Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 07:49 AM   #4881
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I'll try converting it to FocusedFXNavigator and see if the modifier idea he's keen on works with that.
Must admit, I've lost this idea, what is to be accomplished here again ?
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:07 AM   #4882
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Very cool !

I think this should work too, if you don't mind please try it and let me know...

Code:
Zone FXMenu|1-8
		SelectedTrackNavigator
		DisplayUpperD| FXNameDisplay |
		DisplayLowerD| NoAction
		RotaryD NoAction
/		RotaryPushD| GoFXSlot |
		RotaryPushD| Reaper _S&M_SHOWFXCHAIN|
	ZoneEnd
Will try it out, working at the moment
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:22 AM   #4883
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 515
Default

I see what I'd missed now mix has pointed it out.
So is there a way to have parent zone without it stomping over the modifiers, in the children zones?

I added the ParentZone lines back into the zone, and in Slot1 everything works as I'd expect, but in slot 2.. no modifiers work at all?

Is this a bug?

I've thrown more light on the cyclic error, I added an additional GoZone MainZone in Zone-3 and it works in Zone-2 as well without being defined in that zone.

Last edited by Freex; Yesterday at 10:02 AM.
Freex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:10 AM   #4884
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Must admit, I've lost this idea, what is to be accomplished here again ?
Being able to use the modifiers to adjust related setting in that Zone without having to GoZone here there and everywhere,

So EQ example you have Q then Shift+ gives you control of shape(Bell notch etc) option+ gives you control of Slope

Otherwise it's a different zone or 2 for a small change on possibly one band.

The reason to have it available on sub zones is that I could have bands ABC 1-4, 5-8, rather than using up all 8 rotarys for EQ I could now "ZONE" the surface so Compression could be on 5-6 ABC,

In the same way your Console1 multi shows.

For someone with maybe only 4 controls,(like nanos or the pan controls) they could have 4 band Freq as default, Shift+ gain, Option+ Q for the 4 bands with it always returning to Freq when they take their finger off a modifier.
Much faster than GoZone-ing and you're always back to a know place.

Last edited by Freex; Yesterday at 10:21 AM.
Freex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:58 AM   #4885
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Must admit, I've lost this idea, what is to be accomplished here again ?
Being able to re-use modifiers with SubZones. So a Shift definition, say, in the first FX SubZone, say, is different to the the Shift definition in the main FX Zone.
Essentially means each FX SubZone gets a full compliment of modifier possibilities.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:29 AM   #4886
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 515
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Being able to re-use modifiers with SubZones. So a Shift definition, say, in the first FX SubZone, say, is different to the the Shift definition in the main FX Zone.
Essentially means each FX SubZone gets a full compliment of modifier possibilities.
Glad you're here MixMonkey to translate my waffle rambling.
Freex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:56 AM   #4887
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Being able to re-use modifiers with SubZones. So a Shift definition, say, in the first FX SubZone, say, is different to the the Shift definition in the main FX Zone.
Essentially means each FX SubZone gets a full compliment of modifier possibilities.
Ahhh, finally go it !

So, let's try this first and see if we run out of gas:

The classic EQ mapping requires Shift and Control, plus unshifted.

Let's give ourselves one more -- Shift+Control -- Ok hope that's enough.

Now we usually only need about 2 - 3 sub Zones

Let's use Option and Alt for those jobs:

Option = subZone1
Alt = subZone2
Option+Alt = subZone3

So for Zone we have:

Code:
/ Main Zone
someButton someAction
Shift+someButton anotherAction
Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction
Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction

/Sub Zone 1
Option+someButton someAction1
Option+Shift+someButton anotherAction1
Option+Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction1
Option+Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction1
/Sub Zone 2
Alt+someButton someAction2
Alt+Shift+someButton anotherAction2
Alt+Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction2
Alt+Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction2
/Sub Zone 3
Option+Alt+someButton someAction3
Option+Alt+Shift+someButton anotherAction3
Option+Alt+Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction3
Option+Alt+Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction3

Is that enough for reasonable use cases ?

Don't forget we now have latching, which makes this approach MUCH more feasible.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:12 PM   #4888
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Ahhh, finally go it !

So, let's try this first and see if we run out of gas:

The classic EQ mapping requires Shift and Control, plus unshifted.

Let's give ourselves one more -- Shift+Control -- Ok hope that's enough.

Now we usually only need about 2 - 3 sub Zones

Let's use Option and Alt for those jobs:

Option = subZone1
Alt = subZone2
Option+Alt = subZone3

So for Zone we have:

Code:
/ Main Zone
someButton someAction
Shift+someButton anotherAction
Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction
Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction

/Sub Zone 1
Option+someButton someAction1
Option+Shift+someButton anotherAction1
Option+Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction1
Option+Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction1
/Sub Zone 2
Alt+someButton someAction2
Alt+Shift+someButton anotherAction2
Alt+Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction2
Alt+Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction2
/Sub Zone 3
Option+Alt+someButton someAction3
Option+Alt+Shift+someButton anotherAction3
Option+Alt+Control+somebutton yetAnotherAction3
Option+Alt+Shift+Control+someButton yetAgainAnotherAction3

Is that enough for reasonable use cases ?

Don't forget we now have latching, which makes this approach MUCH more feasible.
Honestly that sounds awful.

I'd sooner do without than go thru all that.

It's taking the logic of doing the same action to get the same results and throwing it out the window, with if you're on this zone do this but on that zone do the other, to get the same result.

Might as well just use GoZones and deal with the warren maze, and uncertainty they'll create.

Why can CSI not see the modifiers in each sub zone as what is defined in that subzone? when it sees every other definition as different?

The premise obviously works in Slot 1, so what needs to be righted for it to work in any slot.

Last edited by Freex; Yesterday at 01:12 PM.
Freex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:05 PM   #4889
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 915
Default

Do you know I went thru all that trouble to hunt down the issue I was having, turns out it was the FaderportXT surface profile I had setup. I can't believe how much trouble I'm having with the single fader surface!!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:15 PM   #4890
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Do you know I went thru all that trouble to hunt down the issue I was having, turns out it was the FaderportXT surface profile I had setup. I can't believe how much trouble I'm having with the single fader surface!!
Surface Input monitor is your friend

Look at input -- cross reference .mst file
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:19 PM   #4891
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Why can CSI not see the modifiers in each sub zone as what is defined in that subzone? when it sees every other definition as different?

The premise obviously works in Slot 1, so what needs to be righted for it to work in any slot.
Hold It, are you talkng about the bug that you and/or @MixMonkey found where modifiers don't work if the Zone has a ParentZone that is an FX?

Whoooaa, please don't cause yourself stress and effort trying to work around bugs that will be fixed.

Do I finally have this right ?

Is that what we are talking about ?
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:58 PM   #4892
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Hold It, are you talkng about the bug that you and/or @MixMonkey found where modifiers don't work if the Zone has a ParentZone that is an FX?

Whoooaa, please don't cause yourself stress and effort trying to work around bugs that will be fixed.

Do I finally have this right ?

Is that what we are talking about ?

With parent Zone defined, mods only work in the parent zone, but only if they are not defined in any subzones. Otherwise they all stop working.

Without parent zone defined, mods work per zone/subzone, but only in slot 1 (as you suggested and Mix confirmed)

But your suggestion of "using different mods in different sub zones seems like an awful way to move forward".

Never worry about me and stress, I may sound stressed in my typing but in reality I'm practically horizontal. lol
Freex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:28 PM   #4893
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
With parent Zone defined, mods only work in the parent zone, but only if they are not defined in any subzones. Otherwise they all stop working.

Without parent zone defined, mods work per zone/subzone, but only in slot 1 (as you suggested and Mix confirmed)
Yes, that's the bug that is next up after Learn Mode, which is almost there ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Never worry about me and stress, I may sound stressed in my typing but in reality I'm practically horizontal. lol
Haha, excellent !
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:24 PM   #4894
MalcolmG
Human being with feelings
 
MalcolmG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Very cool !

I think this should work too, if you don't mind please try it and let me know...

Code:
Zone FXMenu|1-8
		SelectedTrackNavigator
		DisplayUpperD| FXNameDisplay |
		DisplayLowerD| NoAction
		RotaryD NoAction
/		RotaryPushD| GoFXSlot |
		RotaryPushD| Reaper _S&M_SHOWFXCHAIN|
	ZoneEnd
Sorry to butt in here, but can I clarify the FXMenu thing? I saw it mentioned earlier and assumed it was something for people with fancy controllers with screens. But based on this I'm thinking it's more of a convention where you have a zone (the FXMenu) where you map widgets to individual track FX slots (using the iterator/track number syntax) so you can jump straight to the FX zone you want. That would mean GoFXSlot is a way to say "map this specific FX to its zone"?

Is that right, or have I missed the point?
__________________
My CSI Notes wiki : https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
MalcolmG is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.