Old 06-08-2021, 09:12 PM   #1
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default Crash all the way, I mean crash..

Reaper v6.29 / Windows-10

Reaper has crashed on me 4 or 5 times today.

All I have to to is set up a time selection and when it gets to the end of the time selection it crashes all the way back to the desktop.

I've got it toggled to stop at the end of the time selection.

https://youtu.be/x6yrYsxBDQw

I use various timelines all the time so this is rather disruptive. Fortunately I've got Reaper to save every 10 minutes so I've been abble to recover, but it's still very un-nerving.

I can reproduce it because it'll happen every time it hits the end of the Timeline.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 09:35 PM   #2
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,979
Default

Have you tried a process of elimination with the plugins you're using?
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 02:52 PM   #3
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Have you tried a process of elimination with the plugins you're using?
Thanks for your reply clepsydrae, and yeah, it could be a plugin, now that you mention it I have my suspicions. When I get a chance I'm going to check it out.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 10:39 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,294
Default

Also check UserPlugins in the Reasource folder. They can be installed automatically by ReaPack and I've had issues with some.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:17 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Also check UserPlugins in the Reasource folder. They can be installed automatically by ReaPack and I've had issues with some.
Thanks fox, I've narrowed it down to the Band-In-A-Box that I got a few months ago. However, I don't seem to have a "Reasource folder", do you mean "Resource folder"?

Here's another video showing it with BIAB.

https://youtu.be/KWhmabNNG-E
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:21 PM   #6
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,979
Default

I wonder if "Buggy plugin compatibility mode" or other option flags you could set might be worth trying or helpful. But I guess it sounds like something to take up with the BiaB folks...
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:40 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
However, I don't seem to have a "Reasource folder", do you mean "Resource folder"?
Um yea, Reaper Resource folder. Thought I was being clever or something.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 05:37 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,615
Default

see “how to submit crash logs” in https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 07:49 PM   #9
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
see “how to submit crash logs” in https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
Okay thanks Justin, in all my years I've never done this before so please be patient.

I just recently bought "Band In A Box (BIAB)", and I've established that that it is the culprit, and it all has to do on whether this action is on or off:

"Transport: Toggle stop playback at end of loop if repeat is disabled".

This has already been established as a bug on the BIAB forum, and the crash was easily reproduced by other Reaper users. So I guess it depends on whether it's a Reaper and/or BIAB bug.

Here is another video showing what happens.
https://youtu.be/KWhmabNNG-E

Here is the crash log, I hope it is the correct one.

Code:
General

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 6.2.9.0, time stamp: 0x60a413aa
Faulting module name: Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3, version: 2.12.15.0, time stamp: 0x5f4d336d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000229d2
Faulting process id: 0x25b8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d7608e9260ad37
Faulting application path: D:\Reaper 6 (64) #1\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3
Report Id: 2b805d15-ab21-4d88-8d44-958f33d3db70
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 
----------<<<<<>>>>>>-----------
 Details
+ System 
  - Provider 
   [ Name]  Application Error 
  - EventID 1000 
   [ Qualifiers]  0 
   Version 0 
   Level 2 
   Task 100 
   Opcode 0 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000 
  - TimeCreated 
   [ SystemTime]  2021-06-14T02:14:51.6631580Z 
   EventRecordID 9408 
   Correlation 
  - Execution 
   [ ProcessID]  0 
   [ ThreadID]  0 
   Channel Application 
   Computer DESKTOP-N2ATVVP 
   Security 
- EventData 
   reaper.exe 
   6.2.9.0 
   60a413aa 
   Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3 
   2.12.15.0 
   5f4d336d 
   c0000005 
   00000000000229d2 
   25b8 
   01d7608e9260ad37 
   D:\Reaper 6 (64) #1\reaper.exe 
   C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3 
   2b805d15-ab21-4d88-8d44-958f33d3db70 

==============================================================================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          6/13/2021 8:14:51 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      DESKTOP-N2ATVVP
Description:
Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 6.2.9.0, time stamp: 0x60a413aa
Faulting module name: Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3, version: 2.12.15.0, time stamp: 0x5f4d336d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000229d2
Faulting process id: 0x25b8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d7608e9260ad37
Faulting application path: D:\Reaper 6 (64) #1\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3
Report Id: 2b805d15-ab21-4d88-8d44-958f33d3db70
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2021-06-14T02:14:51.6631580Z" />
    <EventRecordID>9408</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>DESKTOP-N2ATVVP</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>reaper.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.2.9.0</Data>
    <Data>60a413aa</Data>
    <Data>Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3</Data>
    <Data>2.12.15.0</Data>
    <Data>5f4d336d</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00000000000229d2</Data>
    <Data>25b8</Data>
    <Data>01d7608e9260ad37</Data>
    <Data>D:\Reaper 6 (64) #1\reaper.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3</Data>
    <Data>2b805d15-ab21-4d88-8d44-958f33d3db70</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 12:44 AM   #10
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,232
Default

Try click the Sync button so it's active. You can set it to Sync as default in the Prefs.
You can also try it in Element just enable EXT top left.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=252797
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 11:09 AM   #11
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Try click the Sync button so it's active. You can set it to Sync as default in the Prefs.
You can also try it in Element just enable EXT top left.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=252797
Thanks MusoBob, if anyone would know you would, but I'm afraid not, or is that not the Sync you were talking about.



I haven't had the chance to look it up, what exactly does "Sync" do? I did a quick search in the manual, but couldn't find it. Also I did set it up in preferences.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 11:20 AM   #12
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
You can also try it in Element just enable EXT top left.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=252797
I don't think I've seen the "Element" that you show in your pictures. I've only used BIAB as a plugin so far.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 02:42 PM   #13
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,232
Default

The newer version should work as there were problems with the older version.
Scripts here also:
ReaTrak import chords from biab plugin.lua
ReaTrak biab drums txt to regions.lua
ReaTrak Biab SGU MGU.. to regions.lua
ReaTrak bbplugin song sections.lua



ReaTrak bbplugin song sections.lua multiple plugins track name = region name, use sync button setting to start vst @ bar#, use automation lane to to mute vst at second last bar, use 1 extra bar.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 03:18 PM   #14
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,232
Default

I just saw your post in the BB forum, so if there's a bug in the current version also try Element and just drag n drop the Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3 into it and hook up the connection and click EXT, then try.

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 09:27 PM   #15
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
I just saw your post in the BB forum, so if there's a bug in the current version also try Element and just drag n drop the Band-in-a-Box DAW VST3 Plugin.vst3 into it and hook up the connection and click EXT, then try.
Thanks MusoBob, and yeah, one of the BB forum guys Dan was able to make it crash several times with BB 2021.

I'll check out your instructions tomorrow when I get the chance, and thanks again for the help.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.