Old 01-23-2021, 08:10 AM   #1
dalpozlead
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 22
Default Sending MIDI messages to all Channels

Hi guys,

Please, any way to set a track to send MIDI messages to all channels?

I’m controlling a synth from a controller through Reaper, and it worked well for sending a specific MIDI channel, but now I have this new board (Yamaha Montage) that should receive MIDI in all channels to output parts individually…

SO far I’ve created multiple tracks, each one sending out to a specific channel, but it would me much cleaner to have just one track able to transmit for all channels.

Thanks for helping!
dalpozlead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 08:52 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,803
Default

Try the attached track Template.

Connect the first track to your Yamaha hardware.

Put the MIDI for each sound on one of the other 16 tracks (that MIDI is sent to the first track on MIDI channels 01...16 respectively. This has the benefit of keeping the MIDI notes for each sound separate.

You could also put all 17 tracks in a folder if you want to tidy things up.

But, if you really want all the MIDI on one track, then just use a single track and edit the MIDI notes to be on different channels. Details of MIDI (and channel) editing will be found in the Reaper User Guide.
Attached Files
File Type: rtracktemplate MIDI_16.RTrackTemplate (7.8 KB, 7 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 10:50 AM   #3
dalpozlead
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Try the attached track Template.

Connect the first track to your Yamaha hardware.

Put the MIDI for each sound on one of the other 16 tracks (that MIDI is sent to the first track on MIDI channels 01...16 respectively. This has the benefit of keeping the MIDI notes for each sound separate.

You could also put all 17 tracks in a folder if you want to tidy things up.

But, if you really want all the MIDI on one track, then just use a single track and edit the MIDI notes to be on different channels. Details of MIDI (and channel) editing will be found in the Reaper User Guide.
Thanks for the file, but I really need to have a single track able to send MIDI to all channels..., could you please indicate where in User Guide I can find how to implement this?
dalpozlead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 11:35 AM   #4
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,348
Default

It's not quite clear to me what you are trying to do.

Do you have one MIDI item (let's say with only channel 1), and you want to have the events in that item sent out to all channels?

Or do you have separate MIDI items (guitar, piano, etc.), and you want them all on the same track? This seems like the more likely case of what you are asking for, but I'm not sure.

If you have separate items, you can place them all on the same track. Reaper should not have any problem sending out the data for each channel. You can glue the items together to get one item, which might be easier to work with.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 12:22 PM   #5
dalpozlead
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post

Do you have one MIDI item (let's say with only channel 1), and you want to have the events in that item sent out to all channels?
exactly this!
dalpozlead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 07:23 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalpozlead View Post
Thanks for the file, but I really need to have a single track able to send MIDI to all channels..., could you please indicate where in User Guide I can find how to implement this?
13.6, 13,15, 13.21.3
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 07:32 AM   #7
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,488
Default

See here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=67115

I think the row column labelling on the linked jsfx is the wrong way around but apart from that it works fine.


alternatively...
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/41172/JRK_...ltichannel.txt
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...

Last edited by jrk; 01-24-2021 at 07:40 AM.
jrk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 09:46 AM   #8
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
I think the row column labelling on the linked jsfx is the wrong way around but apart from that it works fine.
You keep saying that, but I don’t get it. The input channels are the horizontal rows and the outputs are columns. In that way it is exactly the same as Reaper’s own routing matrix. If you want to map input notes that are on channel 1 to every other channel, you fill every box on the first horizontal row.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 01:38 PM   #9
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,488
Default

Yes, I say that because the rows are labelled as "in", which they're not, they're outputs. And the columns are labelled as "out", but they're the inputs.

EDIT: I had the wrong, early version of this jsfx - none of what I wrote here applies to the later version - the one on the stash.





Imagine it was only a 1 to 16 matrix... no need to label the input column, right? So that would leave:



See what I mean?


To confirm, the setup I just illustrated with an input on channel 1
like this:
Code:
0: 90 3F 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 63 vel 96
1: 80 3F 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 63

gives this as output
Code:
0: 90 3F 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 63 vel 96
1: 91 3F 60 [Note On] chan 2 note 63 vel 96
2: 92 3F 60 [Note On] chan 3 note 63 vel 96
3: 93 3F 60 [Note On] chan 4 note 63 vel 96
4: 80 3F 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 63
5: 81 3F 00 [Note Off] chan 2 note 63
6: 82 3F 00 [Note Off] chan 3 note 63
7: 83 3F 00 [Note Off] chan 4 note 63
If you fill every box on a row, like this



you get this:

Code:
0: 90 3F 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 63 vel 96
1: 80 3F 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 63

Test it yourself.
Attached Images
File Type: png rows_columns.png (2.0 KB, 42 views)
File Type: png rows_only.png (2.1 KB, 43 views)
File Type: png full_row.png (1.8 KB, 37 views)
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...

Last edited by jrk; 01-25-2021 at 04:13 PM.
jrk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 02:46 PM   #10
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,348
Default

Um ... weird!

I get the expected behavior that ashcat_lt described.

If I fill in the entire top horizontal row, then it copies the MIDI notes from channel 1 onto channels 1-16.
If I fill in the entire left vertical column, it copies the MIDI notes from all channels onto channel 1.

And I can see a red indicator flash on each of the vertical (in) channels every time an event occurs on that channel in the input stream.

I see there are two versions of the plug in: an attachment in the first post "midi_routing_matrix.txt" and an updated version in the stash without the ".txt" extension (second post). I'm using the version from the stash. I wonder if maybe this is one of the bugs that got fixed between the two versions. I didn't bother testing the other version from the first post, since the version I'm using works as expected.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700

Last edited by lunker; 01-24-2021 at 03:03 PM.
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 03:42 PM   #11
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,488
Default

Sigh. Yes. That's it. I see a few row / col swaps in the updated code.

Apologies for wasting time. I'll make sure I have the right one in future
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...

Last edited by jrk; 01-24-2021 at 03:50 PM.
jrk is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.