Old 02-01-2010, 03:57 PM   #1
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default Best Antivirus for DAW?

New build, Avast was annoying me on the last one, any recommendations for a good AV? Preferably free!
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:06 PM   #2
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,519
Default

Antivir FreeAV is behaving great here, though my DAW is not internet connected: I just download the update on USB drive and feed it with the manual update option.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:25 PM   #3
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Hmmm I remember that one really pissing me off with pop-ups back in the day, does it still do that?
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:25 PM   #4
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default

Hi.....I was using one....cant' remember the name right now......but it is similar to Kaporski....well......it creates a CPU useage problem every time you try to record...or...it did for me....so, I deleted the shit out of it....then I got AVAST or maybe it was AVIRA or something like that....well....I used it for a while with no problems but.....I was checking a ranking of the virus protecters.....and not only didn't it rank with the ones you pay for....it didn't even rank with the free ones....soooo, I deleted the shit out of it and went with BitDefender...that is ranked number 1 in a few different polls. I have had no problems with it at all.
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:30 PM   #5
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Yo... what you smoking Doughboy? Might have to give that a try
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:34 PM   #6
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

update: just tried to install Bitdefender Free but it didn't work on Windows 7 x64... compatibility mode didn't seem to get it going.
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:43 PM   #7
Fergo
Human being with feelings
 
Fergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Curitiba - Brazil
Posts: 371
Default

I think Doughboy meant "Kaspersky". I have Kaspersky Internet Security 2010 here and it's pretty good, but I think because it tries to be so good that sometimes it locks up the entire system when launching installers or opening an .exe. The engine it uses goes deep into the system, but I didn't have any problems using Reaper with it. It's not free either.

Here's a good website to choose one AV from the thousands available:
http://www.av-comparatives.org/

Fergo
__________________
My new application: Fergo JoystickMIDI - Send commands using your joystick/gamepad
Portfolio: www.fbirck.com
Homepage: www.fergonez.net - Programming stuff
Fergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:57 PM   #8
Chris Ihao
Human being with feelings
 
Chris Ihao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 323
Default

Actually I'm using the free 64-bit version of "Microsoft Security Essentials" for my Win7 64-bit, and it seems to work just fine.

I own Avira, which I kind of like (in spite of many false positives), but I chose to go for this one as renewal is coming up and MSE appears to be very light on the system in addition to being free.

Now, MSE is not the program which detect most viruses, as the comparison linked in above post shows, but it does just fine in the test and I'm really not that paranoid about viruses any more. I prefer to have some protection however.
Chris Ihao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 05:03 PM   #9
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default

HA....yeah.....what he typed....anyway......I was having problems with Kapersky whatever it's called....but I had a thread going a couple months ago......it was like every couple of minutes I would get this astronomcial CPU usage...where I couldn't do anything at all with Reaper.....then it would calm back down....then......problem again.....It would be over 110%....froze right up.....by the way.....how do you get more than 100% of anything....whatever...but.....yeah....Bitdefender ......has been okeydokey.
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 05:07 PM   #10
Fergo
Human being with feelings
 
Fergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Curitiba - Brazil
Posts: 371
Default

Well remembered Chris. I have MSE in my notebook and I'm liking it either. At first I wasn't that fine with the idea of using an AV from MS, but it runs very smoothly and consumes very few system resources.

If you are not using the computer for internet browsing/downloads and you don't work with other people's usb flash drives (where 90% of them comes with a "gift"...), I would not install an AV at all, specially if you plan to use Win7 in the new system.

Fergo
__________________
My new application: Fergo JoystickMIDI - Send commands using your joystick/gamepad
Portfolio: www.fbirck.com
Homepage: www.fergonez.net - Programming stuff
Fergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 05:49 PM   #11
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

MSSE user here as well. I'm loving it I must say, MS has really been turning things around lately.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 06:00 PM   #12
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21,925
Default

I could be wrong but I think MSE is a free version of Forefront Client Security. IE: The same basic protection a corporate user would have minus all the extra enterprise and management bells and whistles.

Karbo
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 07:20 PM   #13
PAPT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,082
Default

Do these programs put a load on the DAW?

I had avast and I also tried Microsoft Essentials

There was no way to turn them off so I wonder how they affect the DAW's performance.
PAPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 11:34 PM   #14
WorldofNoise
Human being with feelings
 
WorldofNoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Buffa-love, NY
Posts: 102
Default

Scott at ADK recently recommended MS Security Essentials as a good Antivirus for a DAW. I pretty much take his word as gospel, and it has run very well on my DAW.
WorldofNoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:05 AM   #15
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,233
Default

I'm also using MSE. To turn it off go to Settings/Real-time protection and disable Turn on real-time protection.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:10 AM   #16
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 735
Default

Best antivirus for your DAW is leaving it disconnected from the web. People have no idea how much crap goes on in the background with this stuff and network cards....
__________________
Brown Bag Music is a proud Commercial Reaper Licensee
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:46 AM   #17
Bezmotivnik
Human being with feelings
 
Bezmotivnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
Best antivirus for your DAW is leaving it disconnected from the web. People have no idea how much crap goes on in the background with this stuff and network cards....
I'm very surprised everyone doesn't realize this.

Even if you have to have a firewall/AV thing on for normal use in a multi-purpose computer, when you're recording, the best thing is to disconnect from the net and turn off the AV program, whatever it is, as they frequently cause obscure problems with your recording and sound editing. They're not protecting you from anything if you're disconnected from any network.
Bezmotivnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:57 AM   #18
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bezmotivnik View Post
I'm very surprised everyone doesn't realize this.

Even if you have to have a firewall/AV thing on for normal use in a multi-purpose computer, when you're recording, the best thing is to disconnect from the net and turn off the AV program, whatever it is, as they frequently cause obscure problems with your recording and sound editing. They're not protecting you from anything if you're disconnected from any network.
Agreed with everything but the last statement: you can always pull infected files from USB keys and so on even if disconnected from the net.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:36 AM   #19
OldGeezer
Human being with feelings
 
OldGeezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 271
Default

I never use antivirus apps, and I never get worms, trojans or viruses. A few common-sense rules to live by:

1- I never, ever use Internet Explorer. IE has more backdoor activity than the kinkiest porno and the hackers just love it. I use Firefox (kept up to date), making sure I've got the "Adblock Plus" addon installed and the Firefox security options set to safe levels. I even set it to clear it's cache automatically when closed, so if there's any crap in the form or cookies or other cached material, it's gone and can't be activated later. I also try to stay away from porn, warez and other sleazy-type sites. I even block Internet Explorer completely via the firewall mentioned below, just in case a piece of bad code somewhere tries to use it to phone out.

2- I never, ever use Windows Firewall. I've heard it's a joke. I use the free version of ZoneAlarm, setting it to block access both to and from every program except those absolutely necessary. It not only pops up a warning if any new program is trying to phone home, but also does so if a program is in any way altered (either updated or hacked).

3- Being a Outlook Express user, I make damned sure the "preview pane" is disabled, that way if I get an email from an unknown source (especially with attachments) and I want to check the properties, I don't inadvertently open it in the preview pane, loading any web-based content which could potentially contain malware.

4- I disable most of the windows services that are enabled by default. Some of them, I've read, are ridiculous security risks (provide back doors to a-holes on the web). Not only does this make windows safer, but it keeps pointless windows crap from loading into memory. It took me a while to learn what services I need and don't need, but it's amazing how microsoft garbage gets loaded that the average user has no use for.

5- I make sure Spybot Search and Destroy is installed. Not only is it an excellent malware scanner, but it also installs basic protection that can immunize your computer against malware. I don't load the "Tea Timer" protection as it's always running...I'm not even sure what it does but my clean PC tells me I'm getting by ok without it. And occasionaly, I'll unblock IE in order to do a free online virus scan at Symantec (doesn't work with Firefox unfortunately) and it always comes back clean.

6- If I want to download some freeware/shareware/trialware app, I try to make damned sure I know the site is legit. There are scumbag lowlifes out there who try to trick web-surfers into going to their malware sites by getting included in google search-results, sometimes even getting their sites to show up before the legit site in a search-result. If I'm not absolutely positive that I've got a link to the real site, I'll go to Cnet or Tucows or Filehippo or a similar reputable download site and try to find the app there.

There may be a few rules I'm forgeting, but it's not like I ever have to think about them. Most of it is done when I install a fresh copy of windows, and the rest is just good practice...that's it. A little common sense and it should be pretty hard to get a virus. I installed Norton's System works once long, long ago, and was horrified when I saw how it made my computer perform like my old, slow and obsolete computer.

Edit: This is all easy for me to say since my computer is my and only my domain. If I had to share it with others, or had to load data from other people's computers (ie. Music projects or other data from other users on CDs or USB keys), I might have to bite the bullet and load one of those antivirus performance-killers, heh heh).

Last edited by OldGeezer; 02-02-2010 at 01:45 AM.
OldGeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:39 AM   #20
capthook
Human being with feelings
 
capthook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 143
Default

AVG Anti-Virus Free
Free, works great, and easy to shut it down.

A few other must have virus/spyware scan/removal freebies:

Spybot Search and Destroy
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
CCleaner
capthook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:43 AM   #21
capthook
Human being with feelings
 
capthook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldGeezer View Post
3- Being a Outlook Express user, I make damned sure the "preview pane" is disabled, that way if I get an email from an unknown source (especially with attachments) and I want to check the properties, I don't inadvertently open it in the preview pane, loading any web-based content which could potentially contain malware.

5- I make sure Spybot Search and Destroy is installed. Not only is it an excellent malware scanner, but it also installs basic protection that can immunize your computer against malware. I don't load the "Tea Timer" protection as it's always running...not ever sure what it does but my clean PC tells me I'm getting by ok without it. And occasionaly, I'll unblock IE in order to do a free online virus scan at Symantec (doesn't work with Firefox unfortunately) and it always comes back clean.
+1 and +1

#3 - also change your default to text-based rather than html-based.
This prevents picture/attachment downloads from occuring when opening the message.
You can right-click in the message and switch it to html to download once you have double-verified it's a legit message.
capthook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:48 AM   #22
OldGeezer
Human being with feelings
 
OldGeezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capthook View Post
+1 and +1

#3 - also change your default to text-based rather than html-based.
This prevents picture/attachment downloads from occuring when opening the message.
You can right-click in the message and switch it to html to download once you have double-verified it's a legit message.
Hmm...good idea. I'll start doing that. Thanks!
OldGeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:02 AM   #23
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Right so MSE and AVG looking good, thanks for all the thoughts everyone .. I remember AVG bugging me a bit last time I had it running so might try MSE. Is disabling it as simple as "right-click/real-time-OFF" ?

I like Avast for that, tended to turn it off when recording or working on taxing projects.
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:48 AM   #24
adimatis
Human being with feelings
 
adimatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Avast has been great for me for the last two years. No problems whatsoever, even if it's on I can use Reaper fine.
It is not good for malware/adware etc. though. For that I use Malwarebytes products.
http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebyte...-10804572.html
__________________
"Many people take the bad management for destiny!" - Kim Hubbard
adimatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:51 AM   #25
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adimatis View Post
Avast has been great for me for the last two years. No problems whatsoever, even if it's on I can use Reaper fine.
It is not good for malware/adware etc. though. For that I use Malwarebytes products.
http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebyte...-10804572.html
I just didn't like the 'new version available' or 'virus database updated!' etc pop-ups while trying to record! can you disable that crap?
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:00 AM   #26
jax
Human being with feelings
 
jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 237
Default

I use ClamWIN. It's free software (and open source), does its job well and is light on memory and cpu. Updates automatically.
This plus some primary rules when using Internet (look at OldGeezer's post above) keep me far from disasters :-)
jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:01 AM   #27
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 456
Default

I've been using MSE on the laptop for a couple of months now and it seems to cause less impact than other AV products I've used previously.

Still not using anything on the main DAW PC.
I may take the plunge if the good vibes with MSE continue.
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:17 AM   #28
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,476
Default

tbh i wouldnt use any antivirus as a DAW, i dont think they even record .wav
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:18 AM   #29
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
tbh i wouldnt use any antivirus as a DAW, i dont think they even record .wav
lol!!!!!!
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:22 AM   #30
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jomtones View Post
lol!!!!!!

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:39 AM   #31
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jomtones View Post
Hmmm I remember that one really pissing me off with pop-ups back in the day, does it still do that?

This might help:
http://tipsfor.us/2009/03/18/avira-a...t-more-usable/
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 07:10 AM   #32
telekaster
Human being with feelings
 
telekaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 58
Default

I disable my internet connection when Im using my computer for recording...

Cheers
telekaster
__________________
you can be happy or you can be miserable...the amount of work is the same!
www.motagator.net/slackwater
telekaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 09:18 AM   #33
Lazz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by telekaster View Post
I disable my internet connection when Im using my computer for recording...

Cheers
telekaster
What method are you using to do this?
Lazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 09:58 AM   #34
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

What did you dislike about AVAST? It just sits their quietly in the background and only speaks up when I tell it to manually scan something.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 02:39 PM   #35
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

I don't have my DAW connect to the internet ever or run antivirus software on it.

On my lappy however I use Nod32 its not free but its great it uses very little resources and never slows things down.
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 02:42 PM   #36
c1isc1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jomtones View Post
I just didn't like the 'new version available' or 'virus database updated!' etc pop-ups while trying to record! can you disable that crap?
Yes, you can. Open Program Settings, and under Update (Basic), make sure updates are set to Automatic. Then click the "Details..." button below that and uncheck the "Show sliding box after automatic update" setting.
c1isc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 02:58 PM   #37
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
I don't have my DAW connect to the internet ever or run antivirus software on it.
Same here. Unless poverty compels one to have a single, multi-use computer, I'm completely baffled as to why anyone would want to have a creative workstation connected to the web, for any reason, ever.

It's easy enough to scan a file for malware before loading it on to the offline machine.
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:09 PM   #38
ARP
Human being with feelings
 
ARP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London UK.
Posts: 337
Default

I have two computers, one for music, which is never connected to the net, and the other for the internet, that's the way you have to do it otherwise you invite disaster. As for AV software ? the only one that has worked for me and isn't too obtrusive is Avast 4.8 If you want my honest opinion AV software can be worse than having a virus.

ARP
ARP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:12 PM   #39
drbam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Prescott
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazz View Post
What method are you using to do this?
I have my studio computer connected ONLY when I am registering software and I only go to the required sites to do this - no surfing - no f**king around. Other than those rare occasions, I unplug the ethernet cable and it just lies there for a few months until I need to do it again. If I feel I might have done something risky, I'll install and run and AV and malware app, then uninstall both. Never had a problem. I download software from my main computer that does have protection, scan the downloaded material and then put it on a clean thumb-drive to install on the studio system.
drbam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:32 PM   #40
Chris Ihao
Human being with feelings
 
Chris Ihao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 323
Default

Of course its best not to run an antivirus program on any daw. However, if you are using your pc as a daw, source of information, gaming rig, television and pron station, then you would want some light protection

Point being, not all of us are hardcore "disable almost all running processes and services, defrag the disk two times a day, keep internet separated from your daw (which honestly makes updating and activating certain audio apps/vst's a hassle) then build up a billion dollar recording studio empire" guys/girls. Some of us just like to make some music as well as all the other stuff we do.

Its all about the level of professionalism I reckon. Also, if the pc is powerful enough, have a good motherboard and the drivers are good, in my experience you basically never run into any pops or other problems on Win7 64-bits, even with the network card enabled. On Vista it was a totally different story...

PS: I loved AVG a some years ago, then it became as bloated and inefficient as the rest of them. Avira was a much better choice imho, but like I've said MSSE is the new "king" in my book.
Chris Ihao is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.