Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2018, 02:48 PM   #1
pjd3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 68
Default New track from render suddenly reads "off-line"

All seemed fine and was working well,

I Rendered a number of tracks and checked the "Render to new track" box.

All went as expected and the new track rendered from "entire project" was created and playing back fine. I took a break, came back and the new track in the time line was empty and white and said "off-line". I had also chose an off-line as one of the selections as I remember.

Have you had this issue before? It was working at first. Shucks.

Thank you for coming by.

Phil
pjd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 06:39 PM   #2
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,586
Default

Do you have reaper to set the audio device offline?

Options/ prefs/ audio

"close audio device when stopped and application is inactive"
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.