Old 02-23-2018, 09:11 PM   #1
shannon.owens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default DirectX FX error

I am getting the following error, which is keeping me frm loading Reaper. What do I need to do to fix this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper error.jpg (30.1 KB, 64 views)
shannon.owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 01:14 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shannon.owens View Post
I am getting the following error, which is keeping me frm loading Reaper. What do I need to do to fix this?
I'm guessing you already tried to close and restart Reaper multiple times?
Does pressing the [Cancel] button in your screenshot skip the scan?

Otherwise you can try holding the Shift-key while launching Reaper
And in the Windows Start Menu there should also be a Reaper (create new project) shortcut available which you can try.

--------------

As a general side note:

You can disable DX plugins inside Reaper via Preferences > Plug-Ins > ReWire/DX.

Or this way (if you can't get past the launch screen in your screenshot):

1) Go to the Reaper resource folder: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=51164
2) Open the reaper.ini with a text editor
3) Search for the line usedxplugs=1 and change it to usedxplugs=0
4) Save the changes and restart Reaper

Last edited by solger; 02-24-2018 at 01:24 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 07:11 PM   #3
shannon.owens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default

The first time I downloaded Reaper I did not have an issue. I then changed "something" in a drop-down options box and now I have this issue.

I have held down shift while opening Reaper with no help. I have made all folder visible but can not find the .ini file. I have downlaoded the 64 bit and 32 bit version, but I still have the same issue. The only other thing I can think of is that I have reaper on my E drive and not C drive.

Can anyone else offer a solution?
shannon.owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 02:00 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shannon.owens View Post
I have held down shift while opening Reaper with no help.
Have you also tried the other Reaper (create new project) shortcut option in the Windows Start Menu?

Quote:
I have made all folder visible but can not find the .ini file.
What Windows version are you currently using?


Keep in mind that if you have file extensions hidden, it will only show 'reaper' as filename instead of 'reaper.ini'.

As mentioned in the link in my previous post, you can find the Reaper resource folder on Windows (Vista and 7/8/10) usually here: C:\USERS\<your username>\AppData\Roaming\Reaper. Besides making hidden folders visible and navigating there manually, you can also copy & paste this path (with changing the <your username> part to your username) directly into the address bar at the top of Windows File Explorer.

In case you made a portable Reaper install, you'll find the reaper (.ini) config file directly inside the Reaper install folder: http://lacinato.com/cm/blog/25-reaperportable

-----------------------

A last resort options in general is trying to use the Start Menu shortcut Reaper (reset configuration to factory defaults).
But beware that this will reset your custom configurations!! So depending on how many settings you already customized, you might want to make a backup of the whole Reaper resource folder first.


Here's a screenshot of the Reaper Shortcuts in the Windows Start Menu:


Quote:
The only other thing I can think of is that I have reaper on my E drive and not C drive.
The install location (C or E drive, etc.) shouldn't really matter.

But you can try if it makes any difference when launching Reaper as admin (via Right-Click > Run as administrator).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper-windows-start-menu-shortcuts.jpg (43.7 KB, 502 views)

Last edited by solger; 02-25-2018 at 02:55 AM. Reason: added screenshot
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.