Old 07-05-2011, 03:54 PM   #281
caseyjames
Human being with feelings
 
caseyjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 627
Default

the sws notes window is docked 24/7 -- its fantastic.

The problem is, Im looking at list of hundreds of items in the Project Bay and I need to be able to see what they are all about at a glance.

The comments section is perfect for this but usually I make my notes while Im makng the items so I end up having to copy every note to the comments manually can take hours.
caseyjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:50 PM   #282
caseyjames
Human being with feelings
 
caseyjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 627
Default

It is seeming ever so likely that I am the only one using this thing.

I have encountered a bug in my last three projects with project bay. When I add media items their lengths are always stored wrong... Im adding simple 2 4 6 8 bars items and ending up with 3.17 etc in project bay and when I drag the items back into the project.

Also, the muted state of an item shouldn't prevent it from being previewed. I don't understand the thinking behind that at all.
caseyjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 05:49 AM   #283
txshonk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
When you drag media items or FX into the project bay, they are listed with the “retain” column set.
When I drag any plugs into the project bay Reaper Crashes -(v4 on Window 7 64 machine)

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 3.9.1.115, time stamp: 0x4e1f3a8a
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 3.9.1.115, time stamp: 0x4e1f3a8a
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000001f8860
Faulting process id: 0x13d0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cc486cabf07d24
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report Id: 5139ba37-b460-11e0-9ce3-002683135f33

Not sure if this is a bug.
txshonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 09:50 AM   #284
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseyjames View Post
When I add media items their lengths are always stored wrong... Im adding simple 2 4 6 8 bars items and ending up with 3.17 etc in project bay and when I drag the items back into the project.
Can't reproduce this ... are there tempo or time signature changes in the project? Do you by any chance have a simple project that can reproduce the problem?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 06:08 PM   #285
txshonk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txshonk View Post
When I drag any plugs into the project bay Reaper Crashes -(v4 on Window 7 64 machine)

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 3.9.1.115, time stamp: 0x4e1f3a8a
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 3.9.1.115, time stamp: 0x4e1f3a8a
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000001f8860
Faulting process id: 0x13d0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cc486cabf07d24
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report Id: 5139ba37-b460-11e0-9ce3-002683135f33

Not sure if this is a bug.
Fixed with v19 - thanks
txshonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 12:51 PM   #286
Masarin
Human being with feelings
 
Masarin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 369
Default

Semi-old thread I know but I would like to bump it to request the possibility to take a FX Offline (and throw in Freeze too) from the Project Bay. The plugin state is already shown in the 'Status' column but it would be handy to be able to offline some high latency plugs. In my case toggle all my instances of W735 EQ offline/online during a session. Anybody know if there's already an official FR for this? I couldn't find any.

Thanks!
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Skodak sounds @ http://skodak.bandcamp.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Masarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:20 AM   #287
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Hey guys,
I'm not sure in which version it happened, but the FX tab of the Media Bay is broken.
Entries are often incorrect or completely missing.

For example, I have a project at the moment with only FabFilter Pro-Q, but in the FX Bay, it shows a UAD plugin instead. Earlier today it showed a Native Instruments VSTi and I have noticed in the past that some plugins that are used in the project are simply non-existent in the list.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.