags of the selected tracks.. and that tag will be used for the color. example:
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:29 AM   #1886
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
that's more worrying. What do you mean from one moment to another?
was it in a project that may have been tagged with old versions of TI? or in a new project tagged for the first time with latest version?
It happened with older projects that I loaded. With "from one moment to another" I meant that it happend without any indication. I did not even touch the tags. *Maybe* I triggered a tag preset (assigned to a shortcut) that wasn't available in that project. Could this be the case? I yet have to figure out when it happens.

Awesome, thanks for the explanation regarding colors, will check it out!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 02:28 PM   #1887
Mr. Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 334
Default

Hello,
I'm new to using Track Inspector VIP, and it seems to be working pretty well so far!
I have a few questions:

-When switching between track Versions, I've noticed that TI will un-mute the track if it is muted. Is there a way I can disable this? It's a bit problematic for me because I am using versions for storage and do not wish for the audio to be audible until I un-mute it manually.

-Is it possible to assign key shortcuts for any of the commands in TI? Coming from both Pro Tools and Studio One, I would very much like to carry forward a workflow ability to both create and rename a new track Version with a single key command (if at all possible).

-Also, is it possible for me to hide the track number in the top track name panel? Not a big deal, really. I just don't want or need it.

-I'm only using a select few features if TI - namely Versions, Freeze, FX, Param, Sends, Notepad, and Automation (which I could disable actually). Is there anything I could disable in the settings that might make the script a bit more responsive? Again, not a big deal; just wondering.

Thanks for making this!
Mr. Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:33 PM   #1888
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Hello Mr Green
For storage there is an Archive button and a Show all archived tracks button next to it. In the top general panel. Maybe you want to use that for storage instead of track versions. It basically does the same thing muting and making FX offline. But without versions. Let me know if that works for you

I can make shortcuts for any TI commands. Let me know all the actions you are interested.

I don't think there is an option to hide the track ID number... I can't remember... but it could be added.

you can hide or show any of the panels.. from the settings page... (bottom left button)


Thanks for your feedback.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:57 PM   #1889
Mr. Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hello Mr Green
For storage there is an Archive button and a Show all archived tracks button next to it. In the top general panel. Maybe you want to use that for storage instead of track versions. It basically does the same thing muting and making FX offline. But without versions. Let me know if that works for you

I can make shortcuts for any TI commands. Let me know all the actions you are interested.

I don't think there is an option to hide the track ID number... I can't remember... but it could be added.

you can hide or show any of the panels.. from the settings page... (bottom left button)


Thanks for your feedback.
Thanks for the quick response Heda!

Actually, track Versions work a lot better for me than archiving; I use plugs on the track for monitoring, plus I'm actually working with "versions" on a daily basis. But expanding all the Versions and seeing how they interact with hide/show - I think I understand why the auto-unmute is something that cannot really be changed, and honestly that's fine.

The id thing is just an "it would be nice if.." kind of thing - I just wanted to make sure it wasn't already there and I was missing it.

The real time saver for me will be with those shortcuts. What would probably be most useful to me would be the combination of "new track version (duplicate)" combined with "rename track version". Is this something I can tie to a keyboard command via macro or action?

Also, another question:

- Is it possible to remove a track Version from TI without deleting the track?
Mr. Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 08:48 AM   #1890
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 94
Default

I removed dpmeter3 from Fx Monitor chain and now get this (screeenshot attached). I want to start using dpmeter4 cause on the official website they say "(no longer maintained, please look at dpMeter4)" about dp meter 3. Tried to insert version 4 into Monitor Fx but it's not working. What should I do?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TI dp4.JPG (47.3 KB, 20 views)
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 04:31 AM   #1891
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
I removed dpmeter3 from Fx Monitor chain and now get this (screeenshot attached). I want to start using dpmeter4 cause on the official website they say "(no longer maintained, please look at dpMeter4)" about dp meter 3. Tried to insert version 4 into Monitor Fx but it's not working. What should I do?
I'll update TI to support dpmeter 4 which needs a small internal change (already did it with HeDaMixer) so it will be easier now.
thx!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 04:35 AM   #1892
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Green View Post
The real time saver for me will be with those shortcuts. What would probably be most useful to me would be the combination of "new track version (duplicate)" combined with "rename track version". Is this something I can tie to a keyboard command via macro or action?

Also, another question:

- Is it possible to remove a track Version from TI without deleting the track?
right now it is not possible to assign a shortcut to create new version and rename. I'll add it.

to remove a track version without deleting the track:
expand the versions. select the track version you want to remove.. then duplicate the track normally (with REAPER duplicate track action) . then select the track version and delete the version. The duplicated one still remains, but not connected to any version anymore.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 06:51 AM   #1893
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default v1.4rc35 (2019-08-24)

Update to support dpMeter 4

Also, remove the Track Inspector plugins from the monitorFX chain and load the new included one Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain

* v1.4rc35 (2019-08-24)
+ use dpMeter4 (replace Track Inspector plugins from Monitor FX chain with the new included one: Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 06:55 AM   #1894
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Update to support dpMeter 4

Also, remove the Track Inspector plugins from the monitorFX chain and load the new included one Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain

* v1.4rc35 (2019-08-24)
+ use dpMeter4 (replace Track Inspector plugins from Monitor FX chain with the new included one: Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain)
Thank you!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:32 AM   #1895
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Update to support dpMeter 4

Also, remove the Track Inspector plugins from the monitorFX chain and load the new included one Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain

* v1.4rc35 (2019-08-24)
+ use dpMeter4 (replace Track Inspector plugins from Monitor FX chain with the new included one: Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain)

__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 07:45 PM   #1896
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,927
Default

why is it always me?

Ok got the latest version of VIP TI
got the dp meter 4 from the link

put the FX chain for dp meter 4 in the monitor FX
and now when I select the master track it says this:

>>
Error. dpMeter plugin not found in Monitor FX Chain.
In order to display the meters on the master track, you need to manually insert the plugins in your monitor FX Chain.
There is a FX Chain included in the script that will be installed in the FX Chains folder. Search for the file: Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter3.RfxChain. This chain includes the Track Inspector plugin for RMS, waveform and peaks, and the dpmeter3 plugin for EBUR128 meter. Load this chain in your monitor FX chain, and route the input channels you need to them. Normally your main stereo 1/2 channels. But this could depend on how you setup your projects outputs.

IMPORTANT: Do not rename the plugins in the included FX Chain. Put them before any possible control room equalization or any other effect you could have in the monitor FX chain that could affect the output. This way the meter will be unaffected by the monitor FX chain.<<

I would expect it to be happy with dp4 no???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 12:11 AM   #1897
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 351
Default Bug (not Track Inspector's fault) warning. Send may get deleted.

[EDIT: Hotfix here: https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1183 ]

This is not a Track Inspector bug, but it does affect its functioning of the right click on send to show/hide the send volume envelope, in the case of a certain REAPER Preference setting. See quick description and screen capture here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224492

Last edited by ericzang; 08-26-2019 at 02:59 AM.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 07:44 AM   #1898
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,927
Default

Ok working with dp 4 VST3 now OK... thanks much
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 04:22 PM   #1899
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Hi Hector,

I've tried everything but I cannot achieve meters works. I have installed latest version of dpMeter4 (VST3) but it does not work (I mean on the track inspector). Can I have some help?

Thanks you so much, regards
Gonzalo
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:03 PM   #1900
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Hi Hector,

I've tried everything but I cannot achieve meters works. I have installed latest version of dpMeter4 (VST3) but it does not work (I mean on the track inspector). Can I have some help?

Thanks you so much, regards
Gonzalo
On the reaper Monitor FX Chain
see if you have these 3 things:
Track Inspector
JS: EBUR128 Loudness Measurement
VST3: dpoMeter4(TBProAudio)
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 12:17 AM   #1901
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Hi,

I've just checked it out and I have them except JS: EBUR128 Loudness Measurement (which I cannot find on FX browser. I have the other 2 because I added them manually (I'm not sure if they should have beeen addded automatically). Anyway, the loudness meter seems to work on master channel but not in the rest of tracks. In theory, as far as I know (cause I see TI creates a hidden track) the tracks (excluiding master) are sent to it, so the Monitor FX Chain does not affect them, isn't it?

By the way, thanks for the help
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 01:32 AM   #1902
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

JS:ebur128 is not needed in the monitor FX chain.
For tracks, you're right that it creates a hidden track with the dpmeter and track inspector js. Does the send to that track work? Do the plugins in the hidden track receive audio?
You could try a new REAPER portable installation. If it works there,(it should) then something in your configuration may be different. It is strange.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 02:59 AM   #1903
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Yes, it's strange. I've tried in both Reaper installation, normal and a new portable with identical results. I've attached a screenshot (it's small but i hope it could be seen) where it's shown that hidden inspector track is reciving audio from selected track but loudness meter in ti does not work.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg heda_ti.jpg (49.9 KB, 12 views)
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 03:12 AM   #1904
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Yes, it's strange. I've tried in both Reaper installation, normal and a new portable with identical results. I've attached a screenshot (it's small but i hope it could be seen) where it's shown that hidden inspector track is reciving audio from selected track but loudness meter in ti does not work.
yes it is not a problem of the send or plugins... because you can see the meters for the RMS meters.. the only one you don't see is the EBUR128 meter... In your image, I see the PreFX button in white.. it means maybe you have enabled PreFX meter... which on this track with a VSTi, it doesn't generate any sound... but I wonder why do you see RMS meters then. I'll test that.
Try clicking the PREFX button at the bottom of the meter.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 03:28 AM   #1905
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Yes, it's a VST channel but the same results are gotten of an audio channel. For me, Pre-FX is always in white, if I press it, a number (0.0) toggle between shown and not, just above the Pre-FX button.

If you say it's strange, it's very likely I'm doing something wrong.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 03:48 AM   #1906
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Yes, it's a VST channel but the same results are gotten of an audio channel. For me, Pre-FX is always in white, if I press it, a number (0.0) toggle between shown and not, just above the Pre-FX button.

If you say it's strange, it's very likely I'm doing something wrong.

mm I didn't notice.. but I see it now.. in your image.. dpmeter4 is in RMS mode.. not EBUR128. so it is not working to set the parameters right... I see there is a new version 4.1.2 of dpmeter... I haven't tested it... is it the version you use? I'll test it.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 04:51 AM   #1907
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Yes, it's 4.1.2 and the pic shows as the script load the plugins. I've tried to change to EBU and nothing happens.

On the other hand, I've test a little bit and I've realized that, for me, the loudness meter is only working on the master ti when it's picking the info from Monitor FX but not from the Master Fx chain (and, of course, changing from RMS to EBU dpMeter4).

I hope this info be useful for you.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 07:22 AM   #1908
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,927
Default

a corner case... but maybe something to be aware of:

Script: cfillion_select destination tracks of selected tracs sends recursively (background).lua

when it is running plays hell with VIP TI... easier to try it and see than for me to explain it...

it is a confusing script name in that to stop it you run it again and terminate
[of course we can 'remember that' and thereby make it a toggle]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 04:16 PM   #1909
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Yes, it's 4.1.2 and the pic shows as the script load the plugins. I've tried to change to EBU and nothing happens.

On the other hand, I've test a little bit and I've realized that, for me, the loudness meter is only working on the master ti when it's picking the info from Monitor FX but not from the Master Fx chain (and, of course, changing from RMS to EBU dpMeter4).

I hope this info be useful for you.
by chance, do you have enabled the setting "Use FX chain from file" ? Try disabling it first and restarting TI
Probably the fx chain that it uses doesn't have the dpmeter4 version in it.

Last edited by heda; 09-12-2019 at 02:45 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 03:35 AM   #1910
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

No, I don't have enabled this option on the "normal" ti (I mean, it's enabled just in the master ti, but even deactivating it, it does not work).

If you want, I can record a little video to show the configuration and what I can see and not.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 04:40 AM   #1911
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

then I really don't know what can it be... are you sure it is the VST3 version and not the VST2 version? If it is the VST2 version there is an option to set it to use VST2 version because they have different parameters numbers. Maybe you have installed both VST2 and VST3 versions of dpmeter4 and it is using VST2 version by default. Try uninstalling dpmeter and install only the VST3 version if that is the case.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 05:19 AM   #1912
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 551
Default

One thing I just noticed yesterday about this script:
Freezing midi to new audio track version, allows one to access the previous midi items for later reference. The workflow works quite well, and doesn't clutter the arrangement, like my usual, custom action.

They actually become "Ghost Tracks".

Much thanks, heda.

Last edited by Ozman; 09-12-2019 at 05:57 AM.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:10 AM   #1913
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 551
Default

Also, heda, could you maybe also add some boolean actions, or maybe have the scripts to return "on" or "off" when triggering them?

The reason: I'm trying to create cycle actions to automatically assume certain screen sets when opening and closing panels (e.g. Track Inspector), using conditional statements.

Quote:
ERROR: 'Track Inspector Screenset' (section 'Main') was not registered!
Details: IF and IF NOT must be followed by an action that reports a toggle state
Tip: such actions report "on" or "off" in the column "State" of the Actions window.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:14 AM   #1914
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
then I really don't know what can it be... are you sure it is the VST3 version and not the VST2 version? If it is the VST2 version there is an option to set it to use VST2 version because they have different parameters numbers. Maybe you have installed both VST2 and VST3 versions of dpmeter4 and it is using VST2 version by default. Try uninstalling dpmeter and install only the VST3 version if that is the case.
Yes, I have both, VST2 and VST3 version but the hidden channel create by ti has loaded the VST3 version... I'm going to create third portable installation of Reaper with just the VST3 version and test it. If not, I can try it in another computer tomorrow.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:16 AM   #1915
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
Yes, I have both, VST2 and VST3 version but the hidden channel create by ti has loaded the VST3 version... I'm going to create third portable installation of Reaper with just the VST3 version and test it. If not, I can try it in another computer tomorrow.
Try only installing the VST3 version.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:44 AM   #1916
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Try only installing the VST3 version.
I've uninstalling completely dpMeter 2 and 4. I've reinstalled only dpMeter4 VST3 64bits. Still no works. I know it sounds strange, but it is like that.

I've only achieved it works in "Script: HeDa_Track Inspector VIP_Master.lua" when I load "Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4" chain in the Monitor FX. In the rest of the situations I cannot achieve it to work.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:55 AM   #1917
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Also, heda, could you maybe also add some boolean actions, or maybe have the scripts to return "on" or "off" when triggering them?

The reason: I'm trying to create cycle actions to automatically assume certain screen sets when opening and closing panels (e.g. Track Inspector), using conditional statements.
I'm not understanding... boolean actions? Which actions?
Track Inspector does report status on/off if it is running or not.
What do you need exactly?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 11:08 AM   #1918
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'm not understanding... boolean actions? Which actions?
Track Inspector does report status on/off if it is running or not.
What do you need exactly?
Later I figured that (being that toolbar buttons display on/off states, as well as in the actions list).
I was trying to create a cycle action in order to assume a specific screenset when enabling the Track Inspector.

The cycle action was using the
IF statement,
- followed by the Track Inspector action
- then the screenset 2 action
ELSE
- the Track Inspector action
- then the screenset 2 action.
ENDIF

-- Step

IF NOT statement,
- followed by the Track Inspector action
- then the screenset 1 action
ELSE
- the Track Inspector action
- then the screenset 1 action.
ENDIF

The reason I'm using the IF/ELSE statements is to check whether the script is active already. If so, then just apply the screenset.

Maybe I'm needing to use a separate action that simply returns a boolean?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 01:58 AM   #1919
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,350
Default

I don't know how Conditional actions work. But Scripting is more powerful... maybe it is easier to make a script?

This is how to get if Track Inspector is running in Lua:

Code:
local retval, isrunning = reaper.GetProjExtState(0, "HeDaTrackInspector", "RUNNING")
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 08:37 AM   #1920
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't know how Conditional actions work. But Scripting is more powerful... maybe it is easier to make a script?

This is how to get if Track Inspector is running in Lua:

Code:
local retval, isrunning = reaper.GetProjExtState(0, "HeDaTrackInspector", "RUNNING")
Much thanks for your help, heda.
It turned out to be pretty simple. I had to create a cycle action containing the Inspector script and set it as a toggle action.
Then I was able to use that action as the "IF" condition.
It now functions as I'd like it to.

It was all about me just automatically applying two different layouts when using or not using the inspector.
Then scrolling in the mixer to the first selected track when toggling off the Inspector.

Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.