Old 07-16-2018, 06:13 PM   #1
choangotswag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default Importing Media in Reaper

Hey all! I downloaded the Evaluation version of Reaper a few days ago to try it out. When I installed it, I was able to drop audio into the project fine. I'm not sure what happened but it gives me an error when I drop audio.

REAPER Error

Could not import 1 of 1 items!


I tried to uninstall but it seems like a pain. I also tried deleting the REAPER folder in Appdata


FIXED!

Last edited by choangotswag; 07-16-2018 at 06:36 PM.
choangotswag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 10:16 PM   #2
Bazzbass
Human being with feelings
 
Bazzbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: The Land of Oz
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by choangotswag View Post
Hey all! I downloaded the Evaluation version of Reaper
actually you downlaoded the FULL VERSION of Reaper with all it's functionality.

Great isn't it?

Glad you got it fixed. Enjoy
__________________
Have a GOOD time....ALL the time !
Bazzbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 12:21 AM   #3
amonline
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Had the same issue after the last update. Reboot fixed it. No explanation.
amonline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 01:19 AM   #4
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,066
Default

the type of file you drag in is probably not compatible with reaper or you d'ont have the proper codec installed in reaper

what type of file it is?
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.