Old 08-18-2019, 12:52 AM   #1
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default Scaler trial ..... Reaper does not see it.

Hello all ....

I was looking at the trial of Scaler. It installs OK, both 32 and 64 bit .dll's are in the VST directories where the rest of my VST's reside but it does not show up in Reaper.

I have tried it on 2 PC's - one running W10 the other running W7. I have tried it in both 32 and 64bit flavours of Reaper but it fails to show in both.

Has anyone had this and got round it?

Thanks
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 02:55 AM   #2
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default

More on this .....

I now have two PC's with Reaper X64 on.

One will run the Trial version of Scaler, the other will not.

On the one that does not. It is an AMD FX8350 based PC with loads of RAM running W10 x64 Home. This is a clean install. It is totally up to date and is ONLY running Reaper at the moment.
The one that does run Scaler is an i7.6xxx based machine running W10 Pro.

Both machines have the latest version of Reaper x64 on.

The Scaler .dll files are showing up in the same places on both machines.

On the i7 PC, Scaler shows up under VST3 in the FX panel.
On the FX PC the VST3 panels are blank.
I can get Scaler to display under just VST if I check the box asking Reaper not to scan VST names. However although it shows up under VST (rather than VST3) it does not load.

I am rather baffled.

Anyone have any ideas?
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 10:36 AM   #3
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

I dunno, seems to work fine

Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:02 AM   #4
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default

..... which it does on ONE of my machines. That is great except it ain't the one I use as my DAW.
My question is has anyone any idea why it WON'T work on another machine (in fact two machines as I have tried it on another. Also on two different Operating Systems)?

Am I missing some framework that affects VST3 plugins?

I don't know.
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:03 AM   #5
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

I dunno. I have it running on 3 pcs. 2 osx the other windows. I couldn't tell you without having the machine in front of me.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:22 AM   #6
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,684
Default

I've got a registered version on my desktop and my laptop, but they both have i7 processors.

Scaler appears under VSTi and VST3i, not VST or VST3.

Both the VSTi and VST3i versions show up under All Plugins.

Sorry, that's probably not much help.
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:23 AM   #7
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
I've got a registered version on my desktop and my laptop, but they both have i7 processors.

Scaler appears under VSTi and VST3i, not VST or VST3.

Both the VSTi and VST3i versions show up under All Plugins.

Sorry, that's probably not much help.
Yea its hard to diagnose without seeing the machine. For me, just installed and it came up as NEW plugin. Search it "all plugins" pops up
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:14 PM   #8
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default

I feel rather sure it is nowt to do with the CPU.

I have tried it on 3 separate PC's.

It works on my i7/W10 Pro (this one I am typing on).

It does NOT work on an FX3850/W10 (clean install) nor on W7 (clean install) on the same PC. This is the machine that I am hoping to be my DAW and the machine I would like it to work on. I have also tried Reaper _64 and Reaper_32 - there is no difference, it still does not work.

It does also NOT work on an i5/W10 PC. (This is my workshop PC - I build and repair PC's for a living).

My old DAW is rather old. It dates back to the early 2000's and uses rather old (and now outdated) software - it runs on XP. The hardware is old and I am wanting to get up to date. I have been using Reaper for years and have never had an issue in the past.

It is strange that it is failing on 2 PC's. This shows that it is more than simply a problem on the one PC. I have two PC's showing the same problem - in fact they are side by side as I type. Troubleshooting these things one looks for common denominators - in this case it is Scaler and Reaper and not the PC.

I would like to see whether it is a VST3 issue. I have nothing showing up in the VST3 panels in the plugin chooser. Can anyone suggest a free VST3 plugin I could install to check whether they are actually being picked up. Ta.
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:21 PM   #9
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

https://www.kvraudio.com/plugins/win...e/most-popular
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 01:07 PM   #10
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Thanks Greg ....

Right, Installed a VST3 instrument and it displays and plays fine.

I also installed a trial version of another DAW and Scaler works perfectly in that.

This means that Scaler does work on this PC but not in Reaper which points to Reaper.
However as VST3 instruments do work in Reaper it might be pointing at Scaler.

Got nowhere really.

I cannot believe I have two PC's that display the same issue and no-one else has suffered this.

Hmmmmm - need some help.
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 01:35 PM   #11
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default

..... and a development.

If I remove the xx.vst3 files from the Common Files/VST3 directories (both x86 and x64) Scaler then loads as a VSTi.

So, Reaper or Scaler?
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 01:29 PM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,889
Default

This rather sounds like the early issues Reaper had with VST3 instruments in particular, but plugins in general too.
A bit hazy on the details, but I seem to remember it was connected with Justin coding Reaper`s VST2 capabiliteis to follow EXACTLY Steinberg`s VST3 spec, sopmething that apparently even Steinberg didnt do and they wrote the VST3 spec!!!

Wish I could actually offer some useful comments...
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.