Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2010, 01:35 PM   #1
accameron
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Losing help that I'll ever get Reaper to run right (OSX)

I am a long time user of Cubase SX on PC, but I recently bought a macbook pro (2.8ghz intel core 2 duo, snow leopard OSX 10.6.5) and a focusrite saffire pro 40 to go with reaper. I have been unable to get reaper to work right.

First of all, when I plug an instrument into the saffire, you can hear the audio playing through the monitors, and it actually records, but the volume sliders do not affect the volume of the live input. Also, even when a track is not armed, you can hear whatever comes through the input. It's like its some sort of direct monitoring, and reaper cannot control the volume at all.

Also, under Reaper Preferences, the saffire shows up under "Device" but does not show up under "Midi Devices". I cannot use midi at all, nor can I use virtual instruments at all.

I have reinstalled the saffire software several times, their tech support said that it was a reaper issue.

Maybe I'm in the wrong forum, but can anyone help me? Thanks!
accameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:19 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,823
Default

you don't say much about your set up and settings...

I can say that reaper works fine on mac's

I have also seen lots of people with problems using focusrite interfaces... so I would first of all look there....
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:29 PM   #3
j79
Human being with feelings
 
j79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 1,320
Default

if you can hear the input when the track is not armed, you need to look at the routing going on in the soundcard...you must have the input going out the speakers directly.

And the mixer in reaper is not supposed to control the input...it controls the output. you should adjust the input level on your interface.

Last edited by j79; 12-22-2010 at 03:35 PM.
j79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:41 PM   #4
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by accameron View Post
First of all, when I plug an instrument into the saffire, you can hear the audio playing through the monitors, and it actually records, but the volume sliders do not affect the volume of the live input.
Reaper doesn't have ASIO DM (and I'm not sure how that happens or if it even does on Mac anyway) so if you were accustomed to doing that with SX3, controlling your hardware input monitor levels from the software faders/pans during monitoring, Reaper won't do that with any soundcard.

Sounds like the card is passing direct ouput via it's internal settings so if it has it's own mixer interface, you'll have to launch it and do your monitor mixes there... or just shut it off if you plan to monitor through Reaper.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 08:20 PM   #5
accameron
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

hey thanks guys. Any idea about the midi issue? Neither Reaper nor Garageband seem to register the fact that my midi keyboard is plugged in.
accameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:19 PM   #6
ChaseEversole
Human being with feelings
 
ChaseEversole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by accameron View Post
hey thanks guys. Any idea about the midi issue? Neither Reaper nor Garageband seem to register the fact that my midi keyboard is plugged in.
Did you go to the "Audio/MIDI Setup" menu? It has to be activated in this menu for it to work properly.
ChaseEversole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 11:32 PM   #7
accameron
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaseEversole View Post
Did you go to the "Audio/MIDI Setup" menu? It has to be activated in this menu for it to work properly.
While the saffire shows up in reaper for regular audio inputs and outputs, it does not show up at all on the audio midi setup.
accameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 04:58 AM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by accameron View Post
While the saffire shows up in reaper for regular audio inputs and outputs, it does not show up at all on the audio midi setup.
Sorry for your trouble! According to this

http://www.focusrite.com/support/saffire/saffire_pro_40

site, Mix Control v2.2 "-Resolved issue where MIDI driver would not load when using Mac OS X in specific languages". Maybe your problem is related? That it doesn't show up at all sounds a bit like the driver is not present.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 07:44 AM   #9
UncleAge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by accameron View Post
I am a long time user of Cubase SX on PC, but I recently bought a macbook pro (2.8ghz intel core 2 duo, snow leopard OSX 10.6.5) and a focusrite saffire pro 40 to go with reaper. I have been unable to get reaper to work right.

First of all, when I plug an instrument into the saffire, you can hear the audio playing through the monitors, and it actually records, but the volume sliders do not affect the volume of the live input. Also, even when a track is not armed, you can hear whatever comes through the input. It's like its some sort of direct monitoring, and reaper cannot control the volume at all.

Also, under Reaper Preferences, the saffire shows up under "Device" but does not show up under "Midi Devices". I cannot use midi at all, nor can I use virtual instruments at all.

I have reinstalled the saffire software several times, their tech support said that it was a reaper issue.

Maybe I'm in the wrong forum, but can anyone help me? Thanks!
I have a Pro 40 and I might be able to help you. Maybe.

First thing to know is that the volume sliders in the MixControl window control the volume of the direct monitoring, not the input into the DAW. Gain into the DAW is controlled by the knobs on the front of the unit. If you don't need to us direct monitoring you can (and should) mute each input channel that you will use, in the MixControl window.

**There is an exception to this rule if you are using the built-in loopback capabilities of the Pro40 to route audio between apps. This is really a feature that comes in handy on pc's where the ASIO spec normally places limitations on how many devices can have access at once. I do not think this is the issue in your case and CoreAudio does not have this limitation AFAIK. I just wanted to mention it as you may find some use for it later. And the loopback volume is adjusted using one of the main sliders all the way to the right in the MixControl panel**

Next issue is the midi. In the Audio/Midi control panel in OSX my Pro40's midi input shows up as "Pro40". However in Reaper it shows up as "MIDI". This is no big deal though as you can right click on it in the Reaper preferences and select "Configure Input" to change the name. So if you want to record midi through that device make sure it is enabled for input in the Reaper preferences and rename it if you so desire to add some clarity.

Now you should have the option of recording the midi input from the keyboard as well as any audio by choosing the desired input at the track level.
UncleAge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 03:01 AM   #10
daal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 397
Default

UncleAge, as I'm thinking about buying a macbook pro for my saffire pro 40, I would like to know if you're using an adapter or just a 800/400 cable for your soundcard ??

Thanks a lot.
__________________
"you need to be comfortable with your tools" - RobRokken
daal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 04:07 AM   #11
UncleAge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daal View Post
UncleAge, as I'm thinking about buying a macbook pro for my saffire pro 40, I would like to know if you're using an adapter or just a 800/400 cable for your soundcard ??

Thanks a lot.
I can't help you with that Q. I'm on an iMac i7. However, in my setup, there is no adaptor, just a FW cable.
UncleAge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 06:10 AM   #12
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daal View Post
UncleAge, as I'm thinking about buying a macbook pro for my saffire pro 40, I would like to know if you're using an adapter or just a 800/400 cable for your soundcard ??

Thanks a lot.
A pro 40 user here too.On Mac and PC( in one of the studio I work in)
A 400/800 cable will do just fine.

Regards
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 06:18 AM   #13
daal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 397
Default

Thanks a lot
__________________
"you need to be comfortable with your tools" - RobRokken
daal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.