Old 05-28-2018, 05:07 AM   #1
limafranco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default Superior Drummer 3 Crashing

Hi there.

Using Superior Drummer 2, I was a Cubase user.
For Superior Drummer 3, I tested Reaper (5.62 at that time) and everyting was good.

So I purchased Reaper license and installed latest one.
Then, issue started.

Everytime I try to load SD3 VSTi, it crashes - both are 64 Bit version.
I tried with Reaper 32 bits version and it doesn't crash, but it doesn't show the UI of SD3.
If I open MIDI keyboard, I can listen sounds normally.

Anyone facing this? I think Reaper it's a very nice software, but if I cannot use SD3 with it, there's no meaning for me.

Thanks in advance.
limafranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 09:24 AM   #2
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 462
Default

Nope. Works fine for me. I’m also using 64 Bit Reaper and SD3.
Check you’ve installed the latest SD3 updates using product manager, then check you have Reaper pointing at the right location for the VSTi.

Oh and whilst your at it, load an empty Reaper project and just load SD3.
(There are no issue here with either so it’s another VST or your setup )
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 03:10 AM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

Ih and welcome to the forums! I assume you already downloaded and looked at the User Guide & checked out the free video tutorials, all on the reaper.fm page.

I and a couple of others on here beta for ToonTrack. I assume you did the installation using the current version of toontrack product manager?

Also, have you tried talking to support at TT? I haven`t come across anyone else who has had issues with SD3 within Reaper, so this could get interesting...

Off to ha
ve a think about it.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)

Last edited by ivansc; 05-29-2018 at 03:12 AM. Reason: spelling/arthritic hands as usual
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:19 AM   #4
limafranco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default

I need to check which version of SD3 I'm using.
What I feel strange is that I was using it with reaper evaluation version with this same SD3.
limafranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:25 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

Reinstall Reaper v5.62 and check that it is still OK there. You can just install it "over the top" of the current version.

The download links are here: https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 11:58 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

Heres an interesting thing.
I recently moved to Avast for anti virus & it now flags up the .exe of SD3 (latest version) as a possible piece of malware....
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 05:55 AM   #7
limafranco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Reinstall Reaper v5.62 and check that it is still OK there. You can just install it "over the top" of the current version.

The download links are here: https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php
Tried that. Dont work.

I've done one SD3 update last night, first it showed a conflict of versions (SD3 plugin). I've installed it again, then crash thing returned.

I'm looking for another free daw, only to test if it runs SD3 or give the same problem.
limafranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 02:50 PM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

Save and post the crashlog from Windows. Might well find the answer right there.

Posted on TTs beta forum about MY issue with Avast and SD3 a couple of days back & no response so far.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 05:43 PM   #9
Tadpui
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Same issue here. SD2 works fine. SD3 crashes upon initial load every time. Usually it loads and works after that.

SD3 is current, via the Toontrack downloader.

Reaper is current, via normal update notifications.

All that is reported in Event Viewer is an Application Error (1000) with the following details:

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 5.9.6.5, time stamp: 0x5c1964ac
Faulting module name: Superior Drummer 3.dll, version: 3.1.2.20164, time stamp: 0x5af04cd7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000695d32
Faulting process id: 0x144c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4adfcd426656d
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\VstPlugins\Toontrack\Superior Drummer 3.dll
Report Id: 1615081d-884b-458a-92c2-d4d656c3f933
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Tadpui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 03:05 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

I never did get a response from TT about Avast, so who knows? What are you using for anti virus protection? Could possibly be the cause.

Do TT have anything to say on the subject?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 07:11 AM   #11
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,349
Default

Strange, SD3 works fine here.
So in theory it's possible and it's not completely hopeless.

EDIT: I don't use additional virus scanning software.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:46 PM   #12
Tadpui
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
I never did get a response from TT about Avast, so who knows? What are you using for anti virus protection? Could possibly be the cause.

Do TT have anything to say on the subject?
I just use Windows built-in Virus & Threat Detection.

It's weird that it crashes, but upon starting Reaper again, I can load it without issues.

I still had a session open from last night that was running SD3. I closed Reaper, reopened it and no problems. I created a new project, fired up an instance of SD3 and no issues. I'm not sure what the trigger is for getting it to crash. Maybe a reboot? I'll give it a try.
Tadpui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 02:11 AM   #13
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,374
Default

I've been running SD2 with REAPER now for years with no problems.
I purchased the upgrade to SD3 just before the end of 2018 and finally had time to install it today. So far, everything is working well here on Windows 10 with 64 bit REAPER. I haven't done any lengthy work with it yet though so hopefully all keeps working.

Hope you guys get to the bottom of your issues. My main reason for replying here is to report that REAPER itself doesn't have a problem with SD3 so your problems should be able to be resolved with the help of those more knowledgeable in crash reports than me.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 07:00 AM   #14
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 5,836
Default

I also encountered some Reaper crashes using SD3, the software closed abruptly. But it is not systematic.
__________________
Vincent
ReaperDrummer
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 06:36 PM   #15
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
I also encountered some Reaper crashes using SD3, the software closed abruptly. But it is not systematic.
Yes, I have found that too.... Any work arounds out there?
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 11:18 PM   #16
Tadpui
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Yes, I have found that too.... Any work arounds out there?
I pretty much just try again and it usually works on the 2nd try.

Today I fired it up and had no issues. I'll have to see if I can experiment and figure out what triggers it to crash.
Tadpui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 12:35 AM   #17
Dex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 197
Default

I had some problems with sd3 crashing reaper when I had the core library files (which are the first thing a newly insantiated instance of sd3 tries to load) on an external drive plugged into a faulty USB port on my machine.
Dex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:58 PM   #18
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

Just posted to a similar thread suggesting that the OP opens the standalone and checks what "settings" in SD3 shows for the library locations. If these are incorrect, no amount of clear/rescanning or reinstalling will work if the locations are incorrect. An easy fix IF that is all it is.

Also, has anyone actually contacted TT on this yet?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:42 PM   #19
soundchaser59
Human being with feelings
 
soundchaser59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln/Omaha, USA
Posts: 424
Default

64 bit Win 7 and Reaper 5.35, with SD3 3.1.2 installed with all the default paths and locations. SD3 works great here for me. The only glitch I have is the delete key won't delete drum patterns from the SD3 preview track. I have to right click the drum pattern with the mouse and select "Remove." Even though I have "send all keyboard input to plugin" enabled. Odd since the delete key works great when I run SD3 stand alone.
__________________
I'm not a real expert, I only play one on TGP.
My Little Corner of The World!
soundchaser59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 10:33 AM   #20
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundchaser59 View Post
64 bit Win 7 and Reaper 5.35, with SD3 3.1.2 installed with all the default paths and locations. SD3 works great here for me. The only glitch I have is the delete key won't delete drum patterns from the SD3 preview track. I have to right click the drum pattern with the mouse and select "Remove." Even though I have "send all keyboard input to plugin" enabled. Odd since the delete key works great when I run SD3 stand alone.
See my reply in your actual thread.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.