Old 02-03-2018, 02:13 PM   #1
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 302
Default Why dont this routing work? [Solved]

Hi!

I have a track 1 with only VSTi loaded (no master send) and an empty track 2 (with master send).

Routing on track 1:

RCV = only Midi(channel 1) from track 2 (no audio)
SND = only Audio (1-2 -> 1-2) to track 2 (no midi)

I get no sound - but track 1's meter show signal

Is it not possible to have audio sounding from track 2
and a midi item on the same track sending to track 1??
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify

Last edited by tompad; 02-04-2018 at 02:36 AM.
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 02:28 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,202
Default

Seems like to be the same behavior here.


Is there a specific reason why you want both MIDI and AUDIO on Track 2 instead of doing the routing like this (since you're already using 2 Tracks)?

Track 1 (VSTi): MIDI ITEM -- > SEND to -- > Track 2: Audio


Otherwise can you perhaps save a little example Project and attach just the .RPP file to post? So it's easier to have a closer look and give more specific hints ...

Last edited by solger; 02-03-2018 at 02:54 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 02:52 PM   #3
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Is there a specific reason why you want both MIDI and AUDIO on Track 2 instead of doing the routing like this (since you're already using 2 Tracks)?

Track 1 (VSTi): MIDI ITEM -- > SEND to -- > Track 2: Audio
Yes, later I will have multi out from track 1 (VSTi) to 4 separate tracks with different midi.
I know I can make a childtrack for each of the four and route the midi from them, but I thought
I try to place midi on each of the four tracks to reduce the childtracks.

One other possibility is to do like you say and have multi channel midi
in one item on track 1.....but maybe thats too messy to handle if there is 16 channels.
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 02:59 PM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
Yes, later I will have multi out from track 1 (VSTi) to 4 separate tracks with different midi.
I know I can make a childtrack for each of the four and route the midi from them, but I thought
I try to place midi on each of the four tracks to reduce the childtracks.

One other possibility is to do like you say and have multi channel midi
in one item on track 1.....but maybe thats too messy to handle if there is 16 channels.
OK, I'll have to think about this (or if there might be another way to minimize the Track count).
By the way: What's the VSTi you're planning to use in this case?


In the meantime, maybe other forum members might also have some hints ...

Last edited by solger; 02-03-2018 at 03:08 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 03:49 PM   #5
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
By the way: What's the VSTi you're planning to use in this case?
Native Instruments Kontakt 5.
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 04:22 PM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,285
Default

That's feedback routing when a track has sends to a track it receives from (even if one send is audio and the other is MIDI). It's disabled by default. You can enable feedback routing in Project Settings, Advanced tab.

Or use three tracks. Doing it like this allows using both MIDI effects and audio effects.
Code:
VSTi (Kontakt)
  |      |
  |      >>>>> Track 2 (Audio)
  <<<<<<<<<<<< \- Track 3 (MIDI)

Last edited by cfillion; 02-04-2018 at 04:41 AM. Reason: "track track"
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 02:35 AM   #7
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
That's feedback routing when a track has sends to a track track it receives from (even if one send is audio and the other is MIDI). It's disabled by default. You can enable feedback routing in Project Settings, Advanced tab.
Ok - thanks for the tip!

Quote:
Or use three tracks. Doing it like this allows using both MIDI effects and audio effects.
Code:
VSTi (Kontakt)
  |      |
  |      >>>>> Track 2 (Audio)
  <<<<<<<<<<<< \- Track 3 (MIDI)
Yeah, thats the way I used to do it. Wanted to test something new ;-)

I'll try to enable feedback.
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 04:35 AM   #8
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
That's feedback routing when a track has sends to a track track it receives from (even if one send is audio and the other is MIDI). It's disabled by default. You can enable feedback routing in Project Settings, Advanced tab.
Ah, thanks for the reminder. I somehow already forgot that this option exists
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 11:33 AM   #9
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,534
Default

I honestly knew from the thread title. Like I seriously didn't even have to read the post. I knew what you were trying to do and that the answer would be feedback. I do not understand why people want to do this so often. Tracks are free! MIDI and audio are separate things. Why do you need them on the same track? Use the Track Manager to hide tracks if you want to clear up clutter.

Remember that feedback routing breaks PDC, so your audio going back to the original MIDI track will be latent, and all you can do about it is nudge the MIDI itself to compensate.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 01:29 PM   #10
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
I honestly knew from the thread title. Like I seriously didn't even have to read the post. I knew what you were trying to do and that the answer would be feedback.
Good for you! I didn't know....

Quote:
I do not understand why people want to do this so often. Tracks are free! MIDI and audio are separate things. Why do you need them on the same track? Use the Track Manager to hide tracks if you want to clear up clutter.
Tracks are indeed free! And so is trying new ways to do things!(yet)

Quote:
Remember that feedback routing breaks PDC, so your audio going back to the original MIDI track will be latent, and all you can do about it is nudge the MIDI itself to compensate.
What a glorious day! I have learned so much new things about Reaper! Really!!

Thank you ashcat, solger, cfillion!
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.