Old 03-01-2007, 02:11 PM   #121
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Bow-wow-wow yippy yo' yippy 'ay... tried it in n-Track too. Same deal I say...

So, it does not appear to be a Reaper specific thing. Maybe a demo limitation?

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 04:43 PM   #122
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
So, it does not appear to be a Reaper specific thing. Maybe a demo limitation?
D
I sent an email to Music Lab. Unfortunately, their response was less than helpful.

"Unfortunately, we didn't test RealGuitar in "Reaper", that means it is not supported. Sorry for inconvenience."

I guess that's that for now. Time for my morning walkies!
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca

Last edited by LabbyRoad; 03-02-2007 at 04:56 AM.
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 07:56 AM   #123
FireMoon
Human being with feelings
 
FireMoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Coventry
Posts: 20
Default

My SSL compressors and channel strips appear as Stereo FX but no mono versions..
FireMoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2007, 05:57 PM   #124
Killedbyalbany
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I have the same problem with my SSL strips.

I've also noticed that Reaper doesn't seem to want to acknowledge any of my Blue Tubes Bundle VSTs right to exist either. Has anybody else encountered this problem?

I'm going to try that acon digital vst wrapper when I get home, but in the menatime if there is something I'm missing, please give me a shout.
Killedbyalbany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 10:04 AM   #125
Killedbyalbany
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default

UPDATE: The vst wrapper from Acon worked for all of the Blue Tubes plugins. It's definitely not the most efficient or convenient way to run them, but it's a small price to pay to be able to use them until compatibility is ironed out.

As for the Mono SSL plugs, they are still among the missing. Weird.
Killedbyalbany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 11:10 AM   #126
Magpel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Default

Hey there -- latest report and final "cry for help" re: my problem with CamelSpace and Reaper.

Using the latest version of each, here's what I've got.

--On my main homebuilt DAW with the Delta 1010, CamelSpace still does not fucntion properly in Reaper. Tempo-based stuff is all out of whack (wildly accelerated) and everything is fritzy and noisy.

--On the same DAW, CamelSpace works fine in Sonar 4.03.

--And here's the big news: on my business computer with the SB Audigy, CamelSpace works FINE in Reaper.

So...it's not an inherent issue between Reaper and CamelSpace, apparently, but something with my config.

Any tips that might lead to a solution would be deeply appreciated.
Magpel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 07:54 AM   #127
user1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Default

Waves Q1 through Q10 pound the VU meters to +580dB with horrible noise.

Strangely, if you then click "undo", the plug-in works normally from then on. Saving the song, closing it, opening it and playing it then results in the noise again.

I've had the same problem arise with Waves Enigma but cannot reproduce it consistently.
user1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 09:41 AM   #128
jonyjazy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 270
Default

Hypirism pack of DX craches a lot...
jonyjazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 09:38 AM   #129
Casualty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 92
Default Arboretum Hyperprism Crashes Reaper, Visual C++ Runtime error

Yeah I can confirm problems with Arboretum Systems Hyperprism DX 2.5.

Start a new project, insert a hyperprism fx on the master and everything's ok.

Insert new track, Reaper crashes.

-or-

Start a new project. Add a new track. Insert Hyperprism fx on new track. Reaper crashes.

Error message in both cases:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime error! Program C;\Program Files\REAPER\Reaper.exe

This application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information.
Casualty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 12:54 PM   #130
Casualty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 92
Default dsp-fx not visible since 2.107

These plugins, like the Hyperprism plugins are old and buggy, but there are a couple of effects I really like, such a s the Aural Activator, which as far as I can tell is the closest thing to an actual real Aphex Aural Exciter out there. (I'm also a big fan of the Hyperprism Ring Modulator - it's my favorite for Stockhausen-style mangling of an audio track - big fun!).

I can't get the dsp-fx plugins to appear on the screen. In my old projects that use them, they do appear to be functioning ok though... just can't get the window to open in 2.107. They worked fine (except for the usual quirks)in all previous versions of Reaper
Casualty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 07:57 PM   #131
Wilkesin
Human being with feelings
 
Wilkesin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 501
Default Izotope Vinyl, SSL LMC-1

Izotope Vinyl will also not show up in my VST plugins folder. I really love this plug too! Cool effect. That makes two VSTs so far:

Izotope Vinyl
SSL LMC-1 (listen mic compressor)


That won't show up in 2.108

edit: took them out of the VST directory, rescanned, put them back in, rescanned and all was good.

Last edited by Wilkesin; 05-07-2008 at 01:31 PM. Reason: Got 'em working
Wilkesin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 10:53 AM   #132
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,240
Default

I cant access the presets for the C_3 multiband compressor
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 02:46 PM   #133
quartermoonpro
Human being with feelings
 
quartermoonpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 41
Default

You might try seeing if they're listed under the maker of the plugin, for example I didn't think my Drumagog plugin had loaded, but it was actually loaded up under wavemachines, which is the maker of Drumagog.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilkesin View Post
Izotope Vinyl will also not show up in my VST plugins folder. I really love this plug too! Cool effect. That makes two VSTs so far:

Izotope Vinyl
SSL LMC-1 (listen mic compressor)


That won't show up in 2.108
quartermoonpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 03:07 PM   #134
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilkesin View Post
Izotope Vinyl will also not show up in my VST plugins folder. I really love this plug too! Cool effect. That makes two VSTs so far:

Izotope Vinyl
SSL LMC-1 (listen mic compressor)


That won't show up in 2.108
both of those work fine here.
I am not at my DAW so I can't tell you exactly, but the ssl lmc-1 shows up in the list under a different name

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:30 PM   #135
Mike Deblin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Line6 POD Farm plug-in http://line6.com/podfarm/index.html?...paign=POD+Farm

does not work in the Reaper 2.53 =((

The previous version of the product (Line6 Gearbox plug-in)worked perfectly!
Fix please.
Thank in advance.
Mike Deblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:48 AM   #136
lethe
Human being with feelings
 
lethe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Deblin View Post
Line6 POD Farm plug-in http://line6.com/podfarm/index.html?...paign=POD+Farm

does not work in the Reaper 2.53 =((

The previous version of the product (Line6 Gearbox plug-in)worked perfectly!
Fix please.
Thank in advance.
Verified - it doesn't work for me either.
lethe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 04:45 PM   #137
ericcarl
Human being with feelings
 
ericcarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 17
Default

Rough Rider from Audio Damage works most of the time, but seems to crash Reaper if I remove the effect while the track plays. I have to make sure to stop playback anytime I want to remove it. Not the end of the world but kind of annoying.

http://www.audiodamage.com/downloads...php?pid=ADF002
ericcarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:17 AM   #138
fester2000
Human being with feelings
 
fester2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 124
Default Pod Farm

Quote:
Originally Posted by lethe View Post
Verified - it doesn't work for me either.
There is a crude workaround here -- get your hands on the free vst wrapper called "effectschainer" here: http://www.acondigital.com/us_EffectChainer.html

The problem, as I understand it, is that Pod Farm is not compatible with any recording program that utilizes a 64 bit processing engine, which Reaper and other programs use. In Sonar, there's an option to disable the 64 bit engine -- I wonder if there might be something similar available in Reaper someday?

Cheers,

Fester2k
fester2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:25 AM   #139
fester2000
Human being with feelings
 
fester2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 124
Default Campaign to pursuade Line6 to make Reaper com

Quote:
Originally Posted by fester2000 View Post
There is a crude workaround here -- get your hands on the free vst wrapper called "effectschainer" here: http://www.acondigital.com/us_EffectChainer.html

The problem, as I understand it, is that Pod Farm is not compatible with any recording program that utilizes a 64 bit processing engine, which Reaper and other programs use. In Sonar, there's an option to disable the 64 bit engine -- I wonder if there might be something similar available in Reaper someday?

Cheers,

Fester2k
For those of you looking to help give L6 some incentive to make PodFarm fully Reaper compatible, please see this thread.

http://line6.com/support/thread.jspa...50518&tstart=0

Thanks for listening!

Cheers,

Fester2k
fester2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:51 PM   #140
fester2000
Human being with feelings
 
fester2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 124
Default Pod Farm 1.03 fixes Reaper Compatibility Issues

Line6 released v 1.03 of Pod Farm today. Among other things, it fixed the incompatibility with Reaper. The link below has full details on the subject.

http://line6.com/support/entry!defau...xternalID=4850

Cheers,

Fester2k
fester2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 04:16 PM   #141
Dr. Pickle
Human being with feelings
 
Dr. Pickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Reykjavik Iceland
Posts: 17
Default

Camel Audio Alchemy, VST synth, crashes reaper 2.58 when a preset is loaded
Dr. Pickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 06:26 AM   #142
mindnoise
Human being with feelings
 
mindnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

this is my first Post.

The INA GRM Tools Classic VST V2.0 crash REAPER 3beta7 on startup.
Removing the Plugs from the Plug-In Folder solved the problem.

But also the GRMs are the trouble makers mith Novation Automap, so I guess it´s not Cockos´ fault all the way

I am on a MacBook C2D on OSX 10.5.6.



best,
mindnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 07:43 AM   #143
roguetitan
Human being with feelings
 
roguetitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In Teh Garage
Posts: 64
Default

I get a lot of popping and cracking when I use Kajerhaus Classic chorus after rendering a project, same thing with Blue cat audio chorus DX.
__________________
Gotta Have More Cowbell Baby!
roguetitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:29 AM   #144
mr jkn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Posts: 127
Default

Aixacoustic Electri-q cm edition eq is very buggy in Reaper. Changing eq-curves seems impossible. Works great in samplitude. Very sad, because it sounds astonishing.
mr jkn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 08:33 PM   #145
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,240
Default

Homegrown Sounds' Black Magic Lite loop generator vsti crashes REAPER 2.58 when removing it from an fx chain.
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 09:43 AM   #146
roguetitan
Human being with feelings
 
roguetitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In Teh Garage
Posts: 64
Default

a little update on the comment I made about the Kajerhaus and BCA plugins:
I have noticed that if the track levels are set at or below -6db pre recording that the plugins are stable however if any tracks are real hot or the tracks are clipping like a distorted guitar you will experience this popping and cracking after rendering the project.
you are also less likely to experience the artifacts if you render in WAV or MP3 in LAME directly from Reaper.
__________________
Gotta Have More Cowbell Baby!
roguetitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 09:17 AM   #147
natecha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 94
Default

RSO (Recording School Online) ExTreme Punch 3 vst crashes Reaper 3.06 when exiting and saving a project(but project still gets saved),and also crashes when remove button is pressed.
natecha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 07:32 AM   #148
DrJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I have JB Isone Pro running in Reaper, working like a charm.
DrJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 09:43 AM   #149
neteqx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default Drumagog

Drumagog loses settings from samples tab on project restart. Every time I open a mix for recall I have to manually reset my dynamic thresholds, solos and mutes.

I can't mix important projects in Reaper because of this. It's like taking a snapshot of the console and having important settings left out!
neteqx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:15 AM   #150
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

cakewalk tube leveller vst crashes, taking one core to max and reaper crawls along horribly until I find it and bypass it. Doesn't always happen to the one you are working on, sometimes it happens somewhere else in the project.

Cant reproduce it reliably,it seems to be random, but it may be connected to the kjaerhus golden peakpressor, I often hav them in the same chain, also the waves ssl plugs are usually around

cake lp64 also crashes reaper, they could be related, they are from the same company
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 03:41 PM   #151
PHLENDOCAT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 150
Default Silverspike R2

Hi all. I love this reverb, and unfortunately is crashes Reaper everytime I use it, and I refuse to go back to Cubase just to use this damn thing. Has anybody had any experience with this reverb? Cockos: Would you be able to test this out and get it working?

Thanks in advance.
PHLENDOCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 05:29 PM   #152
Sharza Harza
Human being with feelings
 
Sharza Harza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 24
Default

AAS Ultra Analogue VA-1 crashes Reaper when changing presets too quickly (obviously, though to me it just seemed sort of random crash)
More discussion here
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...=asc&start=165

Also reported crashing Cubase5 (4 is OK) and Renoise, if that info may help in any way.
__________________
______________________
you have been warned
Sharza Harza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 08:52 PM   #153
sleepynicky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 8
Default PSPayduiware VintageWamer/VintageWarmer2

I'm having trouble with PSP audioware's VintageWarmer.
Plugin scan stops at VintageWarmer.dll and VintageWarmer2.dll.

Reaper 3.14, WinXP SP2 (32bit)
VintageWarmer 2.1.4 with iLok

Other iLok protected plugins seem to be scanned normally and working fine.

[edit Nov. 13, 2009]
After I wrote above, I found that Cubase 5 could not scan the VW2 plug, either.
By using a new user acount on the same PC, the plugs could be scanned and normally used
with Reaper 3.14 and Cubase 5.

This imcompatibility post is withdrawn. Thanks!

Last edited by sleepynicky; 11-13-2009 at 02:50 AM. Reason: Additional facts found afterwards.
sleepynicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 05:59 PM   #154
mcshane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
Default Izotope Alloy

Can't get sidechaining to work. Not sure if it's Reaper or Izotope.
mcshane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 10:25 AM   #155
0=0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Casualty View Post
Yeah I can confirm problems with Arboretum Systems Hyperprism DX 2.5.
those plugins are super buggy...always have been..but some of them sound amazing.

j

0=0

p.s. they also dont work for me in reaper.
0=0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 06:33 PM   #156
jefe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 99
Default Audio Damage vs Reaper

A few threads have been running recently (here, KVR) about problems with Audio Damage plugins in Reaper v 3.14. These plugins are confirmed to be buggy:

Automaton
BigSeq2
Eos
Kombinat
Ricochet

If you own any of these AD plugins, it would be very helpful if you followed these steps and posted your results:

1. Open Reaper.
2. Create a new (empty) project.
3. In the track section, right-click and select 'Insert new track'.
4. In the mixer section, add one of the AD plugins (ie. EOS) listed above as an insert track fx. The fx window is opened.
5. Close the fx window (on track 1).
6. Right-click and select 'Insert new track'. This will add a second track.
7. Add a JS plugin as an insert track fx.
8. Close the fx window (on track 2).
9. Select track 1 and delete it.
10. Click on the JS plugin in the mixer view to open the plugin window and drag it.
11. Reaper crashes (at least for me) every time.

These AD plugins seem to work fine:

Fuzzplus
Rough Rider (free)
Discord
Dubstation
914 Filter Bank

Thanks to stuman for patience and persistence in reporting this.

I really enjoy AD plugins and would love to see this get addressed, so please help if you can!
__________________
Intel Core 2 quad Q6600 2.4 GHz, Intel P35, 2 GB RAM, Win XP Pro, Frontier Design WaveCenter PCI soundcard, Radeon HD 2400 Pro graphics card, Reaper

Last edited by jefe; 12-07-2009 at 05:11 PM.
jefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 10:23 AM   #157
mplay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Curaçao
Posts: 251
Default drMS v3 works only with workaround

Hello, Ive been demoing dsMS, very nice tool but Reaper will not correctly recall settings when the "Save as bank" option is enabled in the Reaper preferences. Not enabling the save as bank option makes some of my other plugs unhappy. Besides this the gui doesnt refresh when changing presets. Any chance for a quick fix or is it up to the develloper?
mplay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 06:43 PM   #158
kozmikyak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default GSI KeyPerformer doesn't work, but GSI VB3 does

I was hoping to use the GSI KeyPerformer VSTi with Reaper. Unfortunately, any time I start recording MIDI on a virtual instrument track instantiated with this plugin Reaper crashes, sometimes so hard that not even the task manager can get rid of Reaper.

Another product of theirs, VB3, works fine in demo mode. Unfortunately I have KeyPerformer registered and not VB3, so the demo white noise pops up every 10 seconds.

I'll write to the author and ask if he has an interest in working on this. The reason I tried moving to Reaper is because Adobe Audition's MIDI functions suck so badly, but I also had various funky problems running this instrument as a VSTi in Audition. I was hoping I could write it off to the poor quality of Audition's MIDI and VSTi support, but it seems no.
kozmikyak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 02:02 AM   #159
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jefe View Post
A few threads have been running recently (here, KVR) about problems with Audio Damage plugins in Reaper v 3.14. These plugins are confirmed to be buggy:

Automaton
BigSeq2
Eos
Kombinat
Ricochet
Hi to jefe & whoever else is using these plugins.
I read some very favourable reviews of EOS & Ricochet while skimming through some old copies of Computer Music mag. So I thought I'd first see what you guys thought here & then I find this out. Are there still problems with these plugins? If there are there's no point in buying them then.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 01:12 PM   #160
jefe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
Hi to jefe & whoever else is using these plugins.
I read some very favourable reviews of EOS & Ricochet while skimming through some old copies of Computer Music mag. So I thought I'd first see what you guys thought here & then I find this out. Are there still problems with these plugins? If there are there's no point in buying them then.
I'm sorry I haven't posted in a while, was waiting on any news.

Audio Damage is now saying it's a bug with Reaper. I have no idea, but the prospect of a fix seems to be getting dimmer.
However, I'm still using 3.16 or something- maybe it's been addressed in Reaper? I'll post a thread to find out.
EDIT: Yes! The fix is up-

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...151#post529151

I am so happy about this
__________________
Intel Core 2 quad Q6600 2.4 GHz, Intel P35, 2 GB RAM, Win XP Pro, Frontier Design WaveCenter PCI soundcard, Radeon HD 2400 Pro graphics card, Reaper

Last edited by jefe; 06-14-2010 at 03:51 PM.
jefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.