Old 10-21-2016, 07:26 AM   #1
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
Default Render Region of SubProject

It would be nice to have the ability to choose a portion/region of a subproject before it is rendered in the parent track. This would save time from having to trim the rendered items of long/archival SubProjects. Maybe SubProjects can be one of the ways Reaper can achieve pattern based arrangements (like Reason, Ableton, and FL Studio).

Currently, we only have the start and end.

But it would be cool to have multiple sections to reference.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 07:45 AM   #2
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,968
Default

Yes, it it would be helpful. As it is now, I've used sub project only one time, and I don't think I'll be using it any more for now.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 11:21 PM   #3
audiocan
Human being with feelings
 
audiocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 82
Default

bump.
audiocan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 08:42 AM   #4
Eisenspalter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 22
Default Subproject most underrated feature of Reaper

@Ozman
There is a workaround. You can define Regions(important assign a unique name to them) in the SubProject. The Regions have to be within the Start and the End tag. In the main project you will see the name of the Regions inside the wav item. Then you can use the region you need each.
Eisenspalter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 09:37 AM   #5
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eisenspalter View Post
@Ozman
There is a workaround. You can define Regions(important assign a unique name to them) in the SubProject. The Regions have to be within the Start and the End tag. In the main project you will see the name of the Regions inside the wav item. Then you can use the region you need each.
So they'd render as cue sections. Yeah, that can be a useful work-around.
Much thanks, Eisenspalter.

I would like to see more modular and hierarchical options in Reaper though.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 01:48 PM   #6
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Yep, this is how I do it, then I have a script which strips out the gaps, though it was a ballache to get it working in one action, would much prefer a native method
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.