Old 03-04-2021, 11:59 AM   #1
Rshwin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Jacktown
Posts: 37
Default Rendering out Stems with multiple BPM areas

Hello all,

I've been recording a few songs with lots of instruments and we're at around 27 tracks now and we've got several areas in the song that go between 110BPM and 118BPM. Actually we have two that are like that now. And we've come pretty near the finish on one and I'm planning on creating stems for it that I'll take to the studio I've been using to have them do the final mixing and mastering for our next album. Now most the time I'd create the stems using the consolidate/export function under the "File" menu heading. And it's worked out fine for the folks at the studio. But with different time zones in this piece and the other one I simply am ignorant if it will work out on these two songs/projects as easily as it did for my past work.


I am hoping there is someone there in the forum that has done something like this before that can head me in the right direction. Thanks.
Rshwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 12:49 PM   #2
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10,468
Default

The audio content of your tracks and any tempo any of it is recorded at has absolutely no bearing on delivering stems. (Mix stems or raw stems.) Just make sure all tracks have a common starting point.

The mix engineer will drag/drop those stems into their mix session and go to it. They're not interested in what bpm something was performed at. It's just mixing to make it sound right at this point.

Same answer if you were exchanging tracks with someone while working on a piece. Once the initial recording is made - recorded to a click apparently in this example - your timebase is now the recording itself.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 01:04 PM   #3
Rshwin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Jacktown
Posts: 37
Default Oh yeah....I'manidiot I get it

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
- your timebase is now the recording itself.
Duh....I can't believe I didn't think of it in that way.
But thanks for being kind about it, really!
Rshwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 01:16 PM   #4
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rshwin View Post
Duh....I can't believe I didn't think of it in that way.
But thanks for being kind about it, really!
Haha, no problem!

For whatever reason, everyone at first tries to do this the other way around just like you did as though a bpm is some kind of anchor. Probably seems intuitive.

In reality, doing that introduces the need to keep multiple grid/click/bpm timebase functions in sync. That's the harder road.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.