Old 11-27-2006, 08:53 AM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default Some projects load extremely slow (FIXED)

i've just noticed pretty slow project loading times in reaper (~40 seconds with a 19,3 MB project-file). that's way too much! my harddisk (7.200 rpm, 8mb cache, dma enabled!) can't be the bottleneck. reaper.exe uses all my cpu-power while this long loading process!?

even the developer of the vsti-sampler said it should load in seconds: http://forum.vemberaudio.se/index.ph...6.html#msg4486


what's up with that? no complex routings were done in this project.


- 10 tracks (all only routed to the master)
- 4 of them are audio tracks (with no fx. one track even without audio items)
- remaining 6 tracks are midi (each with one instance of surge or shortcircuit vsti. no additional vst-fx.)




makes no fun, really ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:25 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

why is the project file 19mb?

can you post a .zip of it?

thanks,

Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:28 PM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

because of the embedded samples. i'll upload it to my webspace and send you the link when ready ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:38 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Extract this over 1.44, and see if it is better:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper144-fastervstpoo.zip

Of course, having embedded samples is going to wreak havoc on the undo system, too.. :/

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:42 PM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

still uploading.


maybe a helpful note: the embedded samples only are 11,1 MB

so the question: why is the project file 19,3 MB? maybe reaper didn't free deleted instances of the sampler vsti (with it's embedded samples). i've used the apply fx function on some tracks to render as audio. then i deleted/removed the sampler from these tracks ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:49 PM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Extract this over 1.44, and see if it is better:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper144-fastervstpoo.zip

Of course, having embedded samples is going to wreak havoc on the undo system, too.. :/

-Justin
why can't you just give us an option to disable any undo/redo funtions for vst fx and instruments?

will try the new version ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:53 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
why can't you just give us an option to disable any undo/redo funtions for vst fx and instruments?

I suppose, but if we did that then a lot of common project management operations (such as, say, deleting/reordering tracks) would not be undoable.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:54 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Extract this over 1.44, and see if it is better:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper144-fastervstpoo.zip
it is! only ~5 seconds now!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:54 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
it is! only ~5 seconds now!

awesome!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 01:59 PM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I suppose, but if we did that then a lot of common project management operations (such as, say, deleting/reordering tracks) would not be undoable.

-Justin
yeah of course reordering (and restoring deleted tracks) should always work.

but: imo only when deleting a track it would be necessary to save the vst-state in the undo-point. on other operations i don't see the point of storing it!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:01 PM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
awesome!
yeah something one can live with
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:11 PM   #12
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

Could this kind of update solve too the issue discussed here (the undo history bug : http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3769 ) ?

I mean, the project with some samples embedded from EnergyXT was also slower to load than some projects with more than 30 tracks, bloated with efx but loading quicker ?

This would be fine (well, the finest would be to fixed the undo history bug, of course ).


Quote:
why can't you just give us an option to disable any undo/redo funtions for vst fx and instruments?
Well, i don't like much that idea, if it means that every change made to a plugin is irreversible.
It should just act the way it used to, but bug-less (easier to say than to program, i guess).
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:13 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

sink, what is the undo history bug? other than using a ton of RAM (and therefor not keeping every state) when the FX state is huge?

-J
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:22 PM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
Well, i don't like much that idea, if it means that every change made to a plugin is irreversible.
yeah, but i still would like to have an option to disable this (no undo for things - moving a slider for example - changed inside of the vsts) properly. or do we have it already?

what does "avoid restoring vst state on undo/redo if possible" mean exactly? the "if possible" phrase makes me nervous (although i have it already enabled) ...

cubase (for example) never does save any tweaks you made in the vst. and i never really missed this.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:27 PM   #15
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...4&postcount=20

I think i can call this a bug, as there did not have this behaviour in previous versions, and makes the program just not usable with EnergyXT.
I can not even take a clip, select it, split a part to copy it somewhere else, and then undo the splitting to keep the orignial file as it was, because the undo is fucked up (even set at 50 megas, which is a big huge lot !).
So i just can't work any more on the projects made with Ext, as every editing should be taken as a destructive (not undoable) operation, where previous versions agreed such a thing.

(Sorry to hijack this thread, let's talk about this on the thread linked above, ok ?)
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:28 PM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...4&postcount=20

I think i can call this a bug, as there did not have this behaviour in previous versions, and makes the program just not usable with EnergyXT.
I can not even take a clip, select it, split a part to copy it somewhere else, and then undo the splitting to keep the orignial file as it was, because the undo is fucked up (even set at 50 megas, which is a big huge lot !).
So i just can't work any more on the projects made with Ext, as every editing should be taken as a destructive (not undoable) operation, where previous versions agreed such a thing.

(Sorry to hijack this thread, let's talk about this on the thread linked above, ok ?)
Can you tell me in which version things "broke" ?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:35 PM   #17
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

yes : 1.43 (not the very last one online, the one jsut before)
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:39 PM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
yes : 1.43 (not the very last one online, the one jsut before)
Can you describe the differences in how 1.42 handles it vs 1.43?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:46 PM   #19
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you describe the differences in how 1.42 handles it vs 1.43?
Not really.
I mean, everything was kinda "transparent", i didn't had to ask myself the quesiton of the way it was doing.
Every thing just worked fine :
- i had no undo issues
- no hanging of the program
- i don't think it used so much memory, or at least it was never a problem (i could undo things as far in the history as i needed, i could hit [ctrl+Z) without bad hanging for seconds....
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:50 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
Not really.
I mean, everything was kinda "transparent", i didn't had to ask myself the quesiton of the way it was doing.
Every thing just worked fine :
- i had no undo issues
- no hanging of the program
- i don't think it used so much memory, or at least it was never a problem (i could undo things as far in the history as i needed, i could hit [ctrl+Z) without bad hanging for seconds....

The reason I ask, is that nothing in the undo system changed between these two versions..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:51 PM   #21
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The reason I ask, is that nothing in the undo system changed between these two versions..
Was it v1.41 or 1.42, then ?
Reaper moves so quickly !

[edit]
according to the calendar, it may have been v1.43, but according to the tastyness of the new features for my personal use, it could have been v1.42.
Sorry for not being more "accurate".

Last edited by sinkmusic; 11-27-2006 at 02:53 PM.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:53 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
Was it v1.41 or 1.42, then ?
Reaper moves so quickly !
or those two versions either .. 1.40-1.41, if your project has any routing, could possibly have done something, or if you have the "store plug-in configuration as bank" option set that was added in 1.41...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:56 PM   #23
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
or those two versions either .. 1.40-1.41, if your project has any routing, could possibly have done something, or if you have the "store plug-in configuration as bank" option set that was added in 1.41...
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...29&postcount=6

I haven't changed anything, since i did not know what it would do (and mainly because i didn't noticed it !).
As i say in the link above :
i have "save full vst plugin state" enabled, but not "save as bank".
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 02:58 PM   #24
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
or those two versions either .. 1.40-1.41, if your project has any routing, could possibly have done something, or if you have the "store plug-in configuration as bank" option set that was added in 1.41...
.. and i ihad no routing.
It was a very basic stuff : i began with audio clips to cut, merge, eq and compress a little bit, then i wanted to add a beat, so i opened Ext, to add one kick and one cymb...
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:00 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

well if you could test and see if it indeed did change behaviors substantially between 1.41 and 42 or whatnot, to help diagnose this, that would be helpful.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:16 PM   #26
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
well if you could test and see if it indeed did change behaviors substantially between 1.41 and 42 or whatnot, to help diagnose this, that would be helpful.
Ok, i will dl v1.41 and v1.42 again, and try in both.

oh, BTW, i remember : since i had this issue using v1.43, i tried to try in previous version (1.42), but i had an error message (of something not being able to handle as i was using an older version...)
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:31 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
Ok, i will dl v1.41 and v1.42 again, and try in both.

oh, BTW, i remember : since i had this issue using v1.43, i tried to try in previous version (1.42), but i had an error message (of something not being able to handle as i was using an older version...)
1.42 still should load it, though it will warn.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.