Old 08-30-2019, 02:49 PM   #1
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 85
Default Improvements to ReaTune

I wish to propose some improvements to ReaTune here and please do support if u agree with me.
1. ReaTune should be enabled for ARA workflow as this would be great to have instead of the twitchy and buggy Melodyne ARA implementation.
2. ReaTune deserves a proper UI that actually looks and feels good.
3. I think its time ReaTune allows for the editing of Vibrato.
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 03:10 PM   #2
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 662
Default

Yes, I support your points 1, 2 and 3.
A little more detailed you can read it here
and also here.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 03:20 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,366
Default

Making ReaTune a Melodyne clone would use up a lot of work for the (very few and very busy) Reaper developers. IMHO it's a lot more desirable that they improve Reaper, as Melodyne is available and works rather well for those who really need it.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 05:36 AM   #4
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dePUNDIT View Post
I wish to propose some improvements to ReaTune here and please do support if u agree with me.
1. ReaTune should be enabled for ARA workflow as this would be great to have instead of the twitchy and buggy Melodyne ARA implementation.
2. ReaTune deserves a proper UI that actually looks and feels good.
3. I think its time ReaTune allows for the editing of Vibrato.
In case you didn’t know, while using Reatune as a take effect, hitting update in its gui, will analyze the whole item just like ARA. No need for playing the whole thing and waiting for the analysis.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 06:09 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,366
Default

Reaper provides a propriety API similar to ARA. This is what ReaTune uses. I don't suppose that there are more plugins that use same.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:30 PM   #6
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,177
Default

I was about to make a FR for reatune when came across this in a quick search.
I dont mind the UI, apart from the manual correction things could get a bit more user friendly but! a Zero latency option for live mode should be given. Maybe more people would stop buying waves or antares and start using the stock reatune for this purpose.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:44 PM   #7
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,219
Default

we need reatune's tuner on the TCP
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:47 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,544
Default

^For general instrument tuning et al, I keep it in Monitoring FX then I'm only a solo button away from tuning any source on any track at anytime since it's a global setting.
__________________
Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:51 PM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
^For general instrument tuning et al, I keep it in Monitoring FX then I'm only a solo button away from tuning any source on any track at anytime since it's a global setting.
thats not a bad idea. I thought of that but also that would be after any fx which might be on the guitar tho
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:58 PM   #10
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,544
Default

Yea, you might have to reach over and click the on/off button on the track FX if it is something that actually interferes with the tuner.

I actually go one further, I have an extra physical tuner mounted in my studio (that I can see from anywhere in that room) which I plug output 8 from my RME into - then my sound card mixer/routing sends any input to output #8, in addition to where it was already going - this means any input signal I can hear through my monitor feeds that physical tuner - that's really been the most handy because it solve all those problems.
__________________
Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 02:40 PM   #11
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,219
Default

I have found a need for it just being right there, docked, at all times. Would be cool to just have it there for any input track currently armed.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 05:56 PM   #12
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,583
Default

+1
also:
If you could get Reatune's automatic pitch correction notes to follow a send from a MIDI chord track that would help, this is how lots of Virtual Instruments work.

And some parameter access for reaper.TrackFX_Get/SetParam
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 12:35 PM   #13
bwsd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: KZ ALA
Posts: 61
Default

I subscribe to each point of the request.
bwsd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.