Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2022, 05:49 PM   #1
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,415
Default Insert Empty Space without affecting bars/beats ruler?

I'm wondering if anyone knows a way to insert empty space on the timeline while keeping the bars/beats ruler the same?

Basically I want to add a short extra space at the end of a bar for artist effect, but that causes the grid afterwards to be off by the amount of the space. i.e instead of having the measure start at empty space, have it start at the previous location.

I assume instead of inserting empty space I could change the items in that space to time-based and slow the tempo to add extra space, but thought there might be another way.

Thanks.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2022, 06:32 PM   #2
neophyte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 4
Default

you could use tempo mapping.

these Kenny Gioia tutorials provide enough info to give you the gist:

'Tempo Mapping in REAPER'
https://youtu.be/6sQVeghwRsI


'Tempo Mapping a Full Song in REAPER'
https://youtu.be/2SB73rGeIXQ
neophyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2022, 10:55 PM   #3
JRTaylorMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 331
Default

Time selection: Insert empty space at time selection (moving later items)
Command ID 40020

Just make your time selection using snap to grid.
JRTaylorMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2022, 12:45 AM   #4
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRTaylorMusic View Post
Time selection: Insert empty space at time selection (moving later items)
Command ID 40020

Just make your time selection using snap to grid.
Thanks, this is probably what I want.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.