Old 11-24-2006, 10:53 PM   #1
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 293
Default Media offline

Minor problem. I noticed this in version 1.40 and up. If you use ALT-TAB or click another window to switch application, media will stay offline instead. It'll go back to online if you switch back to REAPER again. I've tried setting to OPTIONS-> Media -> Set all media online and will act up again if using the above functions.
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 01:43 AM   #2
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberturbo View Post
I've tried setting to OPTIONS-> Media -> Set all media online and will act up again if using the above functions.
Are you saying that the Media still goes offline even if you deselect the Option you mention?
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 06:04 AM   #3
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
Are you saying that the Media still goes offline even if you deselect the Option you mention?


Hey thanks Malcolm, I was having a similar problem. Anytime, I clicked out of the timelime the media went offline. Somehow, in a recent install it got defaulted to that state and I could not figure out how to change it. I had searched through the "Preferences" but did not think/know about the "Options|Media" remedy.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 08:46 AM   #4
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
Are you saying that the Media still goes offline even if you deselect the Option you mention?
I don't know what the default is but if I select set all media online, media will go back to online. Problem is, this is only temporary. It will set back to offline again if I ALT-TAB or click on another application/windows that are already opened. Could you test this on your end perhaps?
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 10:25 AM   #5
cyberturbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 293
Default

Upon further testing on different projects, this error occurs on one particular project.
cyberturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 04:40 PM   #6
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberturbo View Post
I don't know what the default is but if I select set all media online, media will go back to online. Problem is, this is only temporary. It will set back to offline again if I ALT-TAB or click on another application/windows that are already opened. Could you test this on your end perhaps?
I tested this on my machine and online/offline behaves as expected. Sorry.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.