Old 11-18-2006, 01:28 AM   #1
mr jkn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Norrk÷ping, Sweden
Posts: 127
Default Bugs? My computer?

Tried Reaper a few months ago, installed the latest version 1.39 and, BLAM! - what a improvement! With audio, you work so fast with this daw, but there is a few things that stops me from doing everyday work on this daw..

I noticed some irritating stuff:

1. When creating new tracks into new projects, the same fx-chain as I used in an earlier project uploads into them - every new track in every new project! Maybe I enabled some strange function?

2. When using a few vsti┤s and pushing the volume faders up and down on the mixer, it makes this tiny "glitchy" noise - it is not a perfect smooth travel in other words (with approx. 60% cpu use).

Maybe it is my funky computer? Who knows..

Have a great evening!
mr jkn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 05:11 AM   #2
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Actually, (1) is a bug in my view, 'cos the option to enable the default track FX chain facility is not offered if the FX window is docked in the docker. First undock the window, then right click on it for the option.

(2) seems more like a local PC performance issue - I've not had that problem.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 06:14 AM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr jkn View Post
2. When using a few vsti┤s and pushing the volume faders up and down on the mixer, it makes this tiny "glitchy" noise - it is not a perfect smooth travel in other words (with approx. 60% cpu use).
yes, this isn't perfect yet. see http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3625
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 06:22 AM   #4
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
Actually, (1) is a bug in my view, 'cos the option to enable the default track FX chain facility is not offered if the FX window is docked in the docker. First undock the window, then right click on it for the option.
Maybe this should also be configureable in the prefs.
And once again thank you Art for another me unknown "hidden" feature.
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 03:04 PM   #5
mr jkn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Norrk÷ping, Sweden
Posts: 127
Default

Great responses! There is so many tweakable parameters in Reaper, it makes me nuts! Nah, it┤s cool..

Have a nice evening!
mr jkn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.