Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2015, 04:43 AM   #1
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 248
Default "Record MIDI overdub/replace" item length bug while looping (FIXED)

Whenever either the "Record MIDI overdub" or "Record MIDI replace" options are used while loop recording, the length of the recorded item is longer than the loop size. It also grows sporadically on subsequent recording passes. The bug is not present when either the "Record MIDI touch-replace" or "Record MIDI latch-replace" are activated.

EDIT: it looks like the buffer size somehow affects this because the bigger it is the longer the item gets.

Here's a licecap of the bug:
.

Last edited by Neutronic; 10-09-2015 at 01:53 AM.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 12:47 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Can't reproduce this in 5.04 x64 with 256 samples buffer size.

Last edited by Dstruct; 03-02-2016 at 02:33 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 12:59 PM   #3
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 248
Default

hmm I can reproduce it on either v4.78 or v5.0 or v.5.05. I forgot to mention, that I am on Windows x64 with REAPER x64.

Let me give a step by step bug recipe, just in case something was not clear in my initial post:
1. Create a new track;
2. Arm it and choose the "Record: MIDI overdub/replace --> Record: MIDI overdub" option;
3. Create a loop of any size (it is one beat on the licecap posted for the sake of gif size);
4. Toggle repeat on;
5. Start recording and play some notes on every pass.

In any case, thank you for checking it out, Dstruct.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 01:05 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Still can't reproduce it (tested with 256 and 2048 samples buffer sizes).

Last edited by Dstruct; 03-02-2016 at 02:34 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 01:13 PM   #5
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 248
Default

Thank you once again. Just did a fresh portable install without importing my config and I also can't reproduce the bug. Now I have to figure out what causes the behavior with my standard configuration.

Last edited by Neutronic; 10-08-2015 at 02:31 PM. Reason: Not "exporting" but "importing"
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 01:19 PM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Ok, weird. I remember that there was a bug like this but it should be fixed.

Last edited by Dstruct; 03-02-2016 at 02:34 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 03:57 AM   #7
ArcoZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Default

Seems to work fine now.
I'm in heaven.

That bug was incredibly annoying to me.
ArcoZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2016, 08:13 AM   #8
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 739
Default

Sorry to resurrect this again, it's still not quite right..

Testing on 5.16, fresh portable install. Win7 64, Reaper 64

Loop and time selection linked
1 bar loop/time selection
Insert two tracks
Set both to MIDI overdub recording
Set both to receive all midi inputs
Set one track with input quantize (1/16)
Active repeat
Record mode normal
Hit Record
Enter some notes on virtual midi keyboard
Loop around a few times, hit stop
Compare sizes of the items on the two tracks.
The unquantized track is exactly 4 measures
The quantized track is 4.02292 measures
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen

Last edited by RobU; 03-11-2016 at 02:47 PM.
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2016, 08:17 AM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Confirmed. Input Quantizing gives incorrect item lenght with time selection = loop selection lenght.

FIXED (5.20pre19)

Last edited by Dstruct; 03-11-2016 at 02:41 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.