Old 06-19-2018, 05:24 AM   #1
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default Disable Windows 10 hotkeys while working in REAPER

Can someone PLEASE tell me how I can disable all of the annoying windows hotkeys while working in REAPER? The Windows OS is STILL too stupid to ignore hotkeys that are used by another application, and so many of my mapped hotkeys from the Mac have since been switched to using the Windows key (now that I am cruelly forced to work on a PC), and thus most are totally unusable thanks to Windows grabbing the hotkeys for its own stupid uses.

I have AutoHotkey installed, but am stumped as to how to configure it to kill Windows 10 functionality mapped to any windows+key combination so that REAPER can use the Windows key for action shortcut mapping. The most annoying of all, though, is the windows+tab "Task View" switch. Ugh.

Please help! I really am at a huge productivity loss here trying to remap and relearn shortcuts because of the stupid Windows OS hotkey behavior!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 05:41 AM   #2
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

By the way, Pro Tools on PC can use Windows key shortcuts, and seems to override the built-in Windows OS hotkey functionality. So I don't see why REAPER can't do this as well, being that REAPER is superior to Pro Tools in just about every other way.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 06:01 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,505
Default

If you're talking about Win+<something> combinations, this cannot be done. Those combinations are reserved by the OS. This is unlikely to change because they are supposed to work system-wide regardless of application. It's actually a great thing, as far as I'm concerned, and is exactly there for workflow purposes, particularly when multitasking.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 06:09 AM   #4
Michael AD
Human being with feelings
 
Michael AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hackensack
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
my mapped hotkeys from the Mac have since been switched to using the Windows key
You should be using the CTRL and ALT keys to re-define your Mac hotkeys.
Michael AD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 06:21 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,505
Default

That too...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:05 AM   #6
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael AD View Post
You should be using the CTRL and ALT keys to re-define your Mac hotkeys.
Yes, except that I have so many shortcuts using combinations of shift, control, option, and command as modifiers that it would take days to completely overhaul my whole shortcut setup, and even longer to retrain my muscle memory.

Also, with a Mac, there are actually 4 modifier keys (5 if you count the function key, but that one doesn't always work super well when used with other modifiers). Windows basically only allows me to use 3: control, alt, and shift. This is one reason why I vastly prefer the Mac for pro audio use (among so, so many other reasons).

Also, the Mac actually lets me control *ALL* of the system shortcuts, enabling/disabling them and reassigning their hotkeys as I see fit, as opposed to *forcing* me to have them set in stone the way Windows does.

But unfortunately, my current employer doesn't see the productivity advantages of investing in a Mac for me. So here I am, wasting hours of my time trying to find a way to make Windows work smarter so that I can too.

The even more troublesome part of this problem, though, is that if I change the whole hotkey setup for my work PC, I'll be all screwed up when I go home to work on a REAPER project on my Mac.

I appreciate the responses thus far. But I know there is some way to do what I want here - even if it requires some registry hacking to accomplish it. I'm holding out for someone to reply who has figured that part out.

I've managed to disable some of the Windows shortcuts using AutoHotkey, but am just not sure how to write the script to disable the rest while the active application is REAPER. I sure hope that someone else has figured that part out.

Last edited by earhax; 06-19-2018 at 07:16 AM.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:07 AM   #7
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,409
Default

https://www.isumsoft.com/it/disable-...in-windows-10/

This will disable some (most?) of the keys, at least in windows 7 for me.

The desktop navigation hotkeys (like WIN + TAB) cant seem to be turned off, but at least this frees up a few things.

Not ideal. For me I'd rather turn everything off except WIN + R - but anyway, I've learned to live without the run shortcut.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:24 AM   #8
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,409
Default

This will turn off WIN + TAB

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/flip-3d-feature-windows

not sure if this applies to WIN 10 though...



Ahh spoke too soon - REAPER can's see WIN + TAB even with this disabled


*But! maybe you can do something with WIN + TAB in AutoHotkey now?
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:27 AM   #9
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
https://www.isumsoft.com/it/disable-...in-windows-10/

This will disable some (most?) of the keys, at least in windows 7 for me.

The desktop navigation hotkeys (like WIN + TAB) cant seem to be turned off, but at least this frees up a few things.

Not ideal. For me I'd rather turn everything off except WIN + R - but anyway, I've learned to live without the run shortcut.
Thanks, James! I've already done that as well. However, the following keys with the Win key as a modifier will still do other things I haven't figured out how to disable yet:

Tab, x, i, o, p, s, n, l, f, g, k, w, u

And there may be others. These are just the alpha keys that I tested with the Win key that I found still do things in Windows, *DESPITE* having enabled the group policy to "Turn off Windows Key hotkeys". Really annoying and misleading to have that group policy option, yet still have so many Windows hotkeys that aren't actually disabled by it. Thanks again, Microshaft! LOL!

By the way, using the following script with AutoHotkey will at least disable the Windows 10 start menu from popping open every time you hit the Windows key.

LWin & vk07::return
LWin::return
RWin & vk07::return
RWin::return

Last edited by earhax; 06-19-2018 at 07:27 AM. Reason: typo
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:34 AM   #10
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
Thanks, James! I've already done that as well. However, the following keys with the Win key as a modifier will still do other things I haven't figured out how to disable yet:

Tab, x, i, o, p, s, n, l, f, g, k, w, u
wierd - only p, l, u are not disabled here.

somehow version specific?

there is this.... https://www.ghacks.net/2015/03/22/ho...ys-in-windows/

which, doesn't work for me in Win 7 pro 64bit. Maybe that will work for you in 10 though.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:37 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,505
Default

That doesn't seem to work here in W10. Not sure if one needs to log off or restart, though, the article doesn't say.


EDIT: OK it actually works! Needs a log-off then log-in! Just disabled Win+E and Win+M. And then Reaper sees these when you want to bind them.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 06-19-2018 at 07:48 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:50 AM   #12
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That doesn't seem to work here in W10. Not sure if one needs to log off or restart, though, the article doesn't say.


EDIT: OK it actually works! Needs a log-off then log-in! Just disabled Win+E and Win+M.

Yes always need to log off / on or restart

I wonder if it's somehow possible with TAB or Space - would you put an ascii character in the data for the registry entry?? might not be possible. Maybe you switch to binary entry to edit that dataand use the hex ascii codes for all characters?


*Damn it - sent myself down a rabbithole - cause I really want Win + up and WIN + Down. lol
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 08:05 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,505
Default

With AHK:

https://superuser.com/a/254607


Win+arrow keys I found immensely useful about a billion times. Using Win+Shift+left/right to move a window between monitors is SO DAMN USEFUL.



OP: There's almost ALWAYS a way to do what one wants in Windows. Oftentimes it's not a built-in option, but it can still be done one way or another.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 06-19-2018 at 08:13 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 08:54 AM   #14
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Cool. I'll give the other ghacks option a try tomorrow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
[s] *But! maybe you can do something with WIN + TAB in AutoHotkey now?
The following script will disable the Win+Tab hotkey in AutoHotkey:

#Tab::

However, this COMPLETELY disables it, meaning you can't use it for anything in REAPER either.

If I could just figure out how to script something in AutoHotkey to *ONLY* work when the active application is REAPER, then I would be set. Pretty easy for me on Mac, not so much on PC.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 08:56 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,505
Default

Try #tab::return

Don't have AHK here so didn't test, but it might work?

Also:

https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/Hotkeys.htm#Context


AHK has fairly good documentation, might be good to peruse it
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:54 PM   #16
joelsampson
Human being with feelings
 
joelsampson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 881
Default

I have a hardware solution --

My "gaming" keyboard, a Logitech G110, has a switch that will turn off the Windows key. I'm not a gamer, but I like the keyboard. It also has multimedia control and volume for standard Windows audio apps (not ASIO).
__________________
Trying to get work out the door. . .
My resource links: http://www.djemberecords.com/links.html
joelsampson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 12:16 AM   #17
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Try #tab::return

Don't have AHK here so didn't test, but it might work?

Also:

https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/Hotkeys.htm#Context


AHK has fairly good documentation, might be good to peruse it
Yeah, I read through the documentation, but still can't figure out how to activate certain hotkeys so they only work with a particular application being active - not by window title, but by process name.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 12:51 AM   #18
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
Yeah, I read through the documentation, but still can't figure out how to activate certain hotkeys so they only work with a particular application being active - not by window title, but by process name.
Here is the thread.
You can find my post there with script and comments to it.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177917
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 01:10 AM   #19
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Here is the thread.
You can find my post there with script and comments to it.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177917
Thanks, vitalker. I already have the functionality you described working. But the problem is, when you disable these hotkeys in AutoHotkey, you can no longer assign them to actions in REAPER - the hotkeys are disabled for *ALL* applications.

What I need to figure out is how to disable the win+key hotkeys *except* for when the active application is REAPER. But if REAPER is the active application, the keystroke command will be sent to REAPER instead of letting the Windows OS capture it and trigger the default functionality (which can't seem to be disabled through group policy, or even registry hacks AFAIK).
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 01:46 AM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
Thanks, vitalker. I already have the functionality you described working. But the problem is, when you disable these hotkeys in AutoHotkey, you can no longer assign them to actions in REAPER - the hotkeys are disabled for *ALL* applications.
No, it worked for me in Reaper.
Update: hm, ok, doesn't work here, sorry, but it worked on Windows 7!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names

Last edited by vitalker; 06-20-2018 at 03:40 AM.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 07:06 AM   #21
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
No, it worked for me in Reaper.
Update: hm, ok, doesn't work here, sorry, but it worked on Windows 7!
Yep. That figures.

DAMN YOU, WINDOWS 10! LOL
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.