Old 09-24-2013, 03:54 AM   #1
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default ReaControlMIDI: add/remove CC sliders

It would be awesome if RCM followed the great practice Cockos added in their ReaPlugs - how you can add EQ bands at will, or number of bands in ReaXComp... Being limited to just 5 CCs then needing to load another instance of RCM is a bit tiresome... So please, add two buttons that would create/remove tabs of 5 more CC sliders. "Raw mode" would be global for all created sliders.

Also, why doesn't RCM recognize note-off velocity at all? This is quite a letdown, as my controller does send out note-off velocity. Seems like there isn't a way to edit or even record this data anywhere in Reaper... what a shame.



VOTE: HERE!

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-08-2016 at 02:02 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 07:31 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Bumperage! Nobody would find this useful? I doubt it!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 09:34 AM   #3
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,968
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Bumperage! Nobody would find this useful? I doubt it!
Never used ReaControlMIDI. I'll try today..
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 12:54 PM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,243
Default

Hi ED, I don't use it much either but I think this would be great for those that do. I'd vote for it.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:04 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Added to the tracker
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:08 PM   #6
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,892
Default

Voted.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:11 PM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post
Voted.

-Susan
Same here..
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:14 PM   #8
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,101
Default

I voted too as my MIDI needs and automation chores will be increasing drastically. It's basically replacing an audio engineer by having such needed controls.
And yes, sections of 8 work well for me.
8 drawbars, 8 faders, 8 buttons, 8 push encoders, I see sections of 8 everywhere I go.
When buying alchohol, I can understand a fifth.
But everything else is always an 8th...
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:16 PM   #9
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,318
Default

Two questions ...

Does RCM run on 64bit systems ... and

where's the vote link ?

thx
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:16 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

There's actually 9 drawbars on a Hammond.

@RJHollins: Of course it works on 64-bit OS/Reaper. See first post.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 05:33 AM   #11
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,101
Default

Not for me since I use percussion heavily which turns the 1' drawbar silent, but physically speaking you are correct Dragon man. Nice to see a youngsta with such knowledge of current software trends, and a predilection for details of great vintage kit too.
And as always your ideas and badgering of the devs is deeply appreciated.
FWIW, I BETA'd the PTeq early on when it really sucked, and you once told me the 200A emu was really close, and I thought to myself these kids these days, then went back and dl'd the Pro version and have used the 200A ever since.
Even my bro playing with 3 Dog Night uses it. Great PhysMod there, so I trust your ears and ideas.

Carry On..
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 11:45 AM   #12
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,318
Default

Thanks ED for the 64 question/answer ...

Voted !
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 02:08 PM   #13
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 969
Default

Voted.

This would be great ... having 3-5 instances open to control stuff gets old very quick.

ADSR takes up 4 slots alone.


Also, does the Scale/Key section really need to be there?
There is a JS plug that does exactly this, and only this.
__________________
Resistors are futile, you will be simulated ...
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 07:46 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Here's how it could look:



Notice how we could save vertical space by collapsing sections that are not enabled, which would auto-resize RCM's window (already happening when you toggle the log window). Great for laptops!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 04:26 AM   #15
crufty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
Default

voted

it would also be cool if we could name the tabs
crufty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:21 AM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

I don't see the need for naming the tabs personally...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 01:31 AM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Gotta keep this one active. Vote, people!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 02:56 AM   #18
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

Possible need for namimg the labels would be IF someone ha an oddball application that requires different functions.
I would probably vote for THAT even though I currently have no use for i.
You never know....
So. FR voted for, but with the proviso that we might want to up it'a game by requesting that it all be editable.

Ivan-who-probably-missed-that-you-could-already-do-this-some-other-way.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 01:22 PM   #19
Mister36
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 111
Default

Only just started playing about with it, but just 5 CCs per instance does seem unnecessarily limiting when one instance could be so powerful! And especially as this is REAPER (limitations? ).


And wouldn't naming the tabs be useful to allow easy organisation of different controls?
__________________
One person's sound design masterpiece is another person's preset.
[gla klandy]
www.soundcloud.com/glaklandy
Mister36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 03:52 PM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

It would then make more sense to me to rename each individual CC entry, rather than tabs...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 05:42 AM   #21
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 853
Default Great idea!

I`ve just voted! I used RCM a lot when I began working with Reaper some months ago and the issue you comment about was something really noticeable from the first time I put it on a chain. Even though I`m now more focused on the midi editor, I consider RCM a very valuable tool, and your idea a great one!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 07:53 AM   #22
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default

voted.

Does reacontrolmidi support 14 bit cc (LSB/MSB)?
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 04:30 PM   #23
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 853
Default

Yes, it does it by default indeed. You must tick the "Raw mode" option to have the 0-127, 7-bit mode.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 04:46 PM   #24
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Voted and I would find it useful!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 06:17 AM   #25
0=0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
Default

+1 DEFINITELY!!!!

j

0=0
0=0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 06:32 PM   #26
Baxter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 19
Default YES!

Yes please!
(Voted)
Baxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 08:56 AM   #27
Retronian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default

+1

Make RCM great again!
Retronian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 02:05 AM   #28
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 168
Default

This is something I would use a lot.

I have tried to vote this up but I get an error at the moment.

Will keep on trying...
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 03:01 AM   #29
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

The issue tracker is deprecated and disabled, so voting in it doesn't work.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 03:34 AM   #30
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 201
Default

That would be great +1000!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.