Old 05-01-2011, 02:28 PM   #1961
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,067
Default Vertical zoom center bug

I find that pref "Vertical zoom center: Track under mouse cursor" doesn't work if your tracks on TCP don't fill the screen.

As soon as you zoom out enough where you have tracks from top to bottom then it works.

It would be very useful if it did what it's supposed to, but as it is when you put your mouse over a track and zoom with the wheel, it jumps off the track until tracks fill the screen resulting in a zoom not where you want.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 02:34 PM   #1962
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,210
Default

Just in case anybody else has experienced this, I better document it. Not a real bug report, because I can't (don't have time right now) figure out how to reproduce it regularly.

I have a project (started in V3, recently using V4 to edit), full band recording, multitrack drums heavily edited, that when I'm moving grouped items around and press undo a few times, all my tracks (and items) disappear. all of them. App is still responsive, but everything is gone. I have to go up to the edit menu and click 'redo' (which is something like 'move multiple items') and everything comes back. Quite disconcerting... project is huge, not sure I can share it. When I get some down time, I'll try and replicate with the project without media and vsts and upload that (if it still breaks).

Currently only experiencing this on 1 project. It hasn't happened yet on another from the same session (albeit with much less drum edits)

Maybe I'm hitting an undo size wall or something..
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 02:44 PM   #1963
Shusaku
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 209
Default

There is a problem with the buttons "Launch File" and "Show in explorer " at the end of rendering when you chose "Stems (selected tracks)". This does not open the correct files / directories.
Shusaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 04:49 PM   #1964
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shusaku View Post
There is a problem with the buttons "Launch File" and "Show in explorer " at the end of rendering when you chose "Stems (selected tracks)". This does not open the correct files / directories.
Is this mac or pc? It seems to be ok here on win 7 but perhaps it's a permissions thing or hidden folder? have you tried any other places?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 04:56 PM   #1965
keyman_sam
Human being with feelings
 
keyman_sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,552
Default

BUG ALERT:

Insert midi clip with some notes in it.
Press Alt+move mouse to slide the data within the clip. The data 'runs away to the right' once you move the cursor to the right after a certain point (that point being when start offset goes BELOW zero).

If you slide left, I don't see that behaviour. Only happens to the right.
__________________
The must-have sample library for shortcircuit :
Essentials Volume 1
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?...3313#note14891
keyman_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 10:09 PM   #1966
stumpbroke1
Human being with feelings
 
stumpbroke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 307
Default

unable to open midi editor, all midi shows offline, tried all possible preferences to no avail, track meter shows midi activity from usb keyboard, track input set to midi keyboard all channels but will not record midi. recorded midi item stays offline regardless of focus.
stumpbroke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 10:18 PM   #1967
stumpbroke1
Human being with feelings
 
stumpbroke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 307
Default

tried opening numerous projects, created on vs3, which contain numerous midi tracks, all midi items in all projects shows as offline, audio tracks working fine, this is in alpha 67 x64.
stumpbroke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:02 PM   #1968
Shusaku
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Is this mac or pc? It seems to be ok here on win 7 but perhaps it's a permissions thing or hidden folder? have you tried any other places?
This is on Win XP. I did a lot of test and it never works for me when I use "Stems (selected tracks)".
Shusaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 12:21 AM   #1969
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stumpbroke1 View Post
tried opening numerous projects, created on vs3, which contain numerous midi tracks, all midi items in all projects shows as offline, audio tracks working fine, this is in alpha 67 x64.
Is this on W7? If so, try disable MS GS Wavetable Synth in Reaper prefs. It's been known to cause all kinds of strange MIDI, as well as audio, problems...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 01:16 AM   #1970
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,094
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keyman_sam View Post
BUG ALERT:

Insert midi clip with some notes in it.
Press Alt+move mouse to slide the data within the clip. The data 'runs away to the right' once you move the cursor to the right after a certain point (that point being when start offset goes BELOW zero).

If you slide left, I don't see that behaviour. Only happens to the right.
Confirmed for MIDI items when "Loop source" is disabled (works fine with loop source enabled). Here's a gif:



Note how the movement gets weird as soon as the right end of the source leaves the right item border. As long as the right end is within item borders, movement works fine in both directions. Also note that the "Start offset" tooltip always displays "0.0.00" while the glitch happens.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 02:30 AM   #1971
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keyman_sam View Post
BUG ALERT:

Insert midi clip with some notes in it.
Press Alt+move mouse to slide the data within the clip. The data 'runs away to the right' once you move the cursor to the right after a certain point (that point being when start offset goes BELOW zero).

If you slide left, I don't see that behaviour. Only happens to the right.
Double confirmed!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 10:11 AM   #1972
stumpbroke1
Human being with feelings
 
stumpbroke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Is this on W7? If so, try disable MS GS Wavetable Synth in Reaper prefs. It's been known to cause all kinds of strange MIDI, as well as audio, problems...
BWT I forgot to mention I am using the portable install of v4.0 a67
settings are as follows,third file is the window I get when I double click on the item.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg off line midi 1.jpg (48.1 KB, 123 views)
File Type: jpg off line midi 2.jpg (53.0 KB, 132 views)
File Type: jpg off line midi 3.jpg (48.6 KB, 106 views)
File Type: jpg off line midi 4.jpg (32.4 KB, 119 views)

Last edited by stumpbroke1; 05-02-2011 at 10:13 AM. Reason: gramar
stumpbroke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 02:34 PM   #1973
stumpbroke1
Human being with feelings
 
stumpbroke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 307
Default

Finally I figured it out, when I did portable install, I installed to desktop, in Win7 you have to go to desktop folder and delete entire reaper x64 folder, and not just the reaper.exe file which shows on your desktop with reaper icon. I went to Desktop/Reaper(x64) and deleted entire folder and reinstalled(portable install) to Desktop. Just in case anyone else runs into this problem. everything seems to be working properly again.
stumpbroke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 03:06 AM   #1974
raaja
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 129
Default Struggling with surround

it takes lots of time to create a surround track and route it every time,.

dear admin,

can you add a extra option which directly adds surround track,...with all things routed.,.

i desperately need a add surround track option.,than add audio track option.,.,.what about a surround midi track then????

lol.,,
raaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:59 AM   #1975
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,080
Default midi assignments in Main(alt recording) section overide Main

regardless whether reaper preference 'alternate keyboard mapping when recording' set ON or OFF, and with reaper NOT recording -


when two matched MIDI msgs are mapped in the two action section lists: main, and main(alt recording) to 2 different actions - the ALT mapping action is always active..
overiding the main mapping no matter whether reaper is recording or the alt-recording pref is set on/off!

this means one CC from a single controller cannot do two different things depending on whether reaper is recording or not, severely limiting the scope of midi controlling reaper.

this is A: a bug and/or unexpected, and
B: it would be great to be able to activate the alternate mapping section via an action instead of being limited to when reaper is 'recording'.

an action to also set the pref for using the alt-record feature would be good too.

but lets just focus on the bug first!
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:34 AM   #1976
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 462
Default Audio Routing Bug?

Not sure if this is a REAPER issue or a plugin issue. It's easier to show than to explain...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BYtkyU_pPxA

Thanks,

tg

__________________________________________________ _____________________
MBP 2.53 i5 OSX 10.6.7 | Apogee Duet | REAPER | Logic 9 | Pro Tools 9
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 12:53 PM   #1977
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
Not sure if this is a REAPER issue or a plugin issue. It's easier to show than to explain...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BYtkyU_pPxA

Thanks,

tg

__________________________________________________ _____________________
MBP 2.53 i5 OSX 10.6.7 | Apogee Duet | REAPER | Logic 9 | Pro Tools 9
very nicely don't youtube example! I don't use a mac so prolly I should just keep my mouth shut... but as a curious hardware guy I'd want to see what happens with diff settings on the audio interface....

I do work with reaper on friends mac, but with diff audio card and have not seen this problem...

I can't tell from the video exactly what the routing is doing in terms of mixing back to the master output... in other words how much of the original signal is being mixed with the bus signal...

I would also wonder another test:

If you take the battery drums and make it a wav file... mute the batter vsti trak totally and do you send to buss from the wav... does it do the same thing? IF it does... I'd have to say it's a serious reaper bug.. IF it does not, then I'd go further and see if ALL vsti's show the same problem... or just battery.
IF it's just battery than that might be the place to look into more.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 01:18 PM   #1978
mattfaulkner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
Default

ALPHA 66b x64 (probably in others as well)

1) Go to menu customization ---> "Media item context menu" (this is the menu when you right-click on an item)

2) Rename any of the following entries to anything:
- Take volume envelope
- Take pan envelope
- Take pitch envelope

3) The entries show up changed in the list. Save and leave menu customization.

Result: Items in the actual context menu are not renamed but use the default names.

Note: Other items in this context menu rename properly.
mattfaulkner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 01:44 PM   #1979
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,067
Default Mute icon not lighting during mute automation

The mute icon on a track does not light when mute automation is muting a track.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 04:18 AM   #1980
Mudchild
Human being with feelings
 
Mudchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 685
Default

maybe I'm missing something, but I don't seem to be able to un-automute a track that was automuted due to exceeding a maximum db level, even though I've now sorted the problem. I can only hear that track now by solo-ing it (but I still can't see the level of it).
Mudchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 06:37 PM   #1981
lambdoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
I have this project that I have problems with crackling occuring as soon as I record arm a track, see this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=71116
I have the rgc:audio sfz soundfont player on one track, loaded with the piano samples (900 MB) I got from somewhere on this forum (Maestro Concert Grand). I delete the sfz FX from the track, and play the project. As soon as I record arm, crackling begins, and when I un-arm it disappears. With alpha18a Reaper crashes after a while. Maybe not an alpha18a problem, I have not tested with earlier versions to remove the sfz player. Note also that the FX chain was disabled on the track.
I have a similar problem with record arm causing crackling in 4 beta 11(W7) with a track containing rgc:audio(now Cakewalk) z3ta. I have read threads about similar problems when the record arm button is activated(even on tracks with no plugins at all).
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/lambdoid
lambdoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 08:40 PM   #1982
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,738
Default Separators in Toolbars Docked to the Side Incorrect

Bug:
Separators make toolbars too wide instead of spacing the buttons when docked to the left or right. This happens every time I start Reaper.

Interestingly, it didn't happen with the same config on a Mac that I was using recently.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:19 AM   #1983
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
-> draw in two envelope points
-> select both
-> selected one of them via left mouse click

Result: Both points remain selected.

Expected: Clicked point becomes the only selected point.
Still there in 4.0rc4!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:20 AM   #1984
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Project Bay:
"Developer" column is empty here for all my plugins (even Cockos own ReaPlugs)!?
Still empty in 4.0rc4!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:23 AM   #1985
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
-> insert item
-> hover mouse over left or right edge so that the resize cursor is shown
-> rightclick to open context menu


Result: "Resize" mouse cursor shown in the menu too.

Expected: Normal arrow mouse cursor shown in context menu.
Still there in 4.0rc4!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:24 AM   #1986
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default



Why do I have to adjust this toolbar every time I load the project?
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:24 AM   #1987
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Media Explorer preferences:
- "Auto play" enabled
- "Always show waveform peaks for selected media" enabled
- "Auto-stop preview after adding media


-> browse to a folder with at least two large wav files (so that the peak building process does take some time) which don't have peaks builded yet (clean peak cache)
-> click one of the files and immediately drag'n'drop it to the arrange
-> after that, immediately click the other file in the Media Explorer

Result: Peaks not getting build for the file dropped to the arrange. REAPER needs to be minimized and maximized to get them (re)build properly. But this needs the "Set media items offline when application is not active" option to be enabled (otherwise the peaks don't get build once REAPER got active again).
Still happens in 4.0rc4!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:25 AM   #1988
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Theme:

Small TCP size causes blurry vertical TCP/Arrange divider graphics.
Still there in 4.0rc4!

SOLVED

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-20-2013 at 03:17 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.