Old 02-17-2018, 10:40 AM   #1
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 54
Default vst3 can i use them and should i?

i have only ever used VST2 plugins in my reaper DAW. I think i read somewhere that reaper can now use VST3.
can it and what are the benefits...is it (vst3) as straight forward for a beginer please?
thanks in advance
wynwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 02:19 PM   #2
Human being with feelings
jonboper's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 105

One major benefit of using the vst3 versions of plugins is in cpu load. I don't know much about it, but it's the new standard fwiw:

jonboper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 08:57 AM   #3
Human being with feelings
DarkStar's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,974

But only if Reaper supports that feature (I've no idea).

My general impression (gained from this forum) is that Reaper will run most VST3 plug-ins, but I have not been able to understand exactly which VST3 features Reaper supports.

Didn't I see somewhere that some MIDI handling by VST3 plug-ins is quite different?
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.