Old 08-29-2018, 06:16 AM   #1
OakleyRdStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 58
Default Reaper Will Not Play AT ALL! (SOLVED)

This has been solved, so you don't have to scratch your head about it.
Left as something to watch out for, if you get into editing actions.
--------------------------------
Reaper plays for exactly ONE SECOND, then resets the cursor to zero and keep looping the first second of playback. This renders the program completely unusable. This was never an issue on my 2009 Mac Mini but will not work on my iMac running the same OS (OS X El Capitan).

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the program. When I delete Reaper, download again and reinstall, it comes up with all the same settings I had made before deleting it. So obviously, it is not removing the program entirely because it should come up as factory default if it is a fresh install.

I have run out of ideas. Please help.
-----------------------------------

SOLUTION!
I had been editing items on the editing list and for some reason, 'play' had been confused with 'rewind a little bit'.

Last edited by OakleyRdStudios; 08-29-2018 at 07:31 AM. Reason: solved!
OakleyRdStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 07:28 AM   #2
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 321
Default

To start fresh you must erase the REAPER ressource folder as well.

Things that can interfere with playback:
1- Soundcard cable is disconnecting
2- "Project Settings" -> "Advanced" Tab: There's a "limit project lentgh" checkbox
3- In the action list, search for: "Transport: Toggle stop playback at end of loop if repeat is disabled". Make sure this is not enabled.

Good luck
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 07:32 AM   #3
OakleyRdStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 58
Default

Thank you. As above, I solved the issues two minutes ago. But you were right about it being related to the actions list.
OakleyRdStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.