Old 07-04-2021, 12:55 AM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,670
Default v6.30 - July 3 2021

v6.30 - July 3 2021 : Good news, everyone!

+ Actions: add actions to calculate loudness of selected items/tracks/selection via dry-run render
+ Actions: do not modify collapsed state of selected non-folder tracks when cycling through collapsed state for folder tracks
+ API: fix deadlock with MIDI_GetAllEvts() and buffer too small [t=254625]
+ Automation items: add preference to pool/unpool automation items when split due to media item edit or razor edit
+ Automation items: filter out duplicate points on load [t=254759]
+ Automation items: fix hang/slowness when adjusting very large automation items [t=254759]
+ Batch converter: support normalizing to target peak or loudness level when converting
+ Consolidate: support wildcards in consolidated file name
+ Envelopes: fix incorrect minuscule gain at unity on fader-scaled volume envelopes [t=254859]
+ Envelopes: fix unexpected behavior when moving multiple sets of envelope points with no transition time between selected and unselected points [t=254611]
+ FX: improve AU:/VST: prefix removal for shortened FX names [t=255061]
+ FX: improve reporting of play state/position when using "stop playback at end of loop if repeat is disabled" [p=2456199]
+ IDE: ctrl+doubleclick on function name jumps to function, normal doubleclick selects function name
+ JSFX: plugins can now detect if embedded in TCP/MCP via built-in variable gfx_ext_flags
+ JSFX: add loudness meter plugin (supports true peak, RMS, LRA, LUFS-M, LUFS-S, LUFS-I)
+ JSFX: export_buffer_to_project() can take a planar_pitch parameter to allow exporting planar multichannel content
+ JSFX: plugin can dynamically show/hide sliders via new slider_show() function
+ JSFX: optimize x86_64 (now supporting SSE), aarch64, armv7l code generation
+ LV2: fix multichannel non-default pin mapping state on project load [t=254704]
+ macOS: improve appearance of fade menu items when using dark mode [t=254007]
+ macOS: improve JSFX, Video Processor and EEL2 ReaScript performance when running under Rosetta2 on M1-powered macs
+ Master metering: support LUFS-M, LUFS-S, LUFS-I, LRA loudness metering in mixer and/or track control panel
+ Master metering: apply loudness display gain but not display offset to loudness readout numbers
+ Master metering: improve mixer meter RMS/loudness readout appearance contrast
+ Master metering: support oversampled peak metering (true peak)
+ Media explorer: fix formatting of absolute paths from tree browser on linux/macOS
+ Meters: more informative tooltips
+ MIDI: fix duplicate CC values being sent at the start of linear/bezier curves
+ MIDI: fix editing event properties from list editor with filter applied [t=254671]
+ Project bay: improve drag-drop preview and cursor behavior
+ Project bay: improve handling of MIDI items and tempo changes (existing retained items will have to be re-retained to include QN information) [t=243315]
+ Razor edit: fix context menu inconsistency when razor edit mouse modifiers are remapped [p=2445668]
+ Razor edit: fix positioning of initial transition envelope point [p=2450795]
+ ReaScript: add GetEnvelopeInfo_Value(I_SEND_IDX) and GetEnvelopeInfo_Value(P_DESTTRACK)
+ ReaScript: add GetSetMediaTrackInfo(B_SOLO_DEFEAT) and GetSetMediaTrackInfo(B_AUTO_RECARM)
+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo_String(RENDER_STATS) to retrieve statistics for the most recently rendered files
+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo_String(RENDER_METADATA) to retrieve list of all defined project metadata identifiers [t=254407]
+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo_String(RENDER_NORMALIZE) and GetSetProjectInfo_String(RENDER_NORMALIZE_TARGET)
+ ReaScript: support running a caller-specified action before returning render statistics (see API help for details)
+ ReaTune: enable embedded TCP/MCP view for tuner
+ Render: support normalizing rendered files (except video) to target peak, true peak, or loudness (RMS or LUFS)
+ Render: allow rendering to primary/secondary of the same type (e.g. wav 16-bit and 24-bit, $bitdepth recommended in wildcard)
+ Render: apply dither/noise shaping to secondary render format if enabled and format supports
+ Render: calculate and display peak, true peak (when enabled), clips/overs, RMS, LUFS, LRA (loudness range) for each rendered file
+ Render: draw peaks on first pass of 2nd pass render
+ Render: ignore preference to auto-close render dialog if normalizing or dry-run rendering
+ Render: optionally mark clips/overs (samples over +0dbFS) in render peaks display
+ Render: show first actual file used when rendering to multiple files that are autodisambiguated
+ Render: show percentage complete in render processing dialog
+ Render: support dry run rendering (everything is processed as normal, but no output files are written)
+ Render: support normalizing rendered stems to master mix peak or loudness
+ Render: support substituting user-provided string for master $track wildcard
+ Render queue: add button to cancel all remaining renders [t=234691]
+ Super8: allow controlling loop length, synchronization mode via automatable parameters
+ Super8: fix cell alignment [t=254982]
+ Super8: fix off-by-one-sample error in first-pass recording
+ Super8: add per-channel length-division setting
+ Super8: when adding loops to project, export linked channels as stereo file
+ System: update zlib to 1.12.11 and libpng to 1.6.37
+ Tracks: prevent tiny volume change on initial track fader click [t=191454]
+ Undo: fix state adding when inserting new MIDI or empty items via action/menu item (6.24 regression) [t=255164]
+ Video: add option to choose which monitor is used for fullscreen display
+ VST3: support bridging/firewalling of VST3 plug-ins
+ VST3: add IPlugInterfaceSupport, for plugins to request compatibility features
+ VST3: add IMidiLearn interface support
+ VST3: avoid threading conflicts when processing expression and keyswitch information
+ VST3: internal threading changes to MIDI controller and program change handling
+ VST3: require bundle/module/dll entry-points to match Cubase/VST3 spec
+ Windows: improve installer behavior when choosing Portable checkbox after editing installation path [t=253741]

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 01:03 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

What a release!


Thanks dev for having listen to user feedback during the whole process, as always :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 01:54 AM   #3
siehorst
Human being with feelings
 
siehorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 514
Default

<+ JSFX: add loudness meter plugin (supports true peak, RMS, LRA, LUFS-M, LUFS-S, LUFS-I)>
Whow, I am excited!
Will be a standard master plugin in every project.
horst
siehorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:24 AM   #4
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,827
Default

I think this is a good place to make a request. I did on a release candidate version that is not the final release.

Calculating the loudness of media items is only possible with dry runs , meaning that it will always make a wave file somewhere in your hard drive. I like how the SWS loudness tool works, would be nice to have a tool like that.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:36 AM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
Calculating the loudness of media items is only possible with dry runs , meaning that it will always make a wave file somewhere in your hard drive.
No, dry run renders will not create files on your hard drive.

Amazing release devs!

Last edited by Phazma; 07-04-2021 at 02:43 AM.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:48 AM   #6
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
No, dry run renders will not create files on your hard drive.

Amazing release devs!
I did try , and every action for loudness in the actions lists + File menu makes a new audio file in the project directory. Is there a new option im not aware for not creating new files ?
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:55 AM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
I did try , and every action for loudness in the actions lists + File menu makes a new audio file in the project directory. Is there a new option im not aware for not creating new files ?
I don't know.. on my computer (macOS) no new file is created and I didn't need to activate any option.

Are you actually able to find and open these files? Or how do you know they are being written to disk?
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:56 AM   #8
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I don't know.. on my computer (macOS) no new file is created and I didn't need to activate any option.

Are you actually able to find and open these files? Or how do you know they are being written to disk?
You are totally right. after the calculations there is a patch for the file but it does not exist. Great. I´m sorry for my wrong comment. I checked the directory and there is no new file indeed.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:04 AM   #9
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Yeah I agree that on dry run renders it would be preferable if no path was shown at all. Even tough it clearly says “ - no output - “ below the path, it can evidently still confuse users.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:31 AM   #10
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 42
Default

Terrific update! Especially loving the loudness JSFX.
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:40 AM   #11
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8,696
Default

Is it my imagination or did the last version for Linux state that it was "experimental"? as this appears to have disappeared.

This will presumably be a positive step in people's faith in Linux as a realistic platform.

I wonder if this is just a coincidence or in part a reaction to Win 11 TPM shenanigans?
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:40 AM   #12
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default

Amazing update.
Many thanks all.
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:43 AM   #13
serstickman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 117
Default

When will ARM version for M1 Macs get these goodies?
__________________
2021 m1 Mac Mini 16gb ram 2tb storage, 2019 AMD 2700x 4ghz, 32 GB RAM Logic 10.6 Reaper, Studio One 5.2, UAD Spark, numerous sample libraries- All Lives Matter!
serstickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 03:44 AM   #14
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,889
Default

Thanks devs!
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 04:08 AM   #15
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

I can no longer open the 'sforzando' plugin on Reaper 6.3
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 04:25 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
I can no longer open the 'sforzando' plugin on Reaper 6.3
Is this a VST3? What OS are you using? Are you using the latest version of sforzando?

Last edited by Justin; 07-04-2021 at 04:35 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 05:26 AM   #17
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is this a VST3? What OS are you using? Are you using the latest version of sforzando?
vst3
Mac OS 10.14.6
latest version of sforzando
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 05:33 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
vst3
Mac OS 10.14.6
latest version of sforzando
Just installed 1.969 and it works on 10.14 here. Possible you're not using 1.969?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 06:05 AM   #19
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

I reinstalled sforzando.
vsti works
vst3i does not work on 'my' reaper.
Everything works on the 'original' reaper.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 06:08 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
I reinstalled sforzando.
vsti works
vst3i does not work on 'my' reaper.
Everything works on the 'original' reaper.
What is "my" vs "original"?

Can you make a screenshot of the settings of the VST3i when you've loaded it in "original" REAPER? eg:
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 06:22 AM   #21
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

my reaper = with my personal configuration (my shortcuts, my mouse modifiers, my menus ...
I have another version of reaper on my hard drive, without my personal configuration

Last edited by tohubohu; 03-23-2024 at 11:26 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 06:32 AM   #22
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

when i reinstall reaper 6.29, the sforzando vt3i plugin opens. it works.
It's strange!
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:04 AM   #23
Lunar Ladder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Is it my imagination or did the last version for Linux state that it was "experimental"? as this appears to have disappeared.
No, the "experimental" remark was removed already a bit longer while ago. Still can be considered recent, though . And yes, it's now listed head to head as a supported platform on the site, with no "experimental" warning. That is indeed great.

I have already built a personal Linux installation (and live/installation media) containing all my most relevant licenses, including Reaper, and the working environment is practically identical to the one I use daily on Windows 10. I consider it as a future proof "this always works anywhere if need be" solution on a USB stick, hah.

Also, yepp, 6.30 seems like a heck of a release, thank you!
Lunar Ladder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:11 AM   #24
Lunar Ladder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
I reinstalled sforzando.
vsti works
vst3i does not work on 'my' reaper.
Everything works on the 'original' reaper.
Describe more what "can't open" and "does not work" means: does the plugin crash, or is it not included in the plugin list at all, or is it in the list but doesn't appear at all when you try to load it, etc...? This can already narrow it down. If you don't see it in the list at all, double check your plugin directories and scan settings in the Reaper installation you have reconfigured compared to the other installation.
Lunar Ladder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:39 AM   #25
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunar Ladder View Post
No, the "experimental" remark was removed already a bit longer while ago. Still can be considered recent, though . And yes, it's now listed head to head as a supported platform on the site, with no "experimental" warning. That is indeed great.

I have already built a personal Linux installation (and live/installation media) containing all my most relevant licenses, including Reaper, and the working environment is practically identical to the one I use daily on Windows 10. I consider it as a future proof "this always works anywhere if need be" solution on a USB stick, hah.

Also, yepp, 6.30 seems like a heck of a release, thank you!
Lots sorted in 6.30 clearly.



Thanks for reply Lunar. I will put an expanded reply in the Win 11 thread as it is off topic here.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:41 AM   #26
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunar Ladder View Post
Describe more what "can't open" and "does not work" means: does the plugin crash, or is it not included in the plugin list at all, or is it in the list but doesn't appear at all when you try to load it, etc...? This can already narrow it down. If you don't see it in the list at all, double check your plugin directories and scan settings in the Reaper installation you have reconfigured compared to the other installation.
here is a video with reaper 6.30
https://www.loom.com/share/dd433d694...283272f6fcd228

here is a video with reaper 6.29
https://www.loom.com/share/35c6ddc6a...77b1a7b284b399

Last edited by tohubohu; 07-04-2021 at 08:46 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 08:48 AM   #27
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

there are two video in my previous post
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 10:00 AM   #28
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
Maybe 32bit / 64bit mismatch (plugins vs Reaper)??

I can see "x86_64" in first video (Reaper 6.30) and "x64" in the second one (Reaper 6.29). It is also apparent from video, that in 6.30 the VSTi is "bridged".
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 10:29 AM   #29
nepenthe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 461
Default

Any documentation on these great new loudness metering features? (not a video)
nepenthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 10:55 AM   #30
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nepenthe View Post
Any documentation on these great new loudness metering features? (not a video)
user guide is updated
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 11:00 AM   #31
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,416
Default Dry run render action plays...?

Lots of useful stuff in this release! Thanks

One thing... When I do a dry render from the render dialog, nothing is played, and that is as I expect it. However, the command "Calculate loudness of selected items, including take and track FX and settings, via dry run render" (42437) surprised me by playing the selected item; totally unexpected.

Is this really as it should be?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 11:46 AM   #32
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Maybe 32bit / 64bit mismatch (plugins vs Reaper)??

I can see "x86_64" in first video (Reaper 6.30) and "x64" in the second one (Reaper 6.29). It is also apparent from video, that in 6.30 the VSTi is "bridged".
So What am I supposed to do?
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 11:55 AM   #33
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
I think this is a good place to make a request. I did on a release candidate version that is not the final release.

Calculating the loudness of media items is only possible with dry runs , meaning that it will always make a wave file somewhere in your hard drive. I like how the SWS loudness tool works, would be nice to have a tool like that.
Open a proper FR in the appropriate subforum. In here, it gets lost in time.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 11:55 AM   #34
RovingEye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks for the Super8 fixes & improvements. Linked channels in stereo is very helpful.

If I "add to project" from embedded UI in TCP it generates the first track about 30 times. Is this intended behavior? From main FX window it places them right at the project start, and I can't find a setting for it.
RovingEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 11:58 AM   #35
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Open a proper FR in the appropriate subforum. In here, it gets lost in time.
This request is obsolete anyway as it was based on the assumption that dry run render creates a file which it doesn’t (as discussed some posts above).
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 12:09 PM   #36
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Lots of useful stuff in this release! Thanks

One thing... When I do a dry render from the render dialog, nothing is played, and that is as I expect it. However, the command "Calculate loudness of selected items, including take and track FX and settings, via dry run render" (42437) surprised me by playing the selected item; totally unexpected.

Is this really as it should be?
At present the dry-run render behavior follows Preferences > Audio > Rendering > Limit apply FX/render stems to realtime. If that option is enabled, the dry-run render actions will run online. I don't think there's any benefit to that behavior though, so we can change it for the next release.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 12:17 PM   #37
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
At present the dry-run render behavior follows Preferences > Audio > Rendering > Limit apply FX/render stems to realtime. If that option is enabled, the dry-run render actions will run online. I don't think there's any benefit to that behavior though, so we can change it for the next release.
OK, thanks. I have the "Limit apply FX/render stems to realtime" checked.
But I am not sure how this relates to my issue. My problem is that I get different behavior when doing dry-run render from the render dialog and from using any of the "Calculate loudness [...] via dry-run render".

From the render dialog, I get no audio in the speakers.
With the actions, I get audio in the speakers.

Should not the behavior be the same in both cases?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 12:19 PM   #38
Goofball Jones
Human being with feelings
 
Goofball Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 49
Default

Is any work being done on the ARM64 version on M1 Macs that allow for x86 VST3 instruments? They only show up under the regular VSTi lists, such as all the Artuira V Collection.

And is the separate "reaper_host_x86_64" thing going to always load from now on, or is this a temporary thing until things are worked out?

I know the ARM64 version is still in beta, so this is more just of a inquiry. REAPER runs fine under x86 mode via Rosetta 2...complete with the VST3i instruments.
Goofball Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:41 PM   #39
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

AFAIU, this is this -> + VST3: support bridging/firewalling of VST3 plug-ins
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 02:46 PM   #40
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
OK, thanks. I have the "Limit apply FX/render stems to realtime" checked.
But I am not sure how this relates to my issue. My problem is that I get different behavior when doing dry-run render from the render dialog and from using any of the "Calculate loudness [...] via dry-run render".

From the render dialog, I get no audio in the speakers.
With the actions, I get audio in the speakers.

Should not the behavior be the same in both cases?
From the render dialog, dry-run render follows all of the render settings in the dialog, including the render speed setting (full-speed offline, online render, etc). If you set the render speed there to online, you'll hear the audio while dry-run rendering.

When not run from the render dialog, the dry run actions follow the global preference described above, just as the render-stems actions do, although as I said there's no real benefit to that preference for the dry-run render actions so they might as well always run full-speed offline.

Last edited by schwa; 07-04-2021 at 06:41 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.